https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14348
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Caracterização de movimentos mandibulares na disfunção temporomandibular por meio de parâmetros cinemáticos |
Alternate title (s): | Mandibular movements patterns in the temporomandibular disorders by kinematics parameters |
Author: | Bellomo Júnior, Douglas Peres |
First Advisor: | Pereira, Adriano Alves |
First member of the Committee: | Paiva, Lilian Ribeiro Mendes |
Second member of the Committee: | Andrade, Adriano de Oliveira |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva, Marlete Ribeiro da |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Cury, Lacordaire Kemel Pimenta |
Summary: | Este estudo quantifica os movimentos mandibulares de abertura e fechamento, lateralidade e protrusão, de 20 indivíduos saudáveis, e 20 indivíduos com DTM, sendo, 10 indivíduos portadores de miopatia e 10 indivíduos portadores de artropatia, triados segundo o protocolo de Research Diagnostic Criteria (RDC). Os movimentos mandibulares, de cada um deles, foram capturados e medidos em suas amplitudes máximas, velocidade e aceleração médias, bem como os desvios durante os mesmos, por um sistema de reconstrução de imagens, desenvolvido na Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, o qual foi chamado neste trabalho de Jaw Capture. O sistema recebe imagens simultâneas de nove marcadores de alta refletividade, capturadas por três câmeras de infravermelho, conectadas a um computador pelo sistema firewire, através de uma abordagem matemática para analisar e quantificar as trajetórias dos marcadores em três dimensões (3D), nos eixos X, Y e Z. Os sensores foram posicionados em suportes afixados nos incisivos inferiores e na pele do rosto, sem considerar os movimentos das cabeças da mandíbula. A amplitude dos movimentos em todos os indivíduos mostrou-se semelhante, entretanto os desvios e a velocidade e aceleração médias foram muito diferentes, após a análise estatística. O método provou ser confiável e eficiente. |
Abstract: | This study quantifies the mandibular movements of opening and close, laterotrusion and protrusion, obtained from 20 healthy subjects and 20 TMD subjects subdivided into 10 individuals with myopathy and 10 individuals with arthropaty, selected by Research Diagnostic Criteria (RDC) protocols. These movements of all subjects were captured and measured at maximum length, medium velocity and acceleration and deviation during your trajectories, were captured by three infrared cameras and measured by a computational system previously developed by the University Federal of Uberlândia, which, in this research was named Jaw Capture. This system receives images simultaneously from nine reflective markers and send and process this data to a computer using a firewire system through a mathematical approach to analyze and quantify in 3D (at X, Y and Z axis), the marker trajectories. The reflective markers were positioned by supporting systems fixed on vestibular face of lower incisives and skin surface of face. The movement ranges are similar among all individuals, meanwhile the deviation and the medium velocity and acceleration are very different between target and control group after statistical analysis. This system being proves reliable and efficient. |
Keywords: | Síndrome da Disfunção da Articulação Temporomandibular Diagnóstico da disfunção temporomandibular Cinemática dos movimentos mandibulares Sistema de captura de movimentos mandibulares TMD TMD diagnostics RDC TMD RDC Mandibular kinematics Jaw tracking Mandibular movements Processamento de imagens Biomecânica Cinesiologia Articulação temporomandibular - Doenças |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | BELLOMO JÚNIOR, Douglas Peres. Mandibular movements patterns in the temporomandibular disorders by kinematics parameters. 2015. 144 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.55 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2015.55 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14348 |
Date of defense: | 7-Apr-2015 |