https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16070
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A pedagogia de projetos na práxis da educação ambiental: uma experiência na Escola Agrotécnica Federal de Uberlândia, MG, 2003-2004 |
Alternate title (s): | Pedagogical projects in the praxis of environmental education: an experience in Federal Agrotechnical School of Uberlândia, MG, 2003-2004 |
Author: | Nehme, Valéria Guimarães de Freitas |
First Advisor: | Colesanti, Marlene Teresinha de Muno |
First member of the Committee: | Machado, Lucy Marion Calderini Philadelpho |
Second member of the Committee: | Marçal Junior, Oswaldo |
Summary: | Esta dissertação está organizada em três capítulos. No primeiro, fazemos uma reflexão sobre como o meio ambiente é tratado pela geografia para subsidiar a Educação Ambiental. No segundo capítulo, resgatamos a origem dos projetos na Escola Nova, além de ampliar o conceito de projetos em Educação Ambiental. No terceiro, apresentamos a descrição dos projetos desenvolvidos em nossa pesquisa, os caminhos seguidos, as mudanças nos rumos, as dificuldades enfrentadas e as perspectivas de continuidade de nosso trabalho. Traçamos os seguintes objetivos para a realização da pesquisa: estudar a contribuição da pedagogia de projetos na práxis da Educação Ambiental para a formação de técnicos em meio ambiente da Escola Agrotécnica Federal de Uberlândia; analisar a pertinência da pedagogia de projetos na formação de técnicos em meio ambiente, que atuarão como agentes de Educação Ambiental na própria instituição de ensino; verificar de que forma a proposta de trabalho com projetos de Educação Ambiental determina um caráter transformador nas práticas dos alunos; diagnosticar o potencial de produção de conhecimentos relacionados às questões ambientais locais (setores produtivos e pedagógicos da Escola) e de participação/intervenção nessa realidade e avaliar os resultados dessa prática, oferecendo contribuição para futuros trabalhos em Educação Ambiental na EAF UDI e em outras instituições. Utilizamos a pesquisa-ação para desenvolver os projetos de Educação Ambiental, visto que essa metodologia estabelece estreita associação com uma ação ou com a resolução de problemas coletivos e com os quais, os pesquisadores e os participantes estão envolvidos de modo cooperativo e/ou participativo. |
Abstract: | This dissertation is organized in three chapters. In the first, we reflect on how the environment is treated by geography to subsidize Environmental Education. In the second chapter, we review the origin of projects in the New School, besides enlarging on the concept of projects in Environmental Education. In the third, we present a description of the projects carried out in our research, the paths followed, changes in plans, difficulties encountered and perspectives as to the continuation of our work. We set the following objectives for the realization of the research: to study the contributions of pedagogical projects in the praxis of Environmental Education for the training of technicians in environment from Federal Agrotechnical School of Uberlândia; to analyze the pertinence of pedagogical projects in the training of technicians in environment, who will serve as agents of Environmental Education in the institution of learning itself; to verify how work offers with Environmental Education projects determines a character transformation in student practices; to diagnose production potential of related knowledge as to local questions (productive and pedagogical sectors of the School) and the participation/intervention in this reality; to evaluate the results of this practice, offering contributions for future work of Environmental Education in the Federal Agrotechnical School of Uberlândia and other institutions of learning. We applied research/action to carry out projects of Environmental Education, since this methodology establishes close association with an action or with the solution of collective problems and with which, researchers and participants are involved in a cooperative and/or participative way. |
Keywords: | Educação ambiental Projetos Pesquisa-ação Environmental education Projects Research-action |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia |
Quote: | NEHME, Valéria Guimarães de Freitas. Pedagogical projects in the praxis of environmental education: an experience in Federal Agrotechnical School of Uberlândia, MG, 2003-2004. 2004. 176 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2004. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/16070 |
Date of defense: | 8-Dec-2004 |