https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12135
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Causalidade e transmissão de preços na cadeia avícola no período de 1997-2008 |
Alternate title (s): | Causality and prices transmission in the chain poultry for the period 1997-2008 |
Author: | Almeida, Fabrício Pelizer de |
First Advisor: | Santana, Denise Garcia de |
First coorientator: | Tavares, Marcelo |
First member of the Committee: | Guimarães, Ednaldo Carvalho |
Second member of the Committee: | Fernandes, André Luís Teixeira |
Summary: | A cadeia produtiva da carne de frango no Brasil tem se mostrado nos últimos anos um interessante aporte competitivo, considerando a capacidade exportadora e diferenciação de produtos para os mercados. No entanto, admite-se que as relações intersetoriais nesse sistema são contraditórias e em certo sentido conflituosa. Nesse sentido, procurou-se avaliar a transmissão de preços na cadeia avícola no período de 1997 à 2008, através da análise de séries de preços (em R$) dos produtos, à montante, milho em grão (kg), concentrado inicial (kg), pintos de corte (unidade); agropecuário, preço do frango vivo em Minas Gerais; e à jusante, preço do frango inteiro no atacado e varejo, da carne suína e bovina no atacado, da coxa e peito de frango no varejo; e indicadores, produto interno bruto (PIB) e índice de preços no atacado amplo (IPCA). Os procedimentos econométricos aplicados foram o Teste de Dickey-Fuller Aumentado, estimação de VAR, funções de resposta ao impulso, decomposição de variância e teste de Causalidade de Granger. Os resultados permitiram afirmar que nas relações de causalidade à montante da atividade agropecuária, aquela entre os preços do frango vivo e de pintos de corte, é significativa nas duas direções, pelo teste de F. Nas relações à jusante, foram observadas intensas relações de causalidade e transmissão de preços entre os produtos industrializados, tanto na esfera atacadista quanto na varejista, inclusive aqueles substitutos (carne suína e bovina). Somente o frango inteiro no varejo causou variações significativas no preço ao produtor em Minas Gerais. As variações positivas na renda interna também causaram variações de mesmo sentido (positivas) nos preços do frango inteiro e corte de peito no varejo. As previsões para o conjunto de dados sugerem que os preços do frango vivo em Minas Gerais parecem intervir nas demais variáveis. Há indícios ainda de transmissão no sentido dos mercados (atacado e varejo) e ao contrário, baixa capacidade de reversão (no sentido do produtor). Desse modo, as relações insumo-produto entre a atividade avícola mineira e os processos agroindustriais, são estabelecidas no sentido da indústria de processamento e distribuição. |
Abstract: | The chicken meat productive chain in Brazil has shown itself as an interesting competitive subsidy, considering the exporting capacity and the differentiation of market products. Nevertheless, intersectorial relations in this system can be considered contradictory, and in some ways even conflictive. Regarding this, one has pursued to evaluate the price transmission of aviary production from 1997 to 2008, through the analysis (in R$) of products price series, upstream: corn grain (kg), initial concentrate (kg), chick cutting (unit); farming culture: living chicken in Minas Gerais; downstream: wholesale and retail prices of full chicken, wholesale price of pork and bovine meat, retail price of chicken s thigh and chest; and indicators (PIB and IPCA). The econometric procedures applied were the Augmented Dickey-Fuller Test, estimation of VAR Model, Response to Impulse function, Variance Decomposition, and Granger Causality Test. The results have allowed to state that, in causality relations upstream of the agriculture and livestock activity, that between the living chicken s price and the chick cuttings price, is significant in both directions, according to the F test. In the downstream relations, it s been observed intense causality relations and price transmission between the industrialized products, as much in wholesale as retail spheres, including the substitutes (pork and bovine meat). Only full chicken retail has caused significant price variations for producers in Minas Gerais. The positive variations in internal income also cause positive variations in full chicken s price and chest cuttings for retail. The forecast for dataset suggests that living chicken s price in Minas Gerais seems to interfere in the other variables. Yet, there are signs of transmition at the direction of markets (wholesale and retail), and, by the contrary, low capacity of reversion (towards the producer). Thus, the input-product relations among the aviary activity of Minas Gerais and the agribusiness processes ate established in the direction of processing and distribution industry. |
Keywords: | Cadeia produtiva Avicultura Causalidade de Granger Supply chain Poultry keeping Granger-Causality Econometria Ave - Criação - Preços |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | ALMEIDA, Fabrício Pelizer de. Causality and prices transmission in the chain poultry for the period 1997-2008. 2010. 112 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2010. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12135 |
Date of defense: | 26-Aug-2010 |