https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32723
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Desenvolvimento e Validação de método cromatográfico para determinação de gases sintetizados a partir de combustível derivado de resíduo sólido urbanos gerados durante o processo de pirólise |
Alternate title (s): | Development and Validation of a chromatographic method for determination of gases synthesized from fuel derived from municipal solid waste generated during the pyrolysis process |
Author: | Silva, Valdislaine Maria |
First Advisor: | Trovó, Alam Gustavo |
Second Counselor: | Sousa, Raquel Maria Ferreira de |
First coorientator: | Carvalho, Soldônio Rodrigues de |
Second member of the Committee: | Chaves, Andrea Rodrigues |
Third member of the Committee: | Bertoluzzi, Janaina Heberle |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Faria, Anizio Marcio de |
Fifth member of the Committee: | Petruci, João Flávio da Silveira |
Summary: | Os processos termoquímicos (pirólise e gaseificação) são alternativas que minimizam e convertem o combustível derivado de resíduos sólidos urbanos (CDRSU), em energia, visto que podem ser gerados gases combustíveis tais como: CO, H2 e C1-C6 e, outros gases não combustíveis: CO2, N2, O2, etc. Portanto, este trabalho relata pela primeira vez um método para determinação simultânea de H2, O2, N2, CO, CO2, CH4, C2H2, C2H4, C2H6, C3H4 (propadieno e propino), C3H6, C3H8 e C4H10 (n-butano e iso-butano) por cromatografia gasosa (CG) usando detectores de condutividade térmica (DCT) e ionização de chama (DIC). As separações por CG/DCT/DIC foram obtidas em uma coluna capilar (0,32 mm de diâmetro interno, 30 m de comprimento e 15 µm de espessura de camada porosa do filme). O método foi otimizado e validado de acordo com os protocolos recomendados pelo Instituto Nacional de Metrologia, Normalização e Qualidade Industrial (INMETRO) do Brasil. Sob as condições cromatográficas otimizadas, a determinação do número de mols dos analitos variaram de 1,4105 a 4,1104 mols com um valor de r 0,99 em sua faixa linear e, os limites de quantificação variaram de 1,4105 a 2,7104 mols (dependendo do analito). Além disso, foi demonstrado que o método desenvolvido por CG/DCT/DIC pode ser aplicado para quantificação desses analitos durante o processo de pirólise do CDRSU, de garrafas PET e de copos de PS, uma vez que apresentou alta exatidão, com recuperações variando de 98-101%, e alta precisão, com desvio padrão relativo inferior a 2%. |
Abstract: | Thermochemical processes (pyrolysis and gasification) are alternatives that minimize and convert fuel derived from solid urban waste (CDRSU) into energy, as combustible gases such as CO, H2 and C1-C6 and other non-combustible gases can be generated fuels: CO2, N2, O2, etc. Therefore, this work reports for the first time a method for the simultaneous determination of H2, O2, N2, CO, CO2, CH4, C2H2, C2H4, C2H6, C3H4 (propadiene and propyne), C3H6, C3H8 and C4H10 (n-butane and iso). -butane) by gas chromatography (GC) using thermal conductivity (DCT) and flame ionization (DIC) detectors. GC/DCT/DIC separations were obtained in a capillary column (0.32 mm internal diameter, 30 m long and 15 µm porous film layer thickness). The method was optimized and validated according to the protocols recommended by the National Institute of Metrology, Standardization and Industrial Quality (INMETRO) in Brazil. Under the optimized chromatographic conditions, the determination of the number of moles of the analytes ranged from 1.4105 to 4.1104 moles with a value of r 0.99 in its linear range and the limits of quantitation ranged from 1.4105 to 2.7104 mols (depending on the analyte). Furthermore, it was demonstrated that the method developed by CG/DCT/DIC can be applied to quantify these analytes during the pyrolysis process of CDRSU, PET bottles and PS cups, as it showed high accuracy, with recoveries ranging from 98-101%, and high precision, with a relative standard deviation of less than 2%. |
Keywords: | gases combustíveis detector de ionização de chama pirólise detector de condutividade térmica gaseificação combustible gases flame ionization detector pyrolysis thermal conductivity detector gasification |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA |
Subject: | Química Termoquímica Análise cromatográfica |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Quote: | SILVA, Valdislaine Maria da. Desenvolvimento e validação de método cromatográfico para determinação de gases sintetizados a partir de combustível derivado de resíduo sólido urbano gerados durante o processo de pirólise. 2021. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2021. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5535 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2021.5535 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/32723 |
Date of defense: | 2-Aug-2021 |