https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16323
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Memórias, imagens e experiências o município de Uberlândia a partir de seus distritos, MG (1980 2012 ) |
Alternate title (s): | Memories, images e experiences the municipality of Uberlândia, MG, and its counties (1980 2012) |
Author: | Silva, Renata Rastrelo e |
First Advisor: | Cardoso, Heloisa Helena Pacheco |
First member of the Committee: | Petuba, Rosângela Maria Silva |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva Júnior, Renato Jales |
Third member of the Committee: | Bosi, Antônio de Pádua |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Paula, Dilma Andrade de |
Summary: | No município de Uberlândia (MG), há uma memória latente que tende identificar e associar seus distritos com o passado e a apresentá-los como espaços bucólicos e idílicos. Com base no pressuposto de que as relações vivenciadas pelos moradores desses lugares são contraditórias, tensas e conflituosas e não dadas de antemão por definições abstratas do que sejam campo e cidade, rural e urbano , este estudo problematiza o viver nesses distritos com base na experiência de seus moradores; isto é, tendo em vista os modos de viver e trabalhar de quem mora nos distritos. O estudo objetivou refletir como as pessoas disputam melhorias nas condições de vida e como lutam por pertencimento, assim como enfrentar e problematizar as visões que permeiam tal memória latente, pois se projetam na sociedade local. A pesquisa se valeu de fontes como a produção historiográfica e de áreas afins sobre a temática dos distritos aqui trabalhada; obras de memorialistas; textos de websites; jornais impressos; programas de TV; legislação; dados estatísticos de perfil populacional; relatos orais transcritos e notas de conversas não gravadas em áudio. Nesse caminho de investigação, o eixo de construção da tese é o processo histórico de transformação mais amplo por que passa Uberlândia desde as últimas décadas do século XX. A vida nos distritos é marcada por tensões e conflitos que escapam a conceitos estáticos. São espaços de disputas sociais, políticas, econômicas e culturais de uma sociedade que não reside no passado, mas que vive e enfrenta problemas como inserção na economia de mercado e no circuito do consumo, ou seja, em relações mais amplas que a idealização de uma população arraigada ao passado e num lugar romantizado. |
Abstract: | In the municipality of Uberlândia, state of Minas Gerais, there is a latent memory which tends to identify and associate its counties with the past and presenting them as bucolic and idyllic places. This study troubles the way people live in there by taking into account its inhabitants experiences. Researching the living in this municipality required to consider the ways of life and work of people who really live in the counties. The starting point is the assumption that relationships experienced by them are contradictory, tense and conflicting; instead of being given in advance by abstract definitions of what are the countryside and the city, the rural and the urban. This study aimed at reflecting how they dispute improvements in their life and fight for their sense of belonging; as well putting into question certain constructed images that permeate those memories since they stand out in the local society. Research sources included historical studies and other type of studies who deal with the counties as subject matter, books of memories, City Hall website s articles, newspapers stories, TV programs episodes, legislation, demographic statistic data, oral accounts and notes of non-recorded conversations. The thesis was build upon a wider historical process of transformations and changes which has been affecting the municipality of Uberlândia over the last thirty years; a process in which life in the counties is marked by tensions and conflicts that static concepts can t embrace properly. They re a space of social, political, economic and cultural disputes regarding a society that doesn t live in past, which means it faces contemporary problems like its embracing by the marketplace economy and the consumption circuit. That said, in these counties its inhabitants establish relationships whose scope goes far beyond that idealization of a population rooted to the past and of a place of idyllic and bucolic features. |
Keywords: | Distritos Cidade Moradores Memórias Counties City Inhabitants Memories Relações humanas Uberlândia (MG) - História Evolução social - Uberlândia (MG) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Quote: | SILVA, Renata Rastrelo e. Memories, images e experiences the municipality of Uberlândia, MG, and its counties (1980 2012). 2014. 197 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.94 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.94 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16323 |
Date of defense: | 8-Aug-2014 |