ORCID:  http://orcid.org/0009-0004-8813-5336
Document type: Dissertação
Access type: Acesso Embargado
Embargo Date: 2028-08-28
Title: Effect of poly(D,L-lactic acid), hydroxyapatite, and ozonated saline on the modulation of tissue repair in experimental chronic wounds: an integrated morphological, biochemical, and metabolomic approach
Alternate title (s): Efeito do ácido poli-D,L-lático, da hidroxiapatita e da solução salina ozonizada na modulação do reparo tecidual em feridas crônicas experimentais: uma abordagem integrada morfológica, bioquímica e metabolômica
Author: Rizzi, Otávio Silveira
First Advisor: Filice, Letícia de Souza Castro
First member of the Committee: Justino, Allisson Benatti
Second member of the Committee: Rocha, Flaviana Soares
Summary: Feridas crônicas caracterizam-se por inflamação persistente, estresse oxidativo e reparo tecidual comprometido. Este estudo avaliou formulações contendo poli(ácido D,L-lático) (PDLLA) e hidroxiapatita (HA), solução salina ozonizada e suas combinações em ratos Wistar com cicatrização comprometida induzida experimentalmente. Foram investigados dois protocolos experimentais com diferentes durações de indução e tratamento. As respostas ao tratamento foram avaliadas por meio do fechamento macroscópico da ferida, análises histológicas e de colágeno, biomarcadores redox e metabolômica não direcionada do plasma e do tecido cutâneo. A formulação contendo PDLLA apresentou a resposta macroscópica mais consistente, com maior fechamento da ferida em comparação ao grupo controle. A análise histológica semiquantitativa não revelou diferenças estatisticamente detectáveis ​​entre os grupos ao final do estudo, enquanto os tratamentos com ozônio foram associados a alterações na deposição de colágeno. As análises redox mostraram alterações específicas de cada tratamento, sem uma resposta uniforme entre eles. A metabolômica revelou perfis distintos associados aos tratamentos, particularmente em amostras de plasma dos grupos tratados com ozônio, envolvendo metabólitos relacionados ao metabolismo antioxidante, lipídico, de esfingolipídios, de aminoácidos, de purinas e energético. Não foi detectada diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os protocolos experimentais quanto à resposta cumulativa de fechamento macroscópico da ferida. De modo geral, os resultados sugerem que os tratamentos avaliados produziram respostas distintas e dependentes do desfecho, sendo que a formulação contendo PDLLA apresentou a associação mais consistente com o fechamento da ferida, enquanto os tratamentos com ozônio associaram-se a alterações específicas no colágeno, no estado redox e no metabolismo. Overall, PDLLA and ozonated saline showed the most favorable effects on wound repair, while HA produced more discrete and context-dependent responses. Biochemical findings indicated that improved repair was not associated with a simple reduction in oxidative stress, suggesting a more complex modulation of redox homeostasis. Metabolomic analysis revealed treatment- and time-dependent changes, particularly in pathways related to lipid, energy, and sphingolipid metabolism. Together, these findings suggest that PDLLA, HA, and ozone can modulate different components of tissue repair and support further investigation of their molecular mechanisms and therapeutic potential in chronic wound management.
Abstract: Chronic wounds are characterized by persistent inflammation, oxidative stress, and impaired tissue repair. This study evaluated poly(D,L-lactic acid) (PDLLA)- and hydroxyapatite (HA)-containing formulations, ozonized saline solution, and their combinations in Wistar rats with experimentally induced impaired wound healing. Two experimental protocols with different induction and treatment durations were investigated. Treatment responses were assessed through macroscopic wound closure, histological and collagen analyses, redox biomarkers, and untargeted metabolomics of plasma and skin tissue. The PDLLA-containing formulation showed the most consistent macroscopic response, with greater wound closure than the Control group. Semi-quantitative histological analysis revealed no statistically detectable differences among groups at the endpoint, whereas ozone-containing treatments were associated with changes in collagen deposition. Redox analyses showed treatment-specific alterations without a uniform response across treatments. Metabolomics revealed distinct treatment-associated profiles, particularly in plasma samples from ozone-containing groups, involving metabolites related to antioxidant, lipid, sphingolipid, amino acid, purine, and energy metabolism. No statistically significant difference between the experimental protocols was detected for the cumulative macroscopic wound-closure response. Overall, the findings suggest that the evaluated treatments produced distinct and outcome-dependent responses, with the PDLLA-containing formulation showing the most consistent association with wound closure and ozone-containing treatments being associated with specific collagen, redox, and metabolic alterations.
Keywords: Chronic wound healing
Ozone therapy
Metabolomics
Area (s) of CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIA
CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS
Subject: Genética
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Genética e Bioquímica
Quote: RIZZI, Otávio Silveira. Effect of poly(D,L-lactic acid), hydroxyapatite, and ozonated saline on the modulation of tissue repair in experimental chronic wounds: an integrated morphological, biochemical, and metabolomic approach. 2026. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética e Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026.DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2026.597.
Document identifier: https://orcid.org/0009-0004-8813-5336
URI: https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/50005
Date of defense: 28-Aug-2026
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: ODS::ODS 3. Saúde e bem-estar - Assegurar uma vida saudável e promover o bem-estar para todos, em todas as idades.
ODS::ODS 9. Indústria, Inovação e infraestrutura - Construir infraestrutura resiliente, promover a industrialização inclusiva e sustentável, e fomentar a inovação.