https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14369
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Propostas de esquemas baseados em CAC e reserva de recursos para a provisão de QoS em redes móveis celulares com suporte ao tráfego multimídia |
Alternate title (s): | Proposal of schemes based in CAC and resource reservation to QoS provision in cellular mobile networks with support to multimedia traffic |
Author: | Silva, Solange da |
First Advisor: | Guardieiro, Paulo Roberto |
First coorientator: | Guedes, Leonardo Guerra de Rezende |
First member of the Committee: | Barbar, Jamil Salem |
Second member of the Committee: | Anzaloni, Alessandro |
Third member of the Committee: | Carrijo, Gilberto Arantes |
Summary: | A próxima geração de redes móveis celulares de alta velocidade deverá suportar aplicações multimídia. O suporte de tais aplicações impõe requisitos de QoS (Quality of Service) que são considerados muito restritivos neste tipo de ambiente de rede devido à dificuldade de gerenciamento da escassa largura de banda, às perdas por handoff e ao bloqueio de chamadas. Em vista disso, propõem-se neste trabalho, novos esquemas alternativos de CAC (Call Admission Control), combinados com reserva adaptativa de largura de banda, numa abordagem fim a fim. Os resultados obtidos de estudos de desempenho baseados em modelagem e simulação demonstraram que os esquemas propostos, denominados de Reserva Direcionada (RDir) e Reserva Total (RT), apresentaram menores valores de CDP (Call Dropping Probability), quando comparados com esquemas semelhantes descritos na literatura. Dessa forma, estes esquemas são capazes de promover a manutenção das chamadas aceitas na rede e melhorar a qualidade de serviço das redes móveis celulares com suporte ao tráfego multimídia. |
Abstract: | The next generation of high-speed mobile/wireless networks will support multimedia applications. The support of such applications imposes Quality of Service (QoS) requirements that have been considered very restrictive in this network environment due to the difficulty of managing the scarce bandwidth, the droppings because of handoff and blocking calls. Thus, in this work, we propose alternative schemes of CAC (Call Admission Control) combined with adaptive bandwidth reservation schemes of adjacent cells, in an end-to-end approach. The results obtained from performance studies based on modeling and simulation, demonstrated that the proposed schemes called Directed Reserve (RDir) and Total Reserve (RT), have presented the lowest CDP (Call Dropping Probability), when compared with similar schemes described in the literature. Thus, these schemes are capable to promote the maintenance of the accepted calls within the network and improve the quality of service of the cellular mobile networks with support to multimedia traffic |
Keywords: | Redes móveis celulares com suporte ao tráfego multimídia Reserva de recursos Qualidade de serviço (QoS) Gerenciamento de handoff CAC Cellular mobile networks with support to multimedia traffic Quality of service (QoS) Handoff management Telefonia celular Sistemas de comunicação móvel |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | SILVA, Solange da. Proposal of schemes based in CAC and resource reservation to QoS provision in cellular mobile networks with support to multimedia traffic. 2005. 137 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14369 |
Date of defense: | 5-Aug-2005 |