https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15656
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | As escadas de Heisenberg de N pernas |
Author: | Ramos, Flávia Braga |
First Advisor: | Xavier, José Cândido |
First member of the Committee: | Milla, Augusto Miguel Alcalde |
Second member of the Committee: | Santos, Raimundo Rocha dos |
Summary: | Compostos como o pirofosfato de vanadil (VO2)P2O7 e alguns sistemas de cupratos (exemplo: SrCu2O3 e Sr2Cu3O5) são realizações experimentais das escadas de Heisenberg. Estes compostos são exemplos bem conhecidos de sistemas fortemente correlacionados. A física destes sistemas é descrita, corretamente, somente por métodos não perturbativos. Neste trabalho, nós investigamos as escadas de Heisenberg de N pernas com spin-S usando a técnica do grupo de renormalização da matriz de densidade (DMRG). Nós obtivemos estimativas da energia do estado fundamental por sítio, no limite termodinâmico (e∞), assim como do gap de spin (ΔS) de escadas com spin até S = 5/2 . Nós encontramos que para escadas de spin semi-inteiro o gap é nulo (finito) para N ímpar (par); enquanto que escadas de spin inteiro nossos resultados indicam um gap de spin finito, independente do número de pernas. Esses resultados estão em acordo com a conjectura de Haldane-Sierra [1 3]. Nós estimamos, também, o valor de e∞ para o modelo de Heisenberg bidimensional com spin-S a partir das energias do estado fundamental, no limite termodinâmico, das escadas de Heisenberg. |
Abstract: | Compounds such as vanadyl pirophosphate (VO2)P2O7 and some cuprate systems (example: SrCu2O3 and Sr2Cu3O5) are experimental realizations of the Heisenberg ladders. These compounds are well known examples of strongly correlated systems. The physics of these systems is described, correctly, only by non-perturbative methods. In this work, we investigate the spin-S N-leg Heisenberg ladders using the density matrix renormalization group (DMRG) technique. We obtain estimates of the ground state energy per site, in thermodynamic limit (e∞), as well as of the spin gap (ΔS) for the ladders with spin up to S = 5/2 . We found that for half-integer spin ladders the spin gap is zero (finite) for N odd (even); whereas for the integer spin ladders our results support a finite spin gap, independent of the number of legs. These results are in agreement with the Haldane-Sierra s conjecture [1 3]. We also estimate the value of e∞ for the two-dimensional spin-S Heisenberg model from the ground state energies, in the thermodynamic limit, of the Heisenberg ladders. |
Keywords: | Escadas de Heisenberg Técnicas numéricas DMRG Gap de sin Energias Heisenberg ladders Numerical techniques Energies Mecânica quântica Princípio da incerteza de Heisenberg |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Exatas e da Terra |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Quote: | RAMOS, Flávia Braga. As escadas de Heisenberg de N pernas. 2013. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.163 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.163 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/15656 |
Date of defense: | 4-Mar-2013 |