https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14351
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Evolução de modelos diferenciais para sistemas concretos por Programação Genética |
Alternate title (s): | Evolution of differential models for concrete systems through Genetic Programming |
Author: | Peretta, Igor Santos |
First Advisor: | Yamanaka, Keiji |
First coorientator: | Collet, Pierre |
First member of the Committee: | Rade, Domingos Alves |
Second member of the Committee: | Carrijo, Gilberto Arantes |
Third member of the Committee: | Guimaraes, Frederico Gadelha |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Camacho, Jose Roberto |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Calixto, Wesley Pacheco |
Summary: | Um sistema é definido por suas entidades e respectivas interrelações em um ambiente que é determinado por uma fronteira arbitrária. Sistemas complexos exibem comportamento sem um controlador central. Sistemas concretos é como são designados aqueles que são observáveis nesta realidade. Um modelo permite com que possamos compreender, controlar e predizer o comporta- mento de um sistema. Um modelo diferencial de um sistema pode ser com- preendido como sendo uma lei física subjacente descrita por uma ou mais equações diferenciais. O objetivo desse trabalho é investigar e implementar métodos para possibilitar modelamento de sistemas automatizado por com- putador. Esta tese é dividida em três etapas principais: (1) o desenvolvimento de um solucionador automatizado para equações diferenciais lineares, parci- ais ou ordinárias, baseado na formulação de matriz de uma customização do método de Ritz-Galerkin; (2) a proposição de um esquema de avaliação de aptidão que se beneficie do solucionador numérico desenvolvido para guiar a evolução de modelos diferenciais para sistemas complexos concretos; (3) inves- tigações preliminares de uma aplicação de programação genética para atuar em modelamento de sistemas automatizado por computador. Na primeira etapa, é demonstrado como o solucionador proposto utiza polinômios ortogonais de Jacobi como uma base completa para o método de Galerkin e como o solu- cionador trata condições auxiliares de diversos tipos. Soluções polinomiais aproximadas são obtidas para diversos tipos de equações diferenciais parciais lineares, incluindo problemas hiperbólicos, parabólicos e elípticos. Na segunda etapa, o esquema proposto para avaliação de aptidão é desenvolvido para ex- plorar algumas características do solucionador proposto e para obter aproxi- mações polinomiais por partes a fim de avaliar indivíduos diferenciais de uma população de dado algoritmo evolucionário. Finalmente, uma implementação preliminar de uma aplicação de programação genética é apresentada e algu- mas questões são discutidas para uma melhor compreensão de modelamento de sistemas automatizado por computador. Indicações de assuntos promissores para continuação de futuras pesquisas também são abordadas, bem como a expansão deste trabalho para algumas classes de equações diferenciais parciais não-lineares. |
Abstract: | A system is defined by its entities and their interrelations in an environment which is determined by an arbitrary boundary. Complex systems exhibit emer- gent behaviour without a central controller. Concrete systems designate the ones observable in reality. A model allows us to understand, to control and to predict behaviour of the system. A differential model from a system could be understood as some sort of underlying physical law depicted by either one or a set of differential equations. This work aims to investigate and implement methods to perform computer-automated system modelling. This thesis could be divided into three main stages: (1) developments of a computer-automated numerical solver for linear differential equations, partial or ordinary, based on the matrix formulation for an own customization of the Ritz-Galerkin method; (2) proposition of a fitness evaluation scheme which benefits from the devel- oped numerical solver to guide evolution of differential models for concrete complex systems; (3) preliminary implementations of a genetic programming application to perform computer-automated system modelling. In the first stage, it is shown how the proposed solver uses Jacobi orthogonal polynomials as a complete basis for the Galerkin method and how the solver deals with auxiliary conditions of several types. Polynomial approximate solutions are achieved for several types of linear partial differential equations, including hy- perbolic, parabolic and elliptic problems. In the second stage, the proposed fitness evaluation scheme is developed to exploit some characteristics from the proposed solver and to perform piecewise polynomial approximations in or- der to evaluate differential individuals from a given evolutionary algorithm population. Finally, a preliminary implementation of a genetic programming application is presented and some issues are discussed to enable a better un- derstanding of computer-automated system modelling. Indications for some promising subjects for future continuation researches are also addressed here, as how to expand this work to some classes of non-linear partial differential equations. |
Keywords: | Modelamento de sistemas automatizado por computador Modelos diferenciais Equações diferenciais ordinárias lineares Equações diferenciais parciais lineares Avaliação de aptidão Programação genética Computer-automated system modelling Differential models Linear ordinary differential equations Linear partial differential equations Fitness evaluation Genetic programming Análise de sistemas Equações diferenciais ordinárias Equações diferenciais parciais |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | PERETTA, Igor Santos. Evolution of differential models for concrete systems through Genetic Programming. 2015. 128 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.123. |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.123 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14351 |
Date of defense: | 21-Sep-2015 |