https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19031
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Determinação das interleucinas IL-6 e IL-12 no endométrio ex vivo canino sob a influência de lipopolissacarídeos e hormônios esteróides |
Alternate title (s): | Determination of IL-6 and IL-12 interleukins in the ex vivo canine endometrial under the influence of lipopolysacarides and hormones steroids |
Author: | Silva, Meire Ellen Mendes |
First Advisor: | Saut, João Paulo Elsen |
First member of the Committee: | Alves, Aracelle Elisane |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Elisa Sant'Anna Monteiro da |
Summary: | Infecções bacterianas uterinas, como a piometra, são mais comuns na fase do diestro de cadelas, período em que há predomínio do hormônio progesterona, o qual promove o acúmulo de secreção endometrial no lúmen uterino e, consequentemente, favorece um ambiente favorável para o crescimento bacteriano. Os níveis de progesterona endógena ou exógena são uma das possíveis causas do desenvolvimento da piometra. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram de determinar a resposta imune inata do endométrio canino ex vivo a lipopolissacarídeos e a influência do ciclo estral e dos hormônios esteroides progesterona, estradiol e dexametasona na resposta imune inata uterina a lipopolissacarídeos. Para tanto foram utilizados explantes endometriais colhidos de 37 cadelas saudáveis, adultas e de raças variadas submetidas à ovariohisterectomia (OSH) eletiva. Neste estudo, foi possível estabelecer a técnica de explantes endometriais em cadelas como um modelo experimental viável para aprofundar o entendimento da resposta imune inata uterina. Concluiu-se que não houve efeito do estágio do ciclo estral na resposta das citocinas ao estímulo de lipopolissacarídeos. A adição de progesterona e estradiol previamente ao desafio por lipopolissacarídeos estimula a resposta da interleucina pró-inflamatória IL12. A adição de dexametasona previamente ao desafio por lipopolissacarídeos reduz a resposta da interleucina pró- inflamatória IL6 e estimula a interleucina pró-inflamatória IL12. |
Abstract: | Uterine bacterial infections in bitches as pyometra, are more common in the diestrous phase, during which there is a predominance of the hormone progesterone, which promotes the accumulation of endometrial secretion in the uterine lumen, and therefore provides a favorable environment for bacterial growth. The endogenous or exogenous progesterone levels are one of the possible causes of developing the pyometra. The aims of this study were to determine the innate immune response in the ex vivo canine endometrium to lipopolysaccharide and the influence of the oestrous cycle and the steroid hormones progesterone, estradiol and dexamethasone in the uterine innate immune response to lipopolysaccharide. For this purpose it was used endometrial explants collected from 37 healthy bitches, adults (2.7 ± 2.5 years) of different breeds submitted to ovariohysterectomy (OSH) elective. In this study, it was established the explants endometrial technique on bitches as a viable experimental model for better understanding the uterine innate immune response. It was concluded that there was no effect of the oestrous cycle stage in the response of cytokines to the challenge of lipopolysaccharide. The addition of exogenous progesterone and estradiol hormones prior to challenge response by LPS stimulates proinflammatory interleukin IL12. The addition of dexamethasone prior to LPS challenge reduced the proinflammatory interleukin IL-6 and stimulated proinflammatory interleukin IL12. |
Keywords: | Veterinária Progesterona Endometrio - Doenças Cão - Doenças Estradiol Progesterona Ciclo estral Dexametasona Interleucinas Oestradiol Progesterone Oestrous cycle Dexamethasone InterleukinsI |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | SILVA, Meire Ellen Mendes. Determinação das interleucinas IL-6 e IL-12 no endométrio ex vivo canino sob a influência de lipopolissacarídeos e hormônios esteróides. 2016. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2016. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2016.313 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2016.313 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/19031 |
Date of defense: | 15-Apr-2016 |