DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Luiza Gonçalves de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-20-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Luiza Gonçalves de. “Turma da Mônica em:” Um olhar historiográfico sobre a imagem da “menina” a partir da construção da personagem Mônica, de Mauricio de Sousa (1963-1970). 2026. 73 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em História) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Comic book characters such as Mônica, created by Mauricio de Sousa, have managed to endure across generations due to their strong representational capacity. In this sense, it becomes relevant to investigate the process of construction of the character during the seven years that separate her appearance in newspaper comic strips (1963) from the publication of her own magazine, Mônica e a Sua Turma (1970). The aim is to understand why this girl, who challenged the aesthetic and behavioral standards of her time, became consolidated as a central protagonist of Brazilian culture. This qualitative research conducts a detailed study of sources, ranging from the strips originally published in Folha de São Paulo (1963–1970) to the first story starring her released in comic book format in the following decade (1970). Engaging with authors from different areas of the Humanities, such as Philippe Ariès (1981), Joan Scott (1995), Márcio Antônio Gatti (2013), and Lajolo & Zilberman (2017), the study proposes to structure a historiographical perspective on the construction of the female child character, seeking to understand how her representation reverberated in the ways childhood was viewed and portrayed in comics. By connecting Brazilian children’s literature, comics, childhood, and gender, the research seeks to answer questions about the origin of the character Mônica, her consolidation as the protagonist of Mauricio de Sousa Produções’ publications, and her impact on the conception of childhood in Brazil. Finally, the study also analyzes how Mônica was incorporated into Brazilian education, investigating her presence in the school environment and exploring the possibilities of using comics as a pedagogical resource in History teaching.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pesquisa sem auxílio de agências de fomento
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
dc.subject: Mônica
dc.subject: Quadrinhos
dc.subject: Infância
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: Ensino de História
dc.title: “Turma da Mônica em:” um olhar historiográfico sobre a imagem da “menina” a partir da construção da personagem Mônica, de Mauricio de Sousa (1963-1970)
dc.title.alternative: " Monica’s Gang in:” a historiographical look at the image of the “girl” based on the construction of the character Monica, by Mauricio de Sousa (1963–1970)
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carmo, Maria Andrea Angelotti-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Nara Rúbia de Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santana, Ana Flávia Ribeiro-
dc.description.degreename: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação)
dc.description.resumo: Personagens de histórias em quadrinhos como a Mônica, de Maurício de Sousa, conseguem atravessar gerações devido à sua forte capacidade de representatividade. Nesse sentido, torna-se relevante investigar o processo de construção da personagem nos sete anos que separam seu surgimento nas tirinhas de jornais (1963) da publicação de sua revista própria, Mônica e a Sua Turma (1970). O objetivo é compreender por que essa menina, que desafiava padrões estéticos e comportamentais de sua época, consolidou-se como protagonista central da cultura brasileira. A pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo, realiza um estudo detalhado das fontes, desde as tiras publicadas originalmente na Folha de São Paulo (1963–1970) até a primeira história protagonizada por ela lançada em formato de gibi na década seguinte (1970). Dialogando com autores de diferentes áreas das Humanidades, como Philippe Ariès (1981), Joan Scott (1995), Márcio Antônio Gatti (2013) e Lajolo & Zilberman (2017), o trabalho propõe estruturar um olhar historiográfico sobre a construção da personagem feminina infantil, buscando compreender como sua representação reverberou nas formas de se ver e retratar a infância nos quadrinhos. Conectando literatura infantil brasileira, quadrinhos, infância e gênero, a pesquisa procura responder questões sobre o surgimento da personagem Mônica, sua consolidação como protagonista das publicações da Maurício de Sousa Produções e seu impacto na concepção da infância no Brasil. Por fim, também analisa como a Mônica foi inserida na educação brasileira, investigando sua presença na cena escolar e explorando as possibilidades de utilização dos quadrinhos como recurso pedagógico no ensino de História.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.course: História
dc.sizeorduration: 73
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR