https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16578| Document type: | Tese |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Anticorpos IgY policlonais: ferramentas auxiliares para o estudo in vitro de Toxoplasma gondii |
| Author: | Ferreira Júnior, Álvaro |
| First Advisor: | Mineo, Tiago Wilson Patriarca |
| First coorientator: | Cunha Junior, Jair Pereira da |
| First member of the Committee: | Soares, Rodrigo Martins |
| Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Deise Aparecida de Oliveira |
| Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Marcelo José Barbosa |
| Fourth member of the Committee: | Bittar, Joely Ferreira Figueiredo |
| Summary: | Anticorpos policlonais específicos podem ser obtidos em grandes quantidades a partir da gema do ovo de galinhas imunizadas, denominados anticorpos IgY. Embora semelhantes funcionalmente aos anticorpos IgG de mamíferos, os anticorpos IgY apresentam vantagens: (i) extração sem estresse para o animal; (ii) menor número de animais utilizados na produção; (iii) grandes concentrações de anticorpos por gema; (iii) não sofre interferência do fator reumatóide e de proteínas do sistema complemento de mamíferos; (iv) interage apenas com receptores para Fc de galinha. Os anticorpos IgY são utilizados em estudos da relação patógeno versus hospedeiro, proteômica e biologia de agentes infecciosos. Toxoplasma gondii é um parasito amplamente distribuído e com grande número de hospedeiros, incluindo o homem, e pode ocasionar lesões em fetos humanos e de animais domésticos. A relação T. gondii versus hospedeiros, o papel dos antígenos do parasito nos processos de infecção e manutenção do parasitismo intracelular, podem ser investigados pela incubação do parasito com anticorpos específicos obtidos de mamíferos. Os anticorpos de mamíferos são obtidos em concentrações limitadas e por meio de procedimentos dolorosos. Neste estudo, galinhas foram imunizadas com antígenos solúveis de T. gondii da cepa RH. Foram extraídos, em média, 4 mg de IgY/ mL de gema de ovo. Detectaram-se anticorpos IgY anti-STAg de alta avidez após o segundo booster, também reconheceram alvos antigênicos de distintos pesos moleculares. Os anticorpos IgY anti-STAg detectaram o parasito intracelular em cultivos de células HeLa e também em cortes histológicos de tecido fixado. Diferente dos anticorpos IgG de camundongos, nos ensaios Western blot 1D e 2D, os anticorpos IgY reconheceram proteínas antigênicas de pesos moleculares e pontos isoelétricos distintos, respectivamente. Em ensaio de proliferação do parasito, observou-se que a incubação dos taquizoítos de T. gondii com os anticorpos IgY específicos reduziu parcialmente o parasitismo intracelular. Concluiu-se que anticorpos IgY policlonais são ferramentas eficazes para estudos da biologia de T. gondii e podem auxiliar na pesquisa de alvos antigênicos para utilização em diagnóstico e produção de vacinas. |
| Abstract: | Specific polyclonal antibodies obtained from egg yolk of the immunized chicken are named immunoglobulin Y (IgY). Although functionally related to mammal immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgY presents advantages, as follows: (i) elevated purified amounts of antibodies from one egg; (ii) the reduced of immunized animal number (iii) no interference with rheumatoid factor or mammal Complement proteins; (iv) binds only to chicken specific Fc fragment receptor. Polyclonal IgY antibodies could be employed as a primary or secondary reagent to investigate pathogen and host relationship, proteomic studies or infectious microorganisms biology. Toxoplasma gondii is a worldwide intracellular parasite which infects warm-blood hosts, including human. Toxoplasmosis causes fetal disorders in human and domestic animals. Tachyzoites and bradyzoites of T. gondii are stages related to host cell parasitism and also toxoplasmosis pathogeny. The specific IgG antibodies of mice are used to investigate virulence factors associated to T. gondii and evaluate mechanisms correlated to host immune response modulation by parasite antigens. However reduced amounts of specific IgG antibodies are obtained from a bled animal. Chickens and mice could have distinct antigenic proteins recognition profile even though using identical immunization protocols, probably this a consequence of phylogenetic distance between these two species. Specific polyclonal IgY were obtained from T. gondii soluble total antigens (STAg) immunized chickens at average of 4 mg/mL of pure yolk by a low cost and easy method. High avidity anti-STAg polyclonal IgY recognized distinct weight molecular antigenic proteins at second booster, and these antibodies were applied in standardized immunoassays with T. gondii. First, tissue cysts, parasitophorus vacuoles and also extracellular tachyzoites were detected in sections of chronically infected mice brain by a IgY-immunohistochemistry assay, complementally tachyzoites also were identified in a monolayer of infected HeLa cells by a IgY-immunocytochemistry assay, both methods used a anti-IgY FITC-conjugate secondary antibody. Additionally, STAg proteins two-dimensionally resolved were proved against T. gondii purified specific IgY and mice antiserum by a Western blot assay, the results demonstrated that egg yolk chicken antibodies identified acid antigens better than mice antisera. Finally, incubation of T. gondii tachyzoites with polyclonal anti-STAg IgY reduced intracellular parasitism in HeLa cells culture. In conclusion, polyclonal anti-STAg IgY antibodies present efficacy for application in immunoassays which investigate antigenic proteins candidates to diagnostic or vaccines and T. gondii biology. |
| Keywords: | Imunodiagnóstico Imunoglobulinas Proteômica Toxoplasma gondii |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::IMUNOLOGIA::IMUNOLOGIA APLICADA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | BR |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Institution Acronym: | UFU |
| Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Imunologia e Parasitologia Aplicadas |
| Quote: | FERREIRA JÚNIOR, álvaro. Anticorpos IgY policlonais: ferramentas auxiliares para o estudo in vitro de Toxoplasma gondii. 2012. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2012.44 |
| Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2012.44 |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16578 |
| Date of defense: | 24-May-2012 |