Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Aberto
Title: Comparacao entre os valores da pressao arterial central e braquial em portadores de hipertensao arterial sistemica
Alternate title (s): Comparison between the value of blood pressure central and brachial in patients with systemic arterial hypertension
Author: Pelazza, Bruno Bordin
First Advisor: Ferreira Filho, Sebastião Rodrigues
First member of the Committee: Souza, Daurea Abadia de
Second member of the Committee: Pedrosa, Leila Aparecida Kauchakje
Summary: Introdução: Durante o envelhecimento a pressão arterial sistólica (PS) e a pressão de pulso (PP) se elevam gradativamente, consequente à redução da elasticidade arterial. A medida da pressão arterial sistêmica (PAS) aferida na raiz da aorta tem sido considerada como um determinante independente da mortalidade cardiovascular superior aos valores PAS braquial. Objetivo: Comparar os valores da PAS central e PAS braquial em portadores de hipertensão arterial nas diversas faixas etárias. Método: Avaliamos a PAS central na raiz da aorta e a PAS braquial no braço esquerdo pelo método oscilométrico em 244 pacientes com hipertensão submetidos à cineangiocoronariografia. Foram constituídos cinco grupos de pacientes: Grupo I, 39-49 anos, n= 36, Grupo II, 50-59 anos, n= 67, Grupo III, 60-69 anos, n= 69, Grupo IV, 70-79 anos, n= 46 e o Grupo V ≥ 80 anos, n= 26. Resultados: Ao comparar a PS central versus PS braquial foi possível encontrar significância a partir dos 50 anos de vida. Não encontramos diferença estatística entre a pressão diastólica central versus diastólica braquial, exceto nos pacientes com idade entre 60-69 anos. Na comparação entre a PP central e PP braquial observamos que a PP central foi significativamente maior (entre 11 a 15 mmHg) em todos os pacientes com idade superior a 50 anos. Conclusão: Com o envelhecimento, os valores das PS e de PP, aferidas diretamente na raiz da aorta, são superiores àqueles obtidos por método indireto na artéria braquial. Essas diferenças são significantes a partir dos 50 anos de idade.
Abstract: Introduction: Systolic blood pressure (SP) and pulse pressure (PP) rise gradually during the aging process as a consequence of a reduction in arterial elasticity. The measure of systemic arterial pressure (SAP) taken at the root of the aorta has been considered an independent determinant of cardiovascular mortality superior to the values of brachial SAP. Aim: To compare the values of SAP central to those of braquial SAP in patients of different age brackets who have systemic hypertension. Method: We evaluated the central SAP at the root of the aorta and the brachial SAP in the left arm using the ocillometric method 244 hypertensive patients who had been submitted to cineangiocoronarography. Five groups of patients were constituted: Group I, 39-49, n=36, Group II, 50-59, n=67, Group III, 60-69, n=69, Group IV, 70-79, n=46, Group V ≥ 80 y.o, n=26. Results: When central SP was compared to brachial SP, it was possible to find significance in patients who were 50 y.o and upwards. It was not possible to find a statistical difference between central diastolic pressure and brachial except in patients between the ages of 60-69. When comparing central to brachial PP, we observed that central PP was significantly greater (between 11 and 15 mmHg) in all patient above the age of 50. Conclusion: In older people, the values of SP and PP, taken directly at the root of the aorta, are superior to those obtained by indirect means from the brachial artery. These differences are significant from the age of 50 onwards.
Keywords: Hipertensão arterial sistêmica
Pressão arterial central
Pressão arterial braquial
Rigidez arterial
Systemic arterial hypertension
Central blood pressure
Brachial blood pressure
Arterial stiffness
Hipertensão
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE
Language: por
Country: BR
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Institution Acronym: UFU
Department: Ciências da Saúde
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências da Saúde
Quote: PELAZZA, Bruno Bordin. Comparison between the value of blood pressure central and brachial in patients with systemic arterial hypertension. 2012. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2012. DOI https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.197
Document identifier: https://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2012.197
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12741
Date of defense: 29-Mar-2012