Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: A expansão das Igrejas Pentecostais em Indianópolis MG e as transformações das práticas culturais e religiosas
Author: Ribeiro, Gilmar Jose
First Advisor: Santos, Rosselvelt José
First member of the Committee: Alfredo, Anselmo
Second member of the Committee: Micheloto, Antonio Ricardo
Summary: Este trabalho visa compreender as tradições e a cultura dos fazendeiros de Indianópolis e do Triângulo Mineiro, no estado de Minas Gerais, bem como o processo de modernização e as transformações religiosas do município de Indianópolis. A modernização da economia brasileira, acelerada pelo processo de globalização, provoca uma desestruturação dos sistemas produtivos tradicionais, sobretudo nas áreas de cerrado, o que, por sua vez, causa transformações culturais e religiosas nessas áreas, processo que ocorre, também, no município de Indianópolis, marcado, a partir da década de 1970, por grandes mudanças econômicas e religiosas. Procuramos analisar as práticas culturais e religiosas do passado e suas transformações, diante do progresso capitalista. Estudamos a modernização da agricultura, com a implantação das tecnologias modernas. Analisamos as transformações do município e da cidade de Indianópolis, que originaram mudanças na sua configuração espacial, com uma nova espacialização da fé. Finalmente, discutimos a expansão e a atuação das igrejas pentecostais Congregação Cristã no Brasil e Assembléia de Deus , ocorridas nas últimas décadas do século XX e início do século XXI, no município de Indianópolis, de inicio essencialmente católico, observando basicamente a estratégia de organização e a forma de crescimento dessas Igrejas.
Abstract: The broad objective of this research is to comprehend the traditions, customs and the culture of the farmers of the municipal district of Indianópolis, as well as the region in which it is located; The Triângulo Mineiro. The approach adopted, specifically focused on understanding how the culture and the religious beliefs of the farmers of Indianópolis have changed, due to the process of economic modernization which is occurring in Brazil and in the world. The modernization of the Brazilian economy, which is accelerated by globalization, has dismantled the traditional national productive systems, chiefly in the Cerrado Biome, consequently triggering profound cultural and religious transformations in municipal and in the city of Indianópolis, chiefly since the 1970 s. The research basically focused on analyzing how cultural and religious practices have changed over time, as a result of the advance of capitalism, in addition to examining the modernization of agriculture in the region, direct result of the implementation of modern agricultural technologies. Furthermore, the research also analyzed the spatial transformations which occurred in the city of Indianópolis, owing to faith becoming spatial. Finally, it discusses the expansion, performance, organization, and expansion strategy of Indianópolis Municipality s Pentecostal churches Christian Congregation of Brazil and Assembly of God , over the last decades of the twentieth century and beginning of the twenty-first century, while taking into account that the municipality of Indianópolis was initially, essentially catholic.
Keywords: Cultura
Tradição
Modernização
Religião
Culture
Tradition
Modernition
Religion
Religião e Geografia
Igrejas Pentecostais - Indianópolis (MG)
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
Quote: RIBEIRO, Gilmar Jose. A expansão das Igrejas Pentecostais em Indianópolis MG e as transformações das práticas culturais e religiosas. 2007. 297 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2007.
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16239
Date of defense: 9-Mar-2007