https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12983
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Corrente elétrica positiva alternada no tratamento de feridas cutâneas de camundongos |
Alternate title (s): | Alternating positive eletric chain in the treatment of cutaneous wounds of mice |
Author: | Ferreira, Ivolando Marques |
First Advisor: | Eurides, Duvaldo |
First member of the Committee: | Lima, Cirilo Antonio de Paula |
Second member of the Committee: | Beletti, Marcelo Emílio |
Third member of the Committee: | Silva Júnior, Waltercides |
Summary: | Foram utilizados 36 camundongos, adultos, fêmeas para estudo da reparação tecidual de feridas cutâneas tratadas com estimulação elétrica de 2mA, durante sete minutos, uma vez ao dia, através do estimulador transcutâneo eletro Kinesis. Os animais foram distribuídos, aleatoriamente, em três grupos de igual número, sendo subdividido em subgrupo controle (I) e tratado (II). Foram submetidos à remoção circular de pele de 10,0mm na região dorsal do tórax e as feridas foram avaliadas no 7o, 14o e 21o dias de pósoperatório (PO). A redução da área das feridas dos animais do subgrupo tratado não superou, significativamente, a redução da área das feridas do subgrupo controle, sendo observado inúmeros fibroblastos e vasos sanguíneos, intensas hemorragias e presença moderada de plasmócitos e polimorfonucleares. Nos animais tratados a derme e a epiderme se encontravam delgadas, com maior quantidade de polimorfonucleares. A administração de 2mA, durante sete minutos, em ferida cutânea de camundongos induz a formação de uma derme e epiderme delgada. O aspecto final da cicatriz das feridas tratadas e não tratadas é semelhante. |
Abstract: | Thirty six female mice had been used to study the repairing of cutaneous wounds which was treated with seven minute electric stimulation of 2mA a day, by using the transcutaneuos kinesis stimulator. They had been distributed in three groups of equal number, being subdivided in sub-groups which have been named: controlled (I) and treatment (II). The animals had been submitted to the circular removal of skin of 10,0mm in the dorsal region of the thorax and the wounds had been evaluated in 7th, 14th and 21th days of postoperative (PO). The reduction area of the wounds of the treated sub-group significantly did not surpass the area related to wounds of the controlled subgroup. In the wounds of the controlled group, it was observed innumerable sanguineous vases, intense hemorrhages, intense presence of fibroblasts, moderate of plasmocytes and polymorfonuclears. In the ones of the treated animals dermal and the epidermis met thin with bigger amount of polymorfonuclears. The administration of 2mA, during seven minutes, in cutaneous wound of mice induces the formation of a dermal and thin epidermis. The final aspect of the scar of the wounds of the treated and controlled animals was distinctly similar. |
Keywords: | Camundongos Cicatrização Eletro-estimulação Ferida Mice Healing Electric-stimulation Wound Cirurgia veterinária Ferimentos e lesões |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Veterinárias |
Quote: | FERREIRA, Ivolando Marques. Alternating positive eletric chain in the treatment of cutaneous wounds of mice. 2005. 44 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12983 |
Date of defense: | 21-Dec-2005 |