https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17622| Document type: | Tese |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Ensino colaborativo e educação física: contribuições à inclusão escolar |
| Alternate title (s): | Co-teaching and physical education: contributions to school inclusion |
| Author: | Oliveira, Valéria Manna |
| First Advisor: | Miranda, Arlete Aparecida Bertoldo |
| Second Counselor: | Souza, Joslei Viana de |
| First member of the Committee: | Souza, Joslei Viana de |
| Second member of the Committee: | Nabeiro, Marli |
| Third member of the Committee: | Melo, Geovana Ferreira |
| Fourth member of the Committee: | Silva, Lázara Cristina da |
| Summary: | O público-alvo da educação especial no Brasil (alunos com deficiência sensorial, motora, intelectual, transtorno global do desenvolvimento, superdotação e altas habilidades) desafia os professores em geral e o professor de Educação Física em particular. O processo de inclusão preocupa e gera debates sobre problemas que afetam a participação desse público em práticas escolares de Educação Física. Esta tese materializa uma pesquisa que investigou essa questão mediante um trabalho em conjunto do pesquisador com o professor de Educação Física em salas de aula comuns na perspectiva do ensino colaborativo. A investigação partiu da questão: Quais são as contribuições da realização de um trabalho colaborativo entre educador pesquisador em Educação Física e professor de Educação Física em salas de aula comuns que têm alunos que são público-alvo da educação especial? O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar o desenvolvimento do trabalho colaborativo entre pesquisador e professor de Educação Física em salas de aula comuns na perspectiva do ensino colaborativo em uma escola municipal de Uberlândia. Delimitamos nossa opção metodológica como abordagem qualitativa do tipo participante (reconhece a relação entre ciência social e a intervenção na realidade social), que se desenvolveu em três fases: construção da pesquisa, intervenção e avaliação/diagnóstico. Como estratégias de coleta de dados, foram usados a entrevista semiestruturada, o questionário, a observação participante e a entrevista coletiva. Assim, os dados advieram de relatos orais, assim como do trabalho dos participantes diretos: pesquisador, professor de Educação Física de classe comum e três professoras do atendimento educacional especializado. Carmo e Miranda (2001), Mantoan (2001), Duarte e Santos (2003), Mittler (2003), Rodrigues (2006) e Bueno (2008) embasam o conceito de inclusão que permeia este estudo. Capellini (2004) e Mendes (2009) subsidiam o enfoque no trabalho colaborativo. Os resultados apontam não só condições iniciais de angústia, dúvida e dificuldade, mas também a vontade de discutir mais os entraves à atividade pedagógica cotidiana do professor de Educação Física. Igualmente, indicam o interesse dos professores participantes na formação continuada associada com o ensino colaborativo para a inclusão. As análises confirmaram o valor do ensino colaborativo como estratégia para a Educação Física escolar no contexto inclusivo. |
| Abstract: | In Brazil, special education public is a challenge to all teachers, especially to Physical Education ones. Among others, it encompasses students with disabilities, students with intellectual giftedness, and students with pervasive developmental disorder. Besides posing challenges, the inclusion process causes worry and generates debates on problems that impede the full partaking of such pupils in schooling practices related to physical education. This thesis presents a research that focused on these matters by means of co-working involving the researcher and the Physical Education teacher in regular classrooms following co-teaching perspective. The starting point of the research is the following question: what contributions co-working involving Physical Education teacher and researcher may provide to people with disabilities and to Physical Education teacher in regular schools attended by students who are the special education’s target? The research aimed at discussing and analyzing the development of such co-working activity involving the researcher and Physical Education teacher. It followed co-teaching perspective and was put into practice in a public school in Uberlândia, state of Minas Gerais. Participant qualitative approach, which recognizes relations between social sciences and intervention in social reality, was the methodological choice to develop the research in three phases: 1) making the research; 2) intervening in social reality; 3) assessing/diagnosing it. Strategies to gather data included semi structured interview, questionnaire, participant observation, and group interview. Data come, above all, from oral accounts as well as from the work by the group of participants of the research, which means, researcher, Physical Education teacher who works at regular schools and three teachers who deal with AEE (Atendimento Educacional Especial), a special educational teaching program. The concept of inclusion is discussed accordingly to authors such as Miranda (2001), Mantoan (2001), Duarte and Santos (2003), Mittler (2003), Rodrigues (2006), and Bueno (2008). The conception of co-working is developed in the light of studies by Capellini (2004) and Mendes (2009), among others. Results point out not only initial conditions of anguish, doubts and hardships, but also a will to debate difficulties Physical Education teachers face in their daily pedagogical activities at school. Likewise, results showed that teachers who took part in the research are interested in continuing their training in connection with co-teaching as strategy to teach physical education at inclusive schools. |
| Keywords: | Educação Professores de educação física Inclusão em educação Educação física - Educação permanente Inclusão escolar Formação continuada Ensino colaborativo Physical Education teachers School inclusion Continuing education Coteaching |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
| Quote: | OLIVEIRA, Valéria Manna. Ensino colaborativo e educação física: contribuições à inclusão escolar. 2016. 185 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2016. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.50 |
| Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.50 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/17622 |
| Date of defense: | 19-May-2014 |