Document type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: O impairment no setor de telecomunicações brasileiro: uma análise do nível de evidenciação
Alternate title (s): Impairment in the brazilian telecommunications sector: a analysis of level of evidentiation
Author: Xavier, Charles Humberto
First Advisor: Malaquias, Rodrigo Fernandes
First member of the Committee: Malaquias, Rodrigo Fernandes
Second member of the Committee: Blind Review
Third member of the Committee: Blind Review
Summary: Para que os ativos de uma companhia não estejam registrados contabilmente por valor que exceda seu valor de recuperação, deve-se realizar o impairment test. Afim de estabelecer os procedimentos a serem adotados na sua realização, foi emitido o pronunciamento técnico CPC (Comitê de Pronunciamentos Contábeis) 01 – Redução ao Valor Recuperável de Ativos. Sua aplicação se torna mais relevante em empresas com altos níveis de investimentos em ativos imobilizados e intangíveis, como as empresas do setor de telecomunicações, que até então careciam de uma análise nesse sentido. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi analisar a evidenciação do impairment test nas notas explicativas das empresas atuantes no setor de telecomunicações brasileiro à luz do CPC 01. Para isso, foi realizada uma pesquisa documental descritiva de abordagem qualitativa nas notas explicativas das referidas empresas desde a adoção ao CPC 01 até as demonstrações mais recentes disponíveis (de 2008 a 2016), que revelou uma necessidade de adequação das divulgações às normas do CPC 01, já que a maioria das notas explicativas analisadas não satisfazem plenamente às exigências de divulgação presentes no referido pronunciamento técnico. Concluiu-se, portanto, que a evidenciação dos procedimentos adotados para realização do impairment test nas empresas atuantes no setor de telecomunicações brasileiro necessita de evolução e adequação às normas do CPC 01.
Abstract: In order for the assets of a company not to be recorded in a book value that exceeds its recoverable value, the impairment test must be performed. In order to establish the procedures to be adopted in its accomplishment, the technical pronouncement CPC (Accounting Pronouncements Committee) 01 - Reduction in the Recoverable Value of Assets was issued. Its application becomes more relevant in companies with high levels of investments in fixed and intangible assets, such as companies in the telecommunications sector, which until then lacked an analysis in this sense. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the disclosure of the impairment test in the explanatory notes of the companies operating in the Brazilian telecommunications sector in the light of CPC 01. For this purpose, a descriptive documentary survey of qualitative approach was carried out in the explanatory notes of said companies from adoption of CPC 01 to the latest available statements (2008 to 2016), which revealed a need for adequacy of disclosures to CPC 01 standards, since most of the explanatory notes analyzed do not fully meet the disclosure requirements of said pronouncement technician. It was concluded, therefore, that the disclosure of the procedures adopted to perform the impairment test in the companies operating in the Brazilian telecommunications sector needs to evolve and conform to the rules of CPC 01.
Keywords: Impairment
Evidenciação
Telecomunicações
CPC01
Disclosure
Telecommunications
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Quote: XAVIER, C. H. O impairment no setor de telecomunicações brasileiro: uma análise do nível de evidenciação. 20 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Contábeis) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20322
Date of defense: 6-Dec-2017