https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20152
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Análise de processo em caldeiras da indústria sucroenergética |
Alternate title (s): | Analysis of process in boilers of the sugar-energy industry |
Author: | Oyama, Henrique Carlos |
First Advisor: | Lopes, Luís Cláudio Oliveira |
First member of the Committee: | Murata, Valéria Viana |
Second member of the Committee: | Henrique, Humberto Molinar |
Summary: | Este trabalho contemplou o estudo das características técnicas de caldeiras e dos sistemas de cogeração de energia à luz dos aspectos ambientais, sistemas de controle e análise de segurança aplicados na indústria sucroenergética. Tal recorte temático mostrou o panorama energético e ambiental brasileiro com o adensamento do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar como resíduo industrial de rico potencial para cogeração e produção de bioetanol de segunda geração. Foi examinado o processo de comercialização de energia elétrica no setor pela venda de sua produção excedente nos Ambientes de Contratação Regulada e Livre. Em sintonia com o critério de segurança, investigou-se o controle da pressão de vapor e nível do tubulão superior, consideradas as variáveis controladas mais importantes da caldeira. Na sequência, foram apresentadas normas de segurança em sistemas de combustão e diretrizes para análise de prevenção de perdas com destaque para o método HAZOP. Por fim, para consolidar o estudo proposto, definiu-se um cenário genérico de cogeração em uma usina sucroenergética para realizar um estudo de caso, implementando a metodologia HAZOP, porém inspirada na abordagem SHARD como análise individual prévia a ser dirigida aos revisores. Pela avaliação das seções/nós de estudo 1 (Água de alimentação), 2 (Caldeira aquatubular), 3 (Ar de combustão) e 4 (Combustível sólido) do processo selecionado, constatou-se que para dirimir as falhas por corrosão, suprimir ou restringir falhas dos sistemas de controle e eliminar fontes potenciais de poluição atmosférica, entre outros eventos de perigo, a prevenção deve ser o baluarte confluente das ações e salvaguardas exigidas em concordância com os procedimentos da NR-13. |
Abstract: | This work has studied the technical characteristics of boilers and energy cogeneration systems in light of the environmental aspects, control systems and safety analysis applied in the sugar-energy industry. This thematic clipping has showed the Brazilian energy and environmental panorama with the setting of sugarcane bagasse as an industrial residue with a high potential for cogeneration and the production of second generation bioethanol. The process of commercialization of electric energy in the sector was examined by the sale of its surplus production in the Regulated Contracting Environment and Free Contracting Environment. In accordance with the safety criterion, the control of the vapor pressure and upper steam drum level, both considered the most important controlled variables of the boiler, were investigated. Following, safety standards in combustion systems and guidelines for loss prevention analysis were presented, highlighting the HAZOP method. Finally, to consolidate the proposed study, a generic scenario of cogeneration was defined in a sugar-energy industry to carry out a case study, implementing the HAZOP methodology, but inspired by the SHARD approach as a previous individual analysis to be sent to the reviewers. By the evaluation of study nodes 1 (Feed water), 2 (Water tube boiler), 3 (Combustion air) and 4 (Solid fuel) of the selected process, it was verified that, in order to settle failure by corrosion, suppress or restrict failures of control systems and eliminate potential sources of air pollution, among other hazard events, prevention must be the confluent bulwark of the actions and safeguards required in agreement with the procedures of NR-13. |
Keywords: | Caldeira Boiler Sucroenergética Cogeração Controle Segurança HAZOP Sugar-energy Cogeneration Control Safety HAZOP |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | OYAMA, H. C. Análise de Processo em Caldeiras da Indústria Sucroenergética. 2017. 91 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/20152 |
Date of defense: | 15-Dec-2017 |