https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20188
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise computacional de dispositivos de Ponta de Asa |
Alternate title (s): | Computational Analysis of Wingtip Devices |
Author: | Gamba, Eduardo Pavoni |
First Advisor: | Souza, Francisco José de |
First member of the Committee: | Duarte, Carlos Antonio Ribeiro |
Second member of the Committee: | Andrade, João Rodrigo |
Summary: | Com a intensificação do tráfego aéreo, medidas para a atenuação do impacto ambiental são necessárias na indústria aeronáutica. Além deste benefício, a redução de arrasto em aeronaves comerciais representaria uma vantagem financeira em economia de combustível ou aumento de payload. É nesse sentido que este trabalho visa estudar a influência de winglets na redução dos vórtices de ponta de asa e, consequentemente, no arrasto induzido. O seguinte estudo apresenta análises através de CFD, pelo software ANSYS, com Mach = 0,5 em sete configurações diferentes de winglets, comparadas à uma asa típica de aeronaves comercias. A viabilidade de tais dispositivos é feita de maneira qualitativa e quantitativa, analisando a tendência do escoamento e valores dos coeficientes de arrasto viscoso e de pressão. |
Abstract: | With the intensification of the air traffic, measures for the mitigation of the environmental impact are necessary in the aeronautical industry. In addition to this benefit, drag reduction on commercial aircraft would represent a financial advantage in fuel economy or payload increase. It is in this sense that this work aims to study the influence of winglets on the reduction of wingtip vortices and, consequently, of induced drag. The following study presents CFD analyzes by ANSYS, with Mach = 0.5 in seven different winglets configurations, compared to a typical wing of commercial aircraft. The feasibility of such devices is made qualitatively and quantitatively, analyzing the flow trend and values of the viscous and pressure drag coefficients. |
Keywords: | Winglet CFD Induced Drag Wingtip Vortex Arrasto Induzido Vórtices de Ponta de Asa |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA AEROESPACIAL::AERODINAMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | GAMBA, E. P. Análise computacional de dispositivos de Ponta de Asa. 2017. 59 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Aeronáutica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia-MG, 2017. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20188 |
Date of defense: | 22-Dec-2017 |