https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16362
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Na embriaguês da cachaça: produção, imaginário e marketing (Minas Gerais 1982-2008) |
Author: | Silva, Floriana Rosa da |
First Advisor: | Puga, Vera Lúcia |
First member of the Committee: | Machado, Maria Clara Tomaz |
Second member of the Committee: | Nunes, José Walter |
Summary: | A produção e os costumes em torno da cachaça estão interligados, de uma maneira ou de outra, à história do Brasil. Esta pesquisa aborda as diferentes formas de produção da cachaça em fins do século XX e início do século XXI, contexto de fortes investimentos de empresários, dos governos federal e do Estado de Minas Gerais e desenvolvimento tecnológico do setor. Enfocamos a relação entre as maneiras artesanal e industrial, aproximações e distanciamentos, as transformações no processo produtivo, bem como a vinculação da cachaça enquanto produto nacional, símbolo de identidade cultural e tradição rural, visando um mercado mais amplo. Nossa hipótese é que para atingir tal objetivo os produtores e comerciantes, apoiados nas intervenções institucionais, fazem usos desse discurso para promover e vender as suas marcas. São estratégias de comercialização que podem ser percebidas nos folders, rótulos e propagandas da bebida. |
Abstract: | The production and behavior around the cachaça are interconnected, from one way or another, to the History of Brazil. This research approach the different forms of production of cachaça at the end of the twentieth century and the beginning of the twenty-first century, context of strong investment by businesses, governments and the federal state of Minas Gerais and technology sector. Focus the relationship between industrial and artisanal ways, approaches and distance, changes in the productive process, as well the linking of cachaça as national product, symbol of cultural identity and rural tradition, to a larger market. Our hypothesis is that to achieve this function the producers and traders, supported in institutional interventions, make use of this speech to promote and sell their brands. These are the marketing strategies that can be seen in brochures, labels and advertisements of the drink. |
Keywords: | Cachaça História Cultura Brasil Cachaça History Culture Brazil História social Cachaça Brasil Usos e costumes |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | SILVA, Floriana Rosa da. Na embriaguês da cachaça: produção, imaginário e marketing (Minas Gerais 1982-2008). 2009. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16362 |
Date of defense: | 13-Feb-2009 |