https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19901
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Comparação de modelos paramétricos e não paramétricos de atuadores com fluido magneto reológico |
Alternate title (s): | Comparison of parametric and non parametric models of rheological magnetic fluid actuators |
Author: | Teixeira, Philippe César Fernandes |
First Advisor: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
First coorientator: | Cavalini Jr., Aldemir Aparecido |
First member of the Committee: | Cavalini Jr, Aldemir Aparecido |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Daniel Dall'Onder dos |
Third member of the Committee: | Moura Jr., José dos Reis Vieira de |
Summary: | Desde seu surgimento no início da década de setenta, os sistemas semiativos vêm ganhando cada vez mais espaço nos projetos de engenharia. No caso específico dos sistemas semiativos que utilizam fluido magneto reológico, os primeiros produtos com esse material inteligente só foram comercializados com sucesso pela primeira vez em 1998 pela LORD® Corporation, que é fornecedora do atuador utilizado neste trabalho. A partir daí as aplicações não pararam de crescer. Desde sistemas de suspensão inteligentes de pontes e edifícios, visando a segurança de pessoas e a saúde estrutural das construções, até assentos de veículos, visando o conforto e segurança do passageiro. O objetivo desse trabalho foi o de apresentar uma metodologia de validação de modelos matemáticos de amortecedores com fluido magneto reológico, tanto paramétricos quanto não paramétricos. Para validação, utilizou-se da técnica de problemas inversos para otimizar o modelo estudado em relação aos dados experimentais, através da minimização do erro relativo, usando a norma da diferença entre as forças obtidas do ensaio experimental realizado e do modelo numérico implementado em ambiente MATLAB®, dividida pela norma da força experimental. As vantagens dos modelos matemáticos paramétricos é que permitem rápida convergência dos resultados; já a desvantagem é que, por seguir uma lei de formação bem definida matematicamente, as formas das curvas são “rígidas”, ou seja, sem liberdade para mudar sua configuração. Normalmente, essas curvas seguem uma tendência bem característica. O modelo não paramétrico aplicado neste trabalho é baseado na lógica fuzzy (lógica nebulosa), conferindo maior “liberdade” para modelar adequadamente todos os pontos da curva experimental. Contudo, a dificuldade em encontrar os parâmetros fuzzy são grandes, a ponto de prejudicar o resultado da validação. Por fim, conclui-se que o modelo histerético, paramétrico, apresentou os melhores resultados, menor custo computacional e maior facilidade de implementação. |
Abstract: | Since the appearance of semiactive systems in the early seventies, they have been gaining more applications in several engineering projects. In the specific case of semiactive systems using magneto rheological fluid, the first commercial products with this intelligent material were only successfully marketed for the first time in 1998 by LORD® Corporation, the same manufacturer of the actuator used in the present research work. Since then, the applications did not stop growing. From intelligent suspension systems to bridges and buildings, aiming at the safety of people and the structural health of buildings, to vehicle seats, aiming at passenger comfort and safety, magneto rheological fluid actuators occupy a large spectrum of applications. The objective of this work is to present a methodology for the validation of mathematical models, both parametric and non-parametric. For validation purposes, inverse problem techniques were used to optimize the model studied with respect to the experimental data, using the minimization of a relative error, based on the norm of the difference between the forces obtained from the test performed and the numerical model implemented in MATLAB® environment, divided by the norm of the experimental force. The advantages of parametric mathematical models are that they led to a rapid convergence to the results, and the disadvantage is that, since they have a well-defined law of formation, the shapes of the characteristic curves of the actuators are "rigid", i.e., they do not have enough freedom to change their shape drastically. Usually these curves follow a well-defined trend. The nonparametric model studied in this work is based on fuzzy logic, which has a greater "freedom" to model all the points of the experimental curve, conveniently. However, the difficulty in finding the fuzzy parameters is very important, to the point of compromising the validation result. Finally, it was concluded that the parametric hysteretic model presented the best results for design purposes, lower computational cost, and easier implementation as compared with competing models. |
Keywords: | Atuador MR Modelos Matemáticos Lógica Fuzzy Evolução Diferencial Materiais inteligentes MR Actuator Mathematical Model Fuzzy Logic Differential Evolution Smart Materials |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA::PROJETOS DE MAQUINAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | TEIXEIRA, P. C. F. Comparação de Modelos Paramétricos e Não Paramétricos de Atuadores com Fluido Magneto Reológico. 2017. 80 f .Dissertação de mestrado, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, Brasil. |
Document identifier: | http://dx.doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.31 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19901 |
Date of defense: | 26-Jun-2017 |