https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14792
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Automatização e controle inteligente on-line de sistemas de refrigeração utilizando redes neurais artificiais |
Alternate title (s): | Automatization and on-line intelligent control of refrigeration systems using artificial neural networks |
Author: | Borja, José Antonio Tumialán |
First Advisor: | Mendoza, Oscar Saul Hernandez |
First member of the Committee: | Silveira Junior, Vivaldo |
Second member of the Committee: | Seleghim Júnior, Paulo |
Third member of the Committee: | Steffen Júnior, Valder |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Jafelice, Rosana Sueli da Motta |
Summary: | O uso de sistemas de controle inteligente em processos indústriais vem aumentado rapidamente nas ultimas décadas, principalmente em sistemas de difícil modelagem matemática. Nos ciclos de refrigeração a eficiência dos sistemas esta diretamente ligada à capacidade de manter as temperaturas e pressões correspondentes às exigidas pelo processo. As temperaturas de condensação e evaporação possuem uma grande influencia quanto ao consumo de energia e desempenho do sistema de refrigeração, sendo influenciado pelas perturbações externas. Esta tese investiga algumas vantagens do uso dos sistemas de refrigeração com compressor de velocidade variável e válvula de expansão acionadas eletronicamente. As influencias da mudança de velocidade e abertura/fechamento da válvula sob o ponto de vista de redução de consumo de energia são tratados através de um metodo de identificação e controle do sistema, utilizando Redes Neurais Artificiais como modelo Black-Box. Foram realizados inicialmente ensaios para analisar o comportamento dinâmico num protótipo do sistema de refrigeração montado no laboratório de Energia e Sistemas Térmicos LEST, UFU; para gerar uma base de dados e alimentar a Rede Neural, utilizando-se uma metodologia de planejamento experimental, onde se analisa a sensibilidade individual e interação das variáveis e dos parâmetros do sistema. O modelo de controle tem como finalidade o uso racional de energia destes equipamentos e apresentou resultados satisfatórios. |
Abstract: | Usage of smart Control Systems in industrial processes has quickly increased on last decodes, principally in hard mathematical modelling systems. Systems efficiency of refrigeration cycles is directly related to the capacity of maintaining temperatures and pressure to the need of process. Condensing and evaporating temperature are very important for the energy consumption and the system performance, specially when it has been influenced by external factors. This thesis searches for some vantages about refrigeration systems using variable speed compressor and an electronically driven expansion valve. Influence of variable speed and opening/closing valve, in order to reduce the energy consumption, are handled using an identification method and systems control. This method is Black-Box model based on Artificial Neural Networks. Tests were initially developed to analyse the dynamical behaviour in a refrigeration system prototype which was assembled in the Energy and Thermal Systems Laboratory (LEST) at UFU; in order to create a data base to feed the neural network. A methodology of experimental planning was used, to analyse the individual sensibility with the variable interaction and the systems parameters. The control model has as purpose the rational use of energy of this equipment and presents resulted satisfactory. |
Keywords: | Controle de sistemas Refrigeration Systems of control Neural networks Refrigeração Redes neurais (Computação) |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | BORJA, José Antonio Tumialán. Automatization and on-line intelligent control of refrigeration systems using artificial neural networks. 2006. 69 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14792 |
Date of defense: | 18-Apr-2006 |