https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14685
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo da usinagem de sedes de válvulas de admissão de motores de combustão interna |
Alternate title (s): | Study of the Machining of Intake Valve Seats of Internal Combustion Engines |
Author: | Siqueira, Ildeu Lúcio |
First Advisor: | Lacerda, Helder Barbieri |
First member of the Committee: | Machado, álisson Rocha |
Second member of the Committee: | Silva, Rosemar Batista da |
Third member of the Committee: | Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Sales, Wisley Falco |
Summary: | As vibrações excessivas são frequentes na operação de rebaixamento de sedes de válvulas e levam o operador a reduzir a velocidade de corte ou o avanço, com prejuízo da produtividade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a usinagem das sedes de válvulas de admissão de um motor de combustão interna. As sedes são usinadas com ferramentas de PCBN a partir de anéis de aço sinterizado com dureza de 370 a 410 HB. Este trabalho foi desenvolvido em parceria com duas empresas: Fiat Powertrain Technologies e Mapal Ferramentas. A justificativa para realizá-lo é que existia a necessidade de conhecer melhor a influência da velocidade de corte, avanço e geometria da lâmina de PCBN nas vibrações e no desvio de circularidade resultante da usinagem das sedes de válvulas. Com isso, modificações foram propostas para obter um corte estável, com maior produtividade e menor custo, além de garantir maior estanqueidade dos cilindros, reduzindo a emissão de gases do motor. As análises realizadas mostraram que a vibração e o desvio de circularidade tendem a reduzir quando se utiliza velocidade de corte entre 80 e 100 m/min, avanço entre 0,04 e 0,08 mm/volta, com lâminas de PCBN com arredondamento fino da aresta de corte do chanfro-T em torno de 60 μm. |
Abstract: | The excessive vibrations are common during the chamfering of valve seats and induce operator to reduce cutting speed and feed rate, causing reduction of the productivity. The objective of this work was to study the chamfering of the intake valve seats of the cylinder head of an internal combustion engine. The valve seats are machined with PCBN blades from sintered steel rings with 370-410 HB hardness. This work was developed in a partnership with the companies Fiat Powertrain Technologies and Mapal Tools. The justification to do this work is that there was a need to know better the influence of cutting speed, feed rate and PCBN blade geometry in the vibrations and roundness deviations resulting from the machining of the valve seats. With this knowledge, modifications were proposed in order to obtain a stable cut, higher productivity, lower cost and a better sealing of the combustion chamber, resulting in smaller emission of gases from the engine. The analysis carried out showed that the vibrations and roundness deviations tend to reduce when applying cutting speed between 80 and 100 m/min, feed rate between 0.04 and 0.08 mm/rev, using PCBN blades with T-chamfer cutting edge honing around 60 μm. |
Keywords: | Rebaixamento Aço sinterizado Sede de válvula Lâmina de PCBN Vibração Chamfering Sintered steel Valve seat PCBN blade Chatter Usinagem |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica |
Quote: | SIQUEIRA, Ildeu Lúcio. Study of the Machining of Intake Valve Seats of Internal Combustion Engines. 2009. 196 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2009. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14685 |
Date of defense: | 18-Dec-2009 |