https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14204
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Disposição de resíduos sólidos numa voçoroca e seus impactos sobre as águas: um estudo de caso em Uberlândia/MG |
Alternate title (s): | The dumping of solid wastes in a ravine with advanced erosion levels and the effects of this dumping on the adjacent water supply: case study performed in Uberlândia-MG |
Author: | Rocha, Leonardo |
First Advisor: | Nishiyama, Luiz |
First member of the Committee: | Maragno, Ana Luiza Ferreira Campos |
Second member of the Committee: | Torres, Jose Luiz Rodrigues |
Summary: | No período compreendido entre 1989 e 1993 a Prefeitura Municipal de Uberlândia dispôs todos os resíduos sólidos gerados no município em duas grandes voçorocas localizadas na sua zona rural, especificamente, na localidade denominada Fazenda Douradinho. No mesmo ano do encerramento das atividades, as áreas utilizadas para esta finalidade foram transformadas em aterro controlado. Porém, desde o início das disposições no local, nenhum estudo relativo as conseqüências sobre o meio ambiente foi realizado. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve como objetivo geral avaliar as conseqüências do aterro controlado na qualidade das águas superficiais e subterrâneas. Para se alcançar tais objetivos foram realizados levantamentos da literatura, de relatórios técnicos e de materiais cartográficos. Os trabalhos de campo possibilitaram a realização de ensaios geotécnicos in situ, construção de poços para monitoramento de água freática, coletas de amostras de solo e águas (superficial e subterrânea). As amostras de solo, coletadas em um talude natural da erosão e na cobertura do aterro controlado, foram ensaiadas no Laboratório de Geotecnia da Faculdade de Engenharia Civil da UFU com o objetivo de caracterizar e determinar suas propriedades geotécnicas. As amostras das águas superficial e subterrânea foram analisadas no Laboratório de Análises Químicas do Instituto de Química da UFU com vistas a determinação quantitativa de parâmetros que poderiam indicar a sua contaminação. A análise dos resultados de ensaios geotécnicos permite afirmar que o solo empregado para a cobertura final do aterro apresenta elevada permeabilidade, condição que vem favorecendo a percolação de grande quantidade de água e, conseqüentemente maior geração de chorume. Resultados de análises físico-químicas evidenciam que as águas superficial e subterrânea apresentam contaminação. Com base na análise dos resultados de trabalhos de campo e de laboratório apresenta-se uma proposta de medidas para a reabilitação da área, para isto, adotaram-se procedimentos e técnicas já consagradas na literatura. |
Abstract: | Between 1989 and 1993 the City Hall of Uberlândia disposed all of the solid wastes generated by the municipal district, into two large ravines with advanced levels of erosion. These two ravines are located within the municipality s own agricultural zone, specifically, in an area known as Douradinho Farm. On the same year that the City Hall came to a decision to halt the dumping of solid wastes into these ravines, they also determined that these two specific locations would become a landfill. However, ever since these ravines were transformed into a landfill, no one has ever researched how the landfill is affecting the neighbouring environment. Taking this statement into consideration, the broad objective of this case study is to evaluate the landfill s consequences on the quality of the adjacent superficial and subterranean water supply. In order to achieve this objective, an extensive bibliographical review was undertaken, comprising of technical reports, cartographical materials, as well as information from other bibliographical sources pertaining to this subject matter. Furthermore, a meticulous field study enabled the carrying out of onsite geological tests, the construction of wells to monitor ground water, and the gathering of soil and water (superficial and subterranean) samples. The soil samples were collected from two sites: an onsite slope created naturally by erosion and at the top layer of the landfill. These soil samples were examined at the Geotechnical Laboratory of the College of Civil Engineering of the Federal University of Uberlândia (UFU), with the objective of ascertaining their geotechnical characteristics. Conversely, the superficial and subterranean water samples were analysed at the Chemical Analysis Laboratory of the Chemistry Department of UFU, in order to determine whether the water is contaminated or not. The test results obtained from the Geotechnical Lab clearly point out that the soil used to cover the landfill, has a high permeability, condition which allows precipitation to infiltrate and consequently produce the seepage of leachate. Therefore, it is not startling that the test results of the water samples indicate that, both the superficial water and the groundwater are contaminated. Nonetheless, the case study recommends a rehabilitation project, based on well-established landfill rehabilitation procedures, which, if executed correctly, could recover the area surrounding the landfill. |
Keywords: | Aterro controlado Resíduos sólidos urbanos Impactos ambientais Poluição Landfill Solid urban wastes Environmental impacts Pollution Resíduos industriais - Uberlândia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil |
Quote: | ROCHA, Leonardo. The dumping of solid wastes in a ravine with advanced erosion levels and the effects of this dumping on the adjacent water supply: case study performed in Uberlândia-MG. 2006. 189 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2006. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14204 |
Date of defense: | 29-Aug-2006 |