https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14343
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo sobre o comportamento do gerador a relutância variável operando no modo autoexcitado |
Alternate title (s): | Study on the behavior of Switched Reluctance Generator in self-excited operation mode |
Author: | Bernardeli, Victor Régis |
First Advisor: | Andrade, Darizon Alves de |
First member of the Committee: | Silveira, Augusto Wohlgemuth Fleury Veloso da |
Second member of the Committee: | Freitas, Luiz Carlos Gomes de |
Third member of the Committee: | Rodrigues, Kleiber David |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Rolim, Luis Guilherme Barbosa |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Chabu, Ivan Eduardo |
Summary: | Este trabalho apresenta uma contribuição ao estudo sobre o comportamento do Gerador a Relutância Variável operando no modo autoexcitado (GRVA). É realizado um extenso levantamento bibliográfico sobre o GRVA, e apresentada modelagem matemática que inclui a saturação do circuito magnético para representar a máquina. Aspectos da operação dinâmica da máquina a relutância variável trabalhando como gerador autoexcitado são explorados. Um capacitor carregado com uma tensão inicial, instalado em paralelo com a carga é utilizado como fonte de energia para iniciar a excitação da máquina. O gerador entrega à carga tensão e corrente CC. É feita uma análise do gerador com a aplicação de cargas resistivas em seus terminais e verificado teste de escorvamento para diferentes cargas com o gerador operando em malha aberta e posteriormente é feito o controle de corrente de fase e tensão gerada do gerador. Todo o conjunto é simulado utilizando o ambiente MatLab/Simulink® e resultados experimentais são incluídos para validar as discussões apresentadas. |
Abstract: | Operation of a switched reluctance machine (SRM) as a self-excited generator is focused in this work. The investigation is supported by a thorough literature review, and uses a mathematical model that accounts for the non linearity between flux linkages and currents, a requirement to correctly represent the generator operation in the proposed mode. The method chosen to start the process of self excitation is the use of a partially charged capacitor, placed in parallel with the generator phases and also with the electrical load. This capacitor is also used to smooth the steady state D.C. generated voltage, delivered to the load. Beyond generated voltage build up characteristics, a comprehensive investigation on the generator operation, considering different primary speeds, variable primary speeds, different electrical loads, load rejection, phase loss is carried out. Generated voltage and current control circuits to accommodate the generator operation are proposed. A bench test platform developed to verify the theoretical finds is used and all the results obtained in the work are experimentally checked and found to be in good accordance with theoretical expectations. As a whole, the investigation shows that the use of SRM as a self excited generator is rather feasible and does not require unattainable circuitry or control strategies. |
Keywords: | Gerador autoexcitado Máquina a relutância variável Modelagem matemática Controle de tensão Controle de corrente Velocidade variável Energia eólica Self-excited generator Switched reluctance machine Mathematical model Current control Voltage control Wind power Motores de relutância |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |
Quote: | BERNARDELI, Victor Régis. Study on the behavior of Switched Reluctance Generator in self-excited operation mode. 2014. 160 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2014. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.66 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2014.66 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14343 |
Date of defense: | 3-Jul-2014 |