https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12096
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Avaliação agronômica, estabilidade e adaptabilidade de genótipos de feijoeiro comum |
Alternate title (s): | Genotypic stability, adaptability and agronomic evaluation of commom beans |
Author: | Borges, Márcio Hedilberto Cunha |
First Advisor: | Martins, Mauricio |
First member of the Committee: | Melo, Berildo de |
Second member of the Committee: | Melo, Benjamim de |
Third member of the Committee: | Melo, Leonardo Cunha |
Summary: | Este trabalho teve a finalidade de avaliar cultivares e linhagens elites de feijoeiro comum, visando sua recomendação para Minas Gerais, e de forma específica, verificar a produtividade, adaptabilidade e estabilidade dos genótipos analisados, concomitante à avaliação de características morfológicas da planta que influenciam diretamente na colheita, bem como, o estudo dos fatores de produção e da reação de resistência à mancha angular. Foram conduzidos cinco experimentos: inverno (2003) e águas (2003/2004) em Formoso e Uberlândia MG, e seca (2004) em Uberlândia MG. Foram testados 24 genótipos de feijoeiro comum, abrangendo linhagens e cultivares dos grupos carioca (BRS Horizonte, Perola, Iapar 81, BRS Requinte, CNFC 8075, BRS Pontal), jalo (Goiano Precoce, Jalo EEP 559, Jalo Precoce), preto (BRS Grafite, BRS Valente, CNFP 7726, BRS Campeiro, BRS Supremo, Uirapuru), rajado (BRS Radiante, Irai, Diacol Calima), roxo (Roxo 90, CNFR 7847, BRS Timbó, BRS Pitanga, Vermelho 2157) e rosinha (BRS Vereda), com três repetições no delineamento em blocos casualizados DBC. As parcelas consistiram de quatro linhas de quatro metros de comprimento, espaçadas por meio metro. No grupo carioca, sobressaiu-se o cultivar BRS pontal, quanto à produtividade e adaptabilidade, e o cultivar BRS Horizonte quanto às características relacionadas à colheita; no grupo jalo, destacou-se o cultivar Jalo Precoce, pela estabilidade e produtividade superior às testemunhas, no geral e em ambientes desfavoráveis; no grupo preto destacaram se os cultivares BRS Campeiro, BRS Supremo, e IPR Uirapuru, pela alta produtividade e estabilidade de produção, sobressaindo-se o cultivar BRS Supremo pelo alto padrão de arquitetura e resistência ao acamamento; em relação ao grupo roxo/rosinha, sobressaiu-se, quanto à produtividade, adaptabilidade e estabilidade de produção, o cultivar Vermelho 2157, seguido pelos cultivares BRS Requinte e BRS Pitanga, os quais possuem melhor qualidade de grãos. Houve correlação positiva significativa da produtividade com o número de vagens por planta, número de grãos por vagem, e ciclo dos cultivares. |
Abstract: | The objective of this research was to evaluate common beans cultivars as well as elite improved strains, aiming at their recommendation for cultivation in the State of Minas Gerais as well as to verify and analyze adaptability and stability of the genotypes involved. Plant morphological characteristics which influence directly the harvest process, as well as production factors and resistance to bacterium blight were also evaluated. Five experiments were conducted in the following environments: winter season of 2003, raining season (2003/2004) in both Uberlândia and Formoso, dry season (2004) in Uberlândia, Minas Gerais. The genotypes under study were twenty four entries of commom beans encompassing cultivars and advanced strains of the followings groups: carioca (BRS Horizonte, Perola, Iapar 81, BRS Requinte, CNFC 7726, BRS Pontal), jalo, (Goianao Precoce, Jalo EEF 559, Jalo Precoce), preto (BRS Grafite, BRS Valente, CNFR 7726, BRS Campeiro, BRS Supremo, Uirapuru), rajado (BRS Radiante, Irai, Diacol Calima), roxo (Roxo 90, CNFR 7847, BRS Timbó, BRS Pitanga, Vermelho 2157) and rosinha (BRS Vereda). It was adopted the randomized complete-block design with 3 replications and the plots comprised four rows 4 meters long with a row spacing of 0,5 meters between them. In the carioca group, the cultivar BRS Pontal presented the highest yield and adaptability, and the cultivar BRS Horizonte showed superior traits related to harvest; in the jalo group the cultivar jalo was outstand for its stability and superior yield compared to the checks in general and specially under unfavorable environment. In the black group the cultivars BRS Campeiro, Brs Supremo and IPR Uirapuru, presented the best results for yield and yield stability. The cultivar BRS Supremo showed a better architecture and a higher level of resistance to lodging compared to the genotypes of the roxo and rosinha groups. The red cultivar 2157, followed by the cultivars BRS requinte and BRS Pitanga, were outstand for their yields, adaptabilities and yield stabilities and also for grain quality. There was a positive significant correlation between yield and number of pods per plant, number of grains per pod as well as cultivar cycle. |
Keywords: | Feijão - Melhoramento genético Phaseolus vulgaris Genótipos Produtividade Adaptabilidade Estabilidade Phaseolus vulgaris Genotypes Yield Adaptability Stability |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | BR |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Institution Acronym: | UFU |
Department: | Ciências Agrárias |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | BORGES, Márcio Hedilberto Cunha. Genotypic stability, adaptability and agronomic evaluation of commom beans. 2005. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2005. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/12096 |
Date of defense: | 28-May-2005 |