https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14408
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Um sistema de monitoramento de computador e vídeo game para profilaxia de Dort/Ler |
Alternate title (s): | A system for monitoring of the use of computer and video game, for prophylaxis of repetitive strain injuries |
Author: | Saravia, Edgard Gregory Torres |
First Advisor: | Lima, Luciano Vieira |
First member of the Committee: | Mendes, Elise Barbosa |
Second member of the Committee: | Ferreira, Gabriel Wellesley de Barros |
Third member of the Committee: | Cury Filho, Reny |
Summary: | Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos dois sistemas para controlar o uso do computador e do video game. Para o controle do computador foi utilizado um banco de dados onde são armazenadas as restrições de uso para cada usuário, tendo como interface gráfica uma agenda que permite ao administrador interagir com o sistema. Ainda, todo o sistema é controlado através de um dispositivo conectado ao computador. A remoção deste dispositivo é interpretada como uma violação ao programa, o que é armazenada também no banco de dados. O administrador tem o domínio sobre todas as informações que um usuário comum faz, sendo que a qualquer momento o administrador poderá imprimir um relatório sobre as atividades de cada usuário. No que diz respeito ao controle da tomada doméstica de energia, o administrador pode inserir uma determinada restrição para cada tipo de tomada. O controle também é feito por meio de um microcontrolador, e os dados são enviados a partir do protocolo USB. Os dispositivos foram testados e tidos como sistemas eficientes, embora como trabalho futuro poderá ser implementado um sistema que, com a ajuda de um computador, permitirá a liberação de um horário para um determinado usuário, de acordo com as lesões apresentadas. |
Abstract: | Two systems to control the computer s and video game s use were developed on this work. By using a database for the control of the computer in which the restrictions of use for each user will be stored, and having as a graphic interface and agenda which will allow the administrator to interact with the system. Yet on this control of computer s use, the entire system will be controlled through a device that will be linked to the computer. The repealing of this device will be explained as a violation to the program, what will be stored in the database too, the administrator will have the mastery on all the information that an average user does. At any moment, the administrator will be able to print a report about what each user did. As far as the control of the domestic plug of energy, the administrator will be able to insert a determined restriction for each kind of plug. The control will also be done by using a microcontroller, and the data will be sent from the USB protocol. The devices were tested and were taken as efficient systems, although as future work will be able to be implemented a system, which, through the help of a computer, will be able to become available a schedule for a specific user, according to presented damages. |
Keywords: | Microcontroladores PIC Sistema de profilaxia Dort/LER Monitoramento do computador Monitoramento da tomada doméstica de energia PIC microcontroller A system for monitoring of the use of computer and vídeo game Computação |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | SARAVIA, Edgard Gregory Torres. A system for monitoring of the use of computer and video game, for prophylaxis of repetitive strain injuries. 2008. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14408 |
Date of defense: | 6-Aug-2008 |