https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14109
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Diagnóstico numérico de vigas Vierendeel formadas por perfis tubulares metálicos de seção circular |
Alternate title (s): | Numerical diagnosis of Vierendeel trusses made in steel circular hollow structural sections |
Author: | Resende, Anne Danielle Ferraz Lopes |
First Advisor: | Gesualdo, Francisco Antonio Romero |
First member of the Committee: | Prudente, Mauro |
Second member of the Committee: | Freitras, Arlene Maria Sarmanho |
Summary: | As vigas Vierendeel são sistemas reticulados de banzos paralelos utilizados em diversos tipos de construção, onde a iluminação, a ventilação e a arquitetura da construção impedem o uso de células com diagonais como nas treliças convencionais. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo do comportamento estrutural das vigas Vierendeel, constituídas de perfis tubulares metálicos de seção circular, por intermédio de uma análise global da estrutura e local das ligações do tipo "T" submetidas a forças axiais e flexão. É utilizado o método dos elementos finitos para avaliar a estrutura completa por meio do programa computacional ANSYS. Como o manual CIDECT e alguns autores indicam um cálculo simplificado pela introdução de articulações em pontos estratégicos, são realizados estudos comparativos entre o modelo simplificado e o chamado modelo real. Exemplos numéricos de dimensionamentos são apresentados, permitindo entender o comportamento deste tipo estrutural e saber o efeito gerado pela ovalação dos tubos no sistema usualmente calculado como reticulado. Para estes casos são apresentados os desenvolvimentos de cálculo das ligações e das barras utilizando-se o manual CIDECT nº 1 e os softwares HSS_connex 1.02 e GESTRUT, ambos em conformidade com a norma canadense CAN/ CSA-S16.1-94. São apresentadas diversas análises no sentido de mostrar as relações entre vão e altura de vigas do tipo Vierendeel e a interferência dos tubos na distribuição das tensões. Considerase o trabalho como uma importante contribuição ao estudo das ligações tubulares metálicas ainda pouco difundidas no Brasil. |
Abstract: | Vierendeel trusses are framed structures having parallel chord members used in several types of buildings where lighting, ventilation and architectural definitions do not permit using cells with diagonal web members as in classic trusses. This work presents a study of Vierendeel trusses formed by hollow structural sections considering the global structure behavior and the local "T" connections under axial force and bending. The finite element method is use to assess the whole structure through software ANSYS. As the manual CIDECT and some authors indicate a simplified design by the introduction of hinges in strategic points, it is perform a comparison between this model and the simplified model called real. This assessment is indicated by the CIDECT nº 1 manual and by several authors, applying the computation of the stress and displacements. Numerical study cases are presented for better understanding over this structural type and gaining of knowledge about the effect generated by the ovalization of the tubes. Computation development of the connections and members are presented for these cases to make use the CIDECT nº 1 manual and the softwares HSS_connex 1.02 and GESTRUT, both in accordance with Canadian's rule CAN/ CSA-S16.1-94. Several analyses are presented as means of showing the relations between span and height of Vierendeel trusses and the interference of the tubes in stress distribution. This work is a contribution to the hollow structural section connections study, still little used in Brazil. |
Keywords: | Estruturas metálicas Ligações tubulares Vigas vierendeel Método dos elementos finitos Hollow structural section Tubular connections Vierendeel trusses Finite element method |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Engenharias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Civil |
Quote: | RESENDE, Anne Danielle Ferraz Lopes. Numerical diagnosis of Vierendeel trusses made in steel circular hollow structural sections. 2008. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2008. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/14109 |
Date of defense: | 31-Jan-2008 |