https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48201| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0003-5480-1962 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Title: | A ilustrabilidade na literatura de Edgar Allan Poe: entre a composição do fantástico e o imaginário coletivo |
| Alternate title (s): | Illustrability in Edgar Allan Poe’s Literature: Between the Construction of the Fantastic and the Collective Imagination |
| Author: | Silva, Julia Andrade |
| First Advisor: | Fonseca, Fábio |
| First member of the Committee: | Miyoshi, Alexander Gaiotto |
| Second member of the Committee: | Lacerda, Eduardo Montelli |
| Summary: | Este trabalho investiga por que os contos de Edgar Allan Poe (1809–1849) têm sido amplamente ilustrados ao longo do tempo, explorando a relação entre literatura e artes visuais. A pesquisa parte da questão central: o que torna a obra de Poe especialmente propícia à visualização? Para responder, analisam-se três contos: A Máscara da Morte Rubra, A Queda da Casa de Usher e O Gato Preto, em diálogo com ilustrações de Aubrey Beardsley, Harry Clarke e Byam Shaw. Para a análise, considera-se a difusão da obra de Poe na França por meio das traduções de Charles Baudelaire, bem como suas reflexões sobre o processo criativo em A Filosofia da Composição. O estudo também se apoia no estudo sobre literatura fantástica de Tzvetan Todorov, além das contribuições de Gilbert Durand e Carl Gustav Jung para a compreensão do imaginário coletivo e dos símbolos recorrentes que permeiam os contos e suas representações visuais. |
| Abstract: | This work investigates why the short stories of Edgar Allan Poe (1809–1849) have been widely illustrated over time, exploring the relationship between literature and visual arts. The central question guiding this research is: what makes Poe’s work especially conducive to visualization? To answer this, three tales are analyzed: The Masque of the Red Death, The Fall of the House of Usher, and The Black Cat, in dialogue with illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Harry Clarke, and Byam Shaw. The study also considers the dissemination of Poe’s works in France through Charles Baudelaire’s translations, as well as Poe’s own reflections on the creative process in The Philosophy of Composition. Furthermore, it draws on Tzvetan Todorov’s theory of the fantastic, along with the contributions of Gilbert Durand and Carl Gustav Jung, to better understand the collective imagination and the recurring symbols that permeate Poe’s stories and their visual representations. |
| Keywords: | Edgar Allan Poe Literatura Fantástica Fantastic Literature Ilustração Illustration Imaginário Coletivo Collective Imagination Representação Visual Visual Representation |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | SILVA, Julia Andrade. A ilustrabilidade na literatura de Edgar Allan Poe: entre a composição do fantástico e o imaginário coletivo. 2025. 45 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Artes Visuais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/48201 |
| Date of defense: | 22-Sep-2025 |