https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13059
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Tuberculose bovina: diagnóstico intradérmico e exames complementares em propriedade de exploração leiteira |
Alternate title (s): | Bovine tuberculosis: intradermal tuberculin test and complementary diagnostic methods in a dairy herd |
Author: | Souza, Mariana Assunção de |
First Advisor: | Lima, Anna Monteiro Correia |
First member of the Committee: | Roxo, Eliana |
Second member of the Committee: | Medeiros, Alessandra Aparecida |
Summary: | O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a ocorrência da tuberculose em um plantel bovino pelo teste cervical comparativo (TCC), e analisar a eficiência de exames complementares na confirmação da infecção. O estudo foi realizado em um rebanho de exploração leiteira no município de Perdizes MG. Realizou-se a tuberculinização em 164 bovinos, sendo que destes 40 foram encaminhados ao abate sanitário. A inspeção macroscópica post mortem das carcaças foi acompanhada de colheita de amostras de muco nasal, sangue e tecido (fígado, pulmão e linfonodo mediastínico) para os exames de PCR, ELISA e histopatológico com colorações de Hematoxilina-Eosina (HE) e Ziehl-Neelsen (ZN) respectivamente. Dos 164 bovinos avaliados pelo TCC, 41 (25%) foram positivos, 29 (17,68%) inconclusivos e 94 (57,32%) negativos. Dos 40 bovinos encaminhados para abate, 22 (55%) carcaças apresentaram algum tipo de lesão macroscópica sugestiva de tuberculose, sendo 14 (35%) nos linfonodos mediastínicos, sete (17,5%) no fígado e seis (15%) no pulmão. Nos achados histopatológicos visualizados em HE 13 (32,5%) carcaças apresentaram alterações histológicas, sendo seis (15%) nos linfonodos mediastínicos, cinco (12,5%) no fígado e três (7,5%) no pulmão. Não foi observada a presença de bacilos álcool-ácido resistentes em nenhuma das amostras avaliadas. O ensaio sorológico de ELISA/IDEXX identificou um (2,5%) animal reagente, e o teste de PCR detectou DNA de M. bovis em uma (2,5%) amostra. Por ser um rebanho leiteiro, a ocorrência da tuberculose pode representar um risco zoonótico. O TCC já deveria ser um exame de rotina obrigatório em toda propriedade que comercializa leite ou carne, pois reconhece infecções recentes, muitas vezes não detectadas em exames complementares. |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to evaluate the incidence of tuberculosis in a cattle herd by the cervical comparative intradermal tuberculin test (ITT), and analyze the efficiency of complementary diagnostic methods in confirming the infection. The study was conducted on a breeding dairy farm in the city of Perdizes MG. Tuberculin test was performed in 164 cattle, of which 40 were positive and slaughtered. The macroscopic post mortem inspection of carcasses was followed by the collection of nasal swabs, blood and tissue samples (liver, lung and mediastinal lymph node) for PCR tests, ELISA and histopatology with Hematoxylin-Eosin (HE) and Ziehl-Neelsen (ZN) respectively. Of the 164 cattle analysed by ITT, 41 (25%) were positive, 29 (17.68%) inconclusive and 94 (57.32%) negative. Of the 40 cattle slaughtered, 22 (55%) carcasses had macroscopic lesions suggestive of tuberculosis, 14 (35%) in the mediastinal lymph nodes, seven (17.5%) in the liver and six (15%) in the lung. The histopathology HE identified 13 (32.5%) carcasses with histological changes, six (15%) in the mediastinal lymph nodes, five (12.5%) in the liver and three (7.5%) in the lung. At ZN, the presence of acid-fast bacilli was not detected in any of samples tested. The ELISA/IDEXX identified one (2.5%) animal reagent, and the PCR test detected DNA of M. bovis in one (2.5%) cow. Being a dairy herd, the occurrence of tuberculosis may represent a zoonotic risk. The ITT should already be a routine test required for the farms that sells milk or meat, because it recognizes recent infections, often not detected by other diagnostic methods. |
Keywords: | ELISA Histopatologia Mycobacterium bovis PCR Tuberculina Histopathology Mycobacterium bovis Tuberculin Tuberculose em bovino |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | SOUZA, Mariana Assunção de. Bovine tuberculosis: intradermal tuberculin test and complementary diagnostic methods in a dairy herd. 2013. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2013. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.119 |
Document identifier: | https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2013.119 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/13059 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2013 |