https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14782
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Uma contribuição ao método de síntese modal experimetal |
Alternate title (s): | A contribution for the experimental modal synthesis method |
Author: | Junqueira, Manoel Moraes |
First Advisor: | Araújo, Cleudmar Amaral de |
First member of the Committee: | Rade, Domingos Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Melo, Gilberto Pechoto de |
Third member of the Committee: | Brito, Jorge Nei |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Borges, Jose Antonio Ferreira |
Summary: | A determinação dos parâmetros dinâmicos de estruturas grandes ou complexas pode ser feita utilizando métodos de síntese modal subdividindo a estrutura completa em subestruturas. A aplicação deste método pode ser feita utilizando formulações analítica ou experimental. Em geral, autovalores e autovetores imprecisos podem ser identificados utilizando métodos experimentais de síntese modal devido a um processo deficiente de normalização das bases modais e a condição de baixa ortogonalidade das bases identificadas. Este trabalho contribui para a melhoria do processo de identificação dinâmica de estruturas grandes ou complexas utilizando o método síntese modal experimental. A formulação utiliza como base o método SMFR (Síntese Modal com Flexibilidades Residuais) e um método de identificação das matrizes físicas do sistema usando as FRF (Função de Resposta em Freqüência) experimentais, denominado método ACS. Através dessas matrizes é possível melhorar as condições de ortogonalidade e de normalização das bases modais experimentais. Paralelamente, foram desenvolvidos dois novos métodos (CSME e CSMF) para a escolha automática das bases modais das subestruturas usadas no processo de síntese modal. As metodologias foram validadas através de exemplos de simulação numérica e modelos experimentais. Utilizando o método CSMF foi possível melhorar o processo de escolha modal, automatizando e minimizando a interferência do usuário no método de síntese modal. Através das metodologias analisadas para melhorar o processo de síntese modal experimental, recomenda-se utilizar o método iterativo quando forem utilizados dados experimentais com alto nível de ruído. |
Abstract: | The determination of the dynamic parameters of great or complex structures can be made using modal synthesis methods subdividing the complete structure in substructures. The employment of this method may be done by using analytical or experimental procedures. Generally speaking, poor eigenvalues and eigenvectors may be identified using experimental modal synthesis methods due to a normalization deficient process of the modal bases and to the low orthogonality condition of the identified bases. The contribution of this current work is about the improvement of the great or complex structures dynamic identification process by using the experimental modal synthesis method. The basis of this research methodology is the SMFR (Modal Synthesis with Residual Flexibilities) method and an identification of the physical matrices of the system by using the experimental FRF (Frequency Response Function), called ACS (Simultaneous Curve Fitting) method. These matrices contribute to the improvement of the orthogonality conditions and normalization of the experimental modal bases. Simultaneously, two new methods (CSME and CSMF) for the automatic choice of the used substructures modal bases in the modal synthesis process have been developed. The validation procedures of these methodologies were developed by using examples of numerical simulation and experimental models. Using CSMF method, it was possible to improve the modal choice process, automatizing and minimizing the interference of the user in the modal synthesis method. In the case of experimental data with high level noise, the recommended is the iterative method. |
Keywords: | Normalização Identificação Síntese modal experimental Modelagem dinâmica Vibração Normalization Identification Experimental modal synthesis Dynamic modeling Mecânica dos sólidos Dinâmica Vibração |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | JUNQUEIRA, Manoel Moraes. A contribution for the experimental modal synthesis method. 2006. 259 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14782 |
Date of defense: | 8-Dec-2006 |