https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13324
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | A importância da floração seqüencial de Malpighiaceae para a manutenção da diversidade de tripes (Thysasanoptera) no cerrado |
Alternate title (s): | The importance of sequential flowering Malpighiaceae to the maintenance of thrips (Thysanoptera) in Brazilian Savanna |
Author: | Silva, Estevão Alves da |
First Advisor: | Claro, Kleber Del |
First coorientator: | Silingardi, Helena Maura Torezan |
First member of the Committee: | Araújo, Glein Monteiro de |
Second member of the Committee: | Jacobucci, Giuliano Buzá |
Third member of the Committee: | Mineo, Marina Farcic |
Summary: | Para se entender o papel de cada planta na ecologia de tripes, dois principais critérios precisam ser quantificados: a regularidade temporal em que os indivíduos são encontrados em uma planta e sua abundância em uma determinada planta relativamente a outras. A escolha de plantas representativas pode fornecer informações que permitam definir padrões temporais de ocorrência e avaliar a importância de fatores ambientais na comunidade destes insetos. Neste contexto, plantas que apresentem floração seqüencial podem prover elementos a respeito da importância de cada hospedeiro em abrigar populações de tripes ao longo do ano. Este estudo teve o objetivo de testar a hipótese de que malpighiáceas com floração seqüencial são responsáveis pela manutenção de tripes no decorrer do ano, assumindo a premissa que tripes migram de planta em planta de acordo com a fenologia de floração. O estudo foi realizado em uma área de Cerrado sentido restrito em Uberlândia, Minas Gerais, Brasil. As plantas estudadas foram Banisteriopsis malifolia, B. campestris, B. laevifolia, Byrsonima intermedia e Peixotoa tomentosa. As coletas foram realizadas de março de 2008 a fevereiro de 2009. Foram encontradas 19 espécies de tripes distribuídas em oito gêneros e três famílias Phlaeothripidae, Thripidae e Heterothripidae, perfazendo 3788 (5.61±6.49, X ±1SD) indivíduos nas 675 flores analisadas. Testes de fenologia mostraram que todas as cinco malpighiáceas apresentaram floração seqüencial, o que permitiu aos tripes migrarem entre as plantas e encontrarem alimento e abrigo o ano todo. A planta com maior abundância de tripes foi P. tomentosa, seguida por B. laevifolia, no entanto, a diversidade foi maior em B. malifolia. As únicas espécies de tripes presentes em todas as plantas e passíveis de migrar dependendo da fenologia de floração foram Frankliniella condei, Scutothrips nudus, Frankliniella sp. 1. e Heterothrips peixotoa. A riqueza e diversidade encontradas nas malpighiáceas são umas das maiores já registradas para a ocorrência de tripes em plantas relacionadas taxonomicamente e isso se deve ao aspecto conservativo das flores que fornecem tanto alimento quanto proteção contra predadores. Este estudo mostra que malpighiáceas com floração seqüencial têm um importante papel na manutenção da diversidade de tripes, atuando como um recurso natural que auxilia na sobrevivência e diversificação destes insetos no cerrado brasileiro. |
Abstract: | To understand the role of each plant species in the ecology of thrips, two principal criteria need to be quantified: the regularity with which individuals are found on a plant species over time, and their abundance on that particular plant species relative to other ones. The choice of representative plants may supply subsidies to define temporary patterns and to evaluate the importance of environmental factors on the community of these insects. In this context sequential flowering plants can provide insightful information about the importance of each host in supporting thrips populations along the year. This study aimed to test the hypothesis that Malpighiaceae sequential flowering is responsible for the maintenance of thrips throughout the year, assuming the premise that thrips migrate from different plants according to the flowering phenology. Fieldwork was carried out from March 2007 to February 2009 at a strictu sensu Cerrado area in Uberlândia, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. The plants studied comprised Banisteriopsis malifolia, B. campestris, B. laevifolia, Byrsonima intermedia, and Peixotoa tomentosa. We found a total of 19 species of thrips in eight genera distributed in the three families Phlaeothripidae, Thripidae and Heterothripidae. Phenological analysis showed that the five Malpighiaceae species studied presented sequential flowering, enabling thrips to migrate from plants and to find food and shelter along the year. The plant which presented more thrips was P. tomentosa, followed by B. laevifolia whereas the diversity was higher in B. malifolia. The only thrips species present in all plants and likely to migrate from hosts according flowering phenology were Frankliniella condei, Scutothrips nudus, Frankliniella sp. 1 and Heterothrips peixotoa. The richness and diversity recorded are the highest ever sampled for thrips occurrence in a group of related taxonomic plants, because the conservative aspect of Malpighiaceae flowers provide food resources and protection against predators. This study showed that sequential flowering Malpighiaceae plays an important role in the maintenance of thrips diversity, being an important natural resource to help in the survivorship and diversification of these insects in Brazilian Savanna. |
Keywords: | Heterothrips peixotoa Frankliniella Plantas hospedeiras Fenologia Host plants Phenology Relação inseto-planta Ecologia do cerrado |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Biológicas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ecologia e Conservação de Recursos Naturais |
Quote: | SILVA, Estevão Alves da. The importance of sequential flowering Malpighiaceae to the maintenance of thrips (Thysanoptera) in Brazilian Savanna. 2010. 77 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13324 |
Date of defense: | 22-Feb-2010 |