https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/50057| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0007-2502-4008 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | Acolhimento de jovens institucionalizados em transição para a vida adulta: o trabalho do assistente social na preparação para a autonomia |
| Author: | Henriques, Roberta de Azeredo |
| First Advisor: | Silva, Edileusa da |
| First member of the Committee: | Silva, Camila Maximiano Miranda |
| Second member of the Committee: | Martiniano, Luzilene de Almeida |
| Summary: | Este artigo tem como objetivo estudar a atuação do assistente social na preparação para a autonomia de jovens institucionalizados, no processo de desligamento obrigatório da instituição após completarem a maioridade. Por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, foram estudados livros e artigos com o objetivo de compreender o papel do assistente social na preparação de jovens para a autonomia ao serem desligados dos serviços de acolhimento após completarem 18 anos. Discutiu-se a necessidade de um desligamento cauteloso, individualizado que prepare os jovens para esse difícil processo, preparando-os para a vida adulta, analisou-se também a necessidade de um projeto de acolhimento que ofereça segurança e suporte aos jovens que passarão pelo processo de desligamento. O principal questionamento desse estudo será como o serviço social, efetivamente, contribui no processo de transição para a vida adulta de jovens institucionalizados, com o propósito de capacitá-los a desenvolver autonomia e enfrentar os desafios da vida adulta e os desafios pós acolhimento. |
| Abstract: | This article study the role of social workers in preparing institutionalized youth for independence during the process of mandatory release from care after reaching adulthood. Through bibliographic research, books and articles were analyzed to understand the role of social workers in preparing young people for independence upon their release from care services after turning 18. The article discusses the need for a cautious, individualized release process that prepares young people for this difficult process, preparing them for adulthood, and the need for a care project that offers safety and support to young people going through the release process. The main question of this study will be how social services effectively contribute to the transition to adulthood for institutionalized youth, enabling them to develop autonomy and face the challenges of adulthood and post-care.qualified alternative to institutionalization, offering a temporary, safe, affectionate, and individualized environment that prioritizes family and community life. Children and/or teenagers placed in foster care find themselves in a completely new and different family setting, aiming to demonstrate that they are a priority and, when removed from their family of origin, require a substitute family capable of providing the basic care to which every child and teenagers is entitled, such as education, health, housing, and, most importantly, love, affection, and individualized attention. This study presents a bibliographic review of authors who discuss both the challenges and benefits of family foster care, in order to provide a broader understanding of how this service operates and the role of foster families. Thus, it offers a comprehensive perspective on the Foster Family Care Service and the lived experiences of children and adolescents under this protection measure. |
| Keywords: | acolhimento assistente social criança e adolescente reception social worker child and adolescent |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | HENRIQUES, Roberta de Azeredo. Acolhimento de jovens institucionalizados em transição para a vida adulta: o trabalho do assistente social na preparação para a autonomia. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Serviço Social) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Ituiutaba, 2026. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/50057 |
| Date of defense: | 11-Mar-2026 |