https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18741
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estados ligados de Andreev e Majorana em pontos quânticos |
Author: | Silva, Joelson Fernandes |
First Advisor: | Vernek, Edson |
First member of the Committee: | Ferreira Junior, Gerson |
Second member of the Committee: | Campo Junior, Vivaldo Leiria |
Summary: | Apresentamos um estudo numérico da emergência de estados ligados de Andreev e Majorana em um sistema composto por dois pontos quânticos, um acoplado a um supercondutor usual, SC1, e outro conectado a um supercondutor topológico, SC2. Através do controle do entre os pontos quânticos estudamos o sistema desde o regime em que os pontos quânticos estão desacoplados ente si ate o regime de forte acoplamento mutuo. Aplicando o método das funções de Green recursivas extraímos o resultado numericamente exato da densidade de estados local do sistema. Primeiramente, mostramos que na configuração de pontos quânticos desacoplados, estados ligados de Majorana e Andreev não coexistem em um único ponto quântico. Num segundo momento, estudamos sua coexistência no sistema de pontos quânticos acoplados. Nesta configuração, na fase trivial de SC2, mostramos que os estados ligados de Andreev encontram-se ligados a um único ponto quântico no regime atômico (fraco acoplamento entre os pontos) ou estendidos em toda molécula no regime molecular (forte acoplamento entre os pontos). Fenômenos ainda mais interessantes surgem na fase topológica de SC2. Neste caso, no limite atômico, o estado ligado de Andreev aparece ligado a um dos pontos quânticos, enquanto o Majorana aparece no outro. No regime molecular, os estados ligados de Andreev se encontram estendidos em toda a molécula, mas o estado de Majorana continua ligado a apenas um dos pontos quânticos. |
Abstract: | We present a numerical study of the emergence of Majorana and Andreev bound states in a system composed of two quantum dots, one of which is coupled to a conventional superconductor, SC1, and the other connects to a topological superconductor, SC2. By controlling the interdot coupling we can drive the system from two single (uncoupled) quantum dots to double (coupled) dot system configurations. We employ a recursive Green’s function technique that provides us with numerically exact results for the local density of states of the system. We first show that in the uncoupled dot configuration (single dot behavior) the Majorana and the Andreev bound states appear in an individual dot in two completely distinct regimes. Therefore, they cannot coexist in the single quantum dot system. We then study the coexistence of these states in the coupled double dot configuration. In this situation we show that in the trivial phase of SC2, the Andreev states are bound to an individual quantum dot in the atomic regime (weak interdot coupling) or extended over the entire molecule in the molecular regime (strong interdot coupling). More interesting features are actually seen in the topological phase of SC2. In this case, in the atomic limit, the Andreev states appear bound to one of the quantum dots while a Majorana zero mode appears in the other one. In the molecular regime, on the other hand, the Andreev bound states take over the entire molecule while the Majorana state remains always bound to one of the quantum dots. |
Keywords: | Física Supercondutividade Fermions Supercondutores Estados ligados de Andreev Estados ligados de Majorana Supercondutores topológicos Efeitos de proximidade Densidade de estados Andreev bound states Majorana bound states Topological superconductors Proximity effects Density of states |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Quote: | SILVA, Joelson Fernandes. Estados ligados de Andreev e Majorana em pontos quânticos. 2017. 142 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2017. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.172 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2017.172 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18741 |
Date of defense: | 15-Feb-2017 |