https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16672
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Atividade Leishmanicida do composto N-dodecil-1,2-etanodiamina |
Author: | Silva, Alexandre Luiz Neves |
First Advisor: | Souza, Maria Aparecida de |
First coorientator: | Silva, Cláudio Vieira da |
First member of the Committee: | Carvalho, Cristiane de Souza |
Summary: | Leishmaniose é uma doença infecciosa que afeta mais de 12 milhões de pessoas em todo mundo. Com mais de 2 milhões de novos casos por ano e falhas no tratamento há o surgimento de resistência às drogas. Como prioridades são realizadas pesquisas relacionadas ao ciclo de vida do parasito, interação com o hospedeiro, desenvolvimento de vacinas e novas drogas. A inibição da biossíntese do parasito por poliaminas tem sido uma importante abordagem quimioterápica no desenvolvimento de novas drogas contra leishmaniose. As poliaminas são importantes reguladores do crescimento e diferenciação em vários tipos celulares incluindo protozoários. Nesse trabalho avaliamos in vitro o efeito do composto N-dodecil-1,2- etanodiamina (GUT) na susceptibilidade de diferentes espécies de Leishmania sp. A concentração de 0,31 μg/ml foi altamente eficiente contra Leishmania amazonensis, Leishmania braziliensis e Leishmania chagasi, entretanto em diferentes células de mamíferos (THP-1, HFF, macrófagos murinos J774.G8 e macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos) a mesma citoxicidade não foi observada. A inibição nos índices de multiplicação e infecção de amastigotas de L. amazonensis, L. braziliensis e L. chagasi em macrófagos peritoneais foi observada na presença das concentrações de 1Ug/ml e 0,5Ug/ml de (GUT). Formas promastigotas de L. amazonensis mostraram diversas alterações ultraestruturais por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão causada pelo tratamento com o composto Ndodecil- 1,2- etanodiamina. O composto N-dodecil-1,2- etanodiamina mostrou ser um novo composto promissor contra a leishmaniose. |
Abstract: | With more than 12 million people affected worldwide, 2 million new cases occurring per year, and the rapid emergence of drug resistance and treatment failure, leishmaniasis is an infectious disease for which research on drug and vaccine development, hostpathogen, and vector-parasite interactions are current international priorities. Polyamines are important regulators of growth and differentiation in a variety of cells, including parasitic protozoa. The inhibition of parasitic biosynthesis by polyamines has been an interesting chemotherapeutic approach in the design of novel antiparasitic drugs against mainly leishmaniasis. In this work we evaluate the in vitro effect of N-dodecyl- 1,2-ethanediamine (GUT) on morphology and replication of Leishmania. A concentration of 0.31 μg/ml of this compound was highly effective against Leishmania amazonensis, Leishmania braziliensis and Leishmania chagasi and no toxicity against mammalian cell lines as well HFF, THP-1, J774.G8 or murine peritoneal cells was observed. So, there was inhibition of multiplication of the L. amazonensis, L. braziliensis and L. chagasi amastigotes into inflammatory peritoneal cells in presence of 1 μg/ml and 0.5 μg/ml of this compound. Promastigotes form of L. amazoneneis it was with intracellular disorganization by transmission electron microscope observation following 1 to 24 h of treatment with GUT. Thus, N-dodecyl-1,2-ethanediamine shown be a promising drug against Leishmania. |
Keywords: | Leishmaniose Leishmaniasis Polyamines Leishmaniose - Tratamento Poliaminas |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas |
Quote: | SILVA, Alexandre Luiz Neves. Atividade Leishmanicida do composto N-dodecil-1,2-etanodiamina. 2011. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2011. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16672 |
Date of defense: | 18-Feb-2011 |