https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/46725Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Cançado, Matheus Prudente | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-06-30 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CANÇADO, Matheus Prudente. Operações de barter no agronegócio do Triângulo Mineiro: uma análise das estratégias de captação de recursos e mitigação de riscos. 2025. 198 f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.378 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Contextualization Barter is configured as one of the main financing practices in Brazilian agribusiness, especially in the grain sector, being crucial to enable access to inputs in a context marked by restrictions on conventional credit and high price volatility. Despite its widespread diffusion, this thesis argues that barter is still not fully leveraged as a strategic instru- ment, due to the lack of a robust conceptual systematization, which generates imprecise interpretations and limits its use as a tool for financial management and risk mitigation. Observing how barter is approached in different fields—from market practice to academic literature and specialized communication—reveals the persistence of asymmetries, gaps, and conceptual distortions, reinforcing the need for a more articulated theoretical and practical approach. It is further argued that the adoption of barter and its configuration as a financing alternative cannot be understood in isolation, but rather within the context of regional, institutional, and productive specificities that shape agent behavior and the dynamics of agribusiness chains. Thus, this thesis proposes that financial decisions in agribusiness, particularly regarding the use of barter, should be guided by models that consider multiple variables associated with the producer’s profile and the relational, financial, and logistical environment in which they operate. In this sense, it is argued that regionality exerts a decisive influence on the configu- ration and efficiency of agricultural financing modalities. The Triângulo Mineiro region, with its high productive density, consolidated logistics structure, and institutional diver- sity, represents an emblematic example of how the articulation between the producer’s profile and regional characteristics can determine the success or limitation of financing strategies. Therefore, this thesis maintains that barter not only represents a relevant alternative to private credit but also plays a strategic role in structuring financial and operational decisions in Brazilian agribusiness, with its proper understanding and appli- cation conditioned by the articulation between concepts, practices, and regional contexts. Objective This thesis seeks to consolidate barter as a robust analytical category in the field of administration and as a strategic instrument for financing and risk mitigation in Brazilian agribusiness, with a focus on the Triângulo Mineiro region. It is argued that, although widely practiced, barter still lacks conceptual systematization, articulation with institu- tional discourses, and decision-support models adapted to regional specificities. In this sense, the four articles that compose the thesis have complementary and arti- culated objectives: ❏ The first article aims to reconstruct the conceptual evolution of barter, overcoming reductionist approaches and presenting an original definition that qualifies it as a hybrid financial mechanism, legally structured and widely applied in agribusiness. ❏ The second article seeks to highlight and analyze the asymmetry between academic and media discourses on barter, advocating the need for greater integration between market practice and theoretical development, aiming to improve debate quality and conceptual standardization. ❏ The third article aims to develop a statistical model capable of measuring the fi- nancial impact of barter use in the regional context, demonstrating how the choice of this modality influences the producer’s risk exposure and profitability. ❏ The fourth article aims to structure a multicriteria decision-support model for selec- ting the most appropriate agricultural financing modality, incorporating the com- plexity of variables that influence this decision, aligned with the specific context of the Triângulo Mineiro. In an integrated manner, the thesis intends to offer a theoretical, methodological, and practical contribution to the field of agricultural financing, proposing a framework that articulates concepts, analytical methods, and applicable instruments, respecting the regional specificities that characterize Brazilian agribusiness. Method This thesis was developed through a structure composed of four interdependent sci- entific articles, adopting a plural methodological approach, combining qualitative, quan- titative, and constructive methods, according to the specificities of each research axis. Initially, a theoretical-conceptual review was conducted based on a systematic survey of national and international literature on barter, agricultural financing, and risk mana- gement, aiming to consolidate an original definition and a robust framework to support subsequent analyses. Then, a comparative content analysis was developed, using academic articles and jour- nalistic materials from the specialized agribusiness media as the corpus. Categorization was conducted based on criteria derived from Bardin’s (2011) methodology, allowing the identification of differences and convergences in how barter is addressed in science and market practice. The third methodological axis consisted of constructing and applying a statistical risk measurement model, based on the Value at Risk (VaR) methodology and using empiri- cal data from soybean producers in the Triângulo Mineiro region. This model enabled quantification of the financial impact of different financing modalities, especially barter operations, considering the volatility of agricultural prices. Finally, a multicriteria decision-support model was developed, based on Multi-Attribute Utility Theory (Keeney & Raiffa, 1993) and the paired comparison technique, structured in 42 variables organized into four analytical dimensions. The model was operationalized through previously calculated weight vectors and simulations with theoretical producer profiles, in order to verify the adherence of financing modalities to different productive realities. This methodological combination, by articulating qualitative, statistical, and cons- tructive techniques, ensures the robustness of the results and gives the thesis an applied character, with potential for theoretical and practical contributions to the field of admi- nistration, especially in the scope of agricultural financing and strategic risk management in agribusiness. Results The results of this thesis demonstrate that barter, although widely disseminated as a contractual practice in Brazilian agribusiness, lacks a formal and systematized con- ceptualization that enables its full integration as a financial instrument for productive management. From the conceptual review conducted in the first article, an original defi- nition was proposed that characterizes barter as a hybrid financial mechanism, formalized by linked contracts, with the potential to act as a structured alternative for financing and risk mitigation, especially in contexts with high dependence on external inputs. In the second article, the use of systematic content analysis, applied to a corpus of 66 academic articles and 187 reports from specialized media, made it possible to identify sig- nificant dissonances between the conceptual treatment of barter in scientific literature and its approach in journalistic and business practice. The analysis revealed that the absence of a robust conceptual framework limits the effectiveness of barter as a strategic financing instrument, generating fragmented interpretations and informational asymmetries. The third article developed and implemented a statistical risk measurement model, using empirical data from barter operations carried out by soybean producers in the Triângulo Mineiro region. Value at Risk (VaR) techniques were applied, with simulations based on empirical distributions of prices and costs, to estimate exposure to financial losses resulting from the adoption of different financing modalities. The results showed that risk exposure varies significantly depending on the producer’s profile and the contracted operation type, with barter being an alternative that, while efficient for input anticipation, can amplify specific financial risks in scenarios of high volatility. The fourth article proposed and validated a multicriteria decision-support model, ba- sed on Multi-Attribute Utility Theory (MAUT) and operationalized through the paired comparison technique. The model incorporated 42 variables, organized into four analy- tical dimensions: operational and financial capacity; risk perception and management; relational and institutional structure; and logistical and operational security. From 882 paired comparisons, weight vectors related to seven agricultural financing modalities were generated. These vectors were applied, in combination with scores assigned to eight simu- lated producer profiles, resulting in the calculation of the Attractiveness Index (𝐼𝑚) for each modality. Operationalization was carried out through an automated spreadsheet, enabling the simulation of different profiles and the immediate generation of financing recommendations. In an integrated manner, the thesis results confirm the applicability of the developed model as an analytical and predictive tool, capable of systematizing and quantifying the adherence between productive profiles and financing modalities. The adopted methodo- logical structure, which articulates statistical modeling and multicriteria analysis, gives robustness to the findings and highlights the relevance of quantitative and structured approaches for financial management in agribusiness. Alignment with PPGAdm’s Area of Concentration and Research Line This thesis demonstrates direct and relevant alignment with the area of concentration in Organizational Management and Regionality of the PPGAdm program, as well as with the research line in Regional Finance. The thesis articulates: ❏ organizational aspects related to strategic decisions of producers, cooperatives, and tradings; ❏ regional factors that condition these decisions in the context of the Triângulo Mi- neiro. By proposing and applying quantitative models anchored in regional operational, fi- nancial, and institutional variables, the thesis reinforces its insertion in the research line and contributes to the advancement of knowledge in strategic management, finance, and regional development. Economic, Social, and Regional Impact This thesis offers contributions that can generate significant impacts on the econo- mic efficiency and financial security of rural producers, especially within the context of Brazilian agribusiness. By proposing instruments that qualify the choice between agri- cultural financing modalities, the work enables better resource allocation, contributing to the reduction of financial costs and the mitigation of market risks—key factors for the sustainability of productive activities. The developed model allows producers and financial agents to structure decisions with greater technical support, reducing exposure to inappropriate credit modalities and pro- moting the strengthening of financial management in rural environments. This improve- ment tends to directly reflect on agricultural productivity and producer competitiveness, positively impacting income generation, technological investment, and economic stability of farms. From a social perspective, the dissemination of more structured financing practices can help reduce informational asymmetries between producers and financial institutions, promoting greater productive inclusion and expanding access for small and medium pro- ducers to operations traditionally dominated by larger sector agents. Furthermore, by incorporating variables related to the technical, relational, and ins- titutional capacity of producers, the proposed model enhances the development of public policies and private strategies more aligned with rural reality, with positive effects on risk management, food security, and regional economic development. Impact and Innovative Character in Intellectual Production This thesis presents a technically relevant and underexplored contribution to the fi- eld of studies on agricultural financing and risk management in Brazilian agribusiness, by proposing a consistent conceptual systematization for barter and developing quanti- tative instruments applicable to regional productive reality. The intellectual impact is manifested, firstly, in the formulation of an original definition of barter, which surpasses simplified approaches and assigns analytical status to the practice, positioning it as a structured modality for financing and risk mitigation. From a methodological perspective, the integration of qualitative and quantitative techniques stands out. The use of comparative content analysis, involving scientific lite- rature and specialized media, enabled mapping the gap between academic discourse and market practice, promoting advances in the understanding of barter as both a communi- cational and financial phenomenon. The main innovation consists of the development of a multicriteria decision-support model, operationalized based on Multi-Attribute Utility Theory (MAUT) and the paired comparison technique, which resulted in the structuring of 882 comparisons and weight vectors applicable to different productive profiles. The construction of an automated simulation spreadsheet, integrating quantitative and qualitative variables, represents a replicable tool with potential for practical application by producers, consultants, and financial institutions. Additionally, the application of statistical risk modeling using the Value at Risk (VaR) metric to estimate producers’ exposure to price fluctuations in barter operations consti- tutes a relevant methodological advance, expanding the repertoire of analytical tools available for financial management in agribusiness. Finally, by anchoring the analysis in the specific context of the Triângulo Mineiro and incorporating the dimension of regionality as a central element for understanding financial choices in the field, the thesis reinforces the importance of approaches that value territorial specificities in studies on administration, finance, and agribusiness. Thus, the originality of the work lies in the combination of conceptual innovation, methodological rigor, and practical applicability, ensuring impact both in scientific pro- duction and in the development of technical tools to support decision-making in the agribusiness sector. Regional Implications The regional implications of this thesis are particularly relevant, considering that the developed model was based on empirical data and specific productive structures of the Triângulo Mineiro, one of the main soybean-producing regions in Brazil. The choice of this territorial focus reinforces the importance of considering regionality as a determining factor in the formulation of agricultural financing models. Regionality, understood as the set of economic, social, and cultural characteristics that define a particular region (GIL; KLINK; SANTOS, 2004), directly influences the organization of production chains, the governance of financing channels, and the risk management strategies adopted by producers. In the context of the Triângulo Mineiro, factors such as the high concentration of soybean processing industries, the capillarity of cooperatives and resellers, as well as specific logistical characteristics, shape financing preferences and practices. The model proposed in this research highlights that financing decisions cannot be dissociated from regional characteristics that condition cost structures, credit access, risk exposure, and the dynamics of institutional relationships. Thus, the thesis contributes to strengthening the understanding of how regional factors affect the choice between financial modalities, indicating the need for public policies, credit strategies, and analytical models to be customized according to local specificities. Finally, the thesis reinforces that incorporating regionality into the development of decision-support models is essential for the effectiveness of technical recommendations and for enhancing the competitiveness and sustainability of agribusiness across different territories. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Barter | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financiamento Agrícola | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão de riscos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Soja | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Triângulo Mineiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultural financing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Risk management | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Soybean | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Operações de barter no agronegócio do Triângulo Mineiro: uma análise das estratégias de captação de recursos e mitigação de riscos | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Barter operations in agribusiness in the Triângulo Mineiro Region: an analysis of fundraising strategies and risk mitigation | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Penedo, Antônio Sérgio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fodra, Marcelo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Vinícius | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Ambrozini, Marcelo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | dos Santos, Marco Aurélio | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Tese (Doutorado) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Contextualização O barter configura-se como uma das principais práticas de financiamento no agrone- gócio brasileiro, sobretudo no setor de grãos, sendo determinante para viabilizar o acesso a insumos em um contexto marcado por restrições ao crédito convencional e elevada vo- latilidade de preços. Apesar de sua ampla difusão, defende-se nesta tese que o barter ainda não é plenamente potencializado enquanto instrumento estratégico, pois carece de sistematização conceitual robusta, o que gera interpretações imprecisas e limita seu uso como ferramenta de gestão financeira e mitigação de riscos. Ao se observar como o barter é abordado nos diferentes campos — da prática de mercado à literatura acadêmica e à comunicação especializada — constata-se a persistência de assimetrias, lacunas e distor- ções conceituais, o que reforça a necessidade de uma aproximação teórica e prática mais articulada. Defende-se, ainda, que a adoção do barter e sua configuração como alternativa de finan- ciamento não podem ser compreendidas de forma isolada, mas sim inseridas no contexto das especificidades regionais, institucionais e produtivas que moldam o comportamento dos agentes e a dinâmica das cadeias agroindustriais. Assim,