https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13152
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Estudo de neoplasias mamárias de cadelas em Uberlândia e imunomarcação para ciclooxigenase 2 |
Alternate title (s): | Research of mammary tumors in female dogs in Uberlândia and cyclooxygenase 2 immunostaining |
Author: | Soares, Nicolle Pereira |
First Advisor: | Medeiros-Ronchi, Alessandra Aparecida |
First member of the Committee: | Szabó, Matias Pablo Juan |
Second member of the Committee: | Magalhães, Geórgia Modé |
Summary: | A ciclooxigenase 2 (Cox 2) é um marcador molecular indicador de prognóstico e sua expressão está relacionada com a progressão do tumor mamário na cadela. Tendo isso em vista, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar tumores mamários de cadelas a expressão de Cox 2 por meio de imunohistoquímica e correlacionar com o estadiamento clínico, o tamanho tumoral, o envolvimento linfonodal, a classificação e o grau histológico dos carcinomas. Foram incluídas neste estudo, 100 cadelas com neoplasia mamária e dessas, 131 amostras foram analisadas. A avaliação histológica e da imunomarcação de Cox 2 foram conduzidas. Para a imunohistoquímica (IHQ), utilizou-se a técnica de estreptoavidina-biotinaperoxidase. Para análise das lâminas de IHQ contou-se o número de células marcadas em dez campos e verificou-se a intensidade de marcação. O escore de marcação foi obtido pelo produto do número de células marcadas e a intensidade de marcação. O tipo histológico mais frequente diagnosticado foi o carcinoma complexo mamário. A expressão de Cox 2 foi observada nos tumores benignos e malignos. A marcação fraca é mais frequente, sendo a marcação forte observada nos carcinomas. Os carcinomas simples apresentaram maior número de células marcadas. Não houve correlação positiva entre o tipo histológico, tamanho e o envolvimento linfonodal e a imunomarcação de Cox 2. Sendo assim, a imunomarcação de Cox 2 não demonstrou ser um bom fator de prognóstico. |
Abstract: | The cyclooxygenase 2 (Cox 2) is a molecular indicator of prognosis marker and its expression is associated with progression of mammary tumors in dogs. The purpose of this study was to investigate breast tumors of bitches Cox 2 expression by immunohistochemistry and correlated with the clinical stage, tumor size, lymph node involvement, the classification and the histological grade of carcinomas. We included in this study, 100 female dogs with mammary tumors and 131 samples were analyzed. Histological and COX 2 immunostaining evaluation were conducted. The streptavidin-biotinaperoxidase technique was used in order to do the immunohistochemistry (IHC). The IHC analysis was performaced counting the number of positive-staining cells in ten fields and the staining intensity. The COX 2 staining index was obtained by multiplying the COX 2 staining distribution and intensity scores. This gave a range of COX 2 staining indices of 0 12.Carcinoma complex was the most common histological type that we were diagnosed. The COX 2 expression was observed in the benign and malignant tumors. The weak score is more frequent, and strong score was observed in carcinomas. Simple carcinomas demonstraded a higher number of positive staining cells. There was no positive correlation between the histological type, size and lymph node involvement and the Cox 2 immunostaining. Therefore, COX 2 immunostaining is not a good prognostic factor. |
Keywords: | Cães Carcinomas Cox 2 Glândula mamária imunohistoquímica Bitch Carcinoma Cyclooxygenase-2 Immunohistochemistry Mammary gland Glândulas mamárias - Cancer Imunohistoquímica Câncer em cão |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | SOARES, Nicolle Pereira. Research of mammary tumors in female dogs in Uberlândia and cyclooxygenase 2 immunostaining. 2015. 64 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2015. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.273 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2015.273 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13152 |
Date of defense: | 22-May-2015 |