https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/46274Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Moraes, Maenne Marques | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-13 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Maenne Marques. Refletindo sobre política e educação à luz do pensamento freireano. 2025. 45 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a research project in the context of teacher training on politics and education and their relationships, based on the reflections developed by Paulo Freire in his works. The theme emerged from the training process in the Pedagogy course at the Federal University of Uberlândia, Pontal Campus. This study is justified by the urgent need to understand the intersection between politics and education in the formation of critical citizens, especially in a scenario in which populist and authoritarian discourses seek to prevail. This reflection is essential to train educators who are aware of their role in social transformation, therefore, this research not only contributes to the academic training of the researcher but also benefits the school community, encouraging a critical look at social and educational reality. The motivations that led me to choose this theme are largely personal, based on the belief that education is a fundamental right and a tool for emancipation, and also the idea of transforming the world, which coincides with what Paulo Freire defended in his writings. In this sense, the question is: how did Paulo Freire, in the context of his publications, conceive of politics and education and how did he relate them? What argument did he use to explain this relationship? What is the role of education in changing an unequal society to a more just and humanized society, in this case, Brazil? Thus, the general objective of the research is to reflect on the conception of politics and education and their relationships, in Paulo Freire's works; and to achieve this, to conceptualize what politics and education are, as well as their singularities; to understand the differences between education and politics based on the categories: dialogicity, criticality, commitment and politicality; to reflect on the role of education attributed by Freire and that contributes to the change from an unequal society to a more just and humanizing society and relating it to the problems that Brazil has experienced over the years and still experiences. The methodology attributed to this research is qualitative because it sought to reflect on its findings, and also bibliographic, because it analyzed Freire's books (1967; 1970; 1979), as well as looking for possible contradictions that the works may present. For this analysis, index cards were used to organize the information read, reread and interpret the texts, in addition to the researcher verifying the accuracy of the data obtained. In summary, the intersection between politics and education within society is evident and the discussions presented in the text can contribute to the formation of more aware people capable of acting in social transformation, stimulating critical reflective thinking, promoting discussions on emancipation and social justice and analyzing the impacts of politics on education, as well as reflecting on the current reality. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | UFU - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paulo Freire | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Refletindo sobre política e educação à luz do pensamento freireano | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Reflecting on politics and education in light of Freirean thought | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Lúcia Helena Moreira de Medeiros | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Betânia | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Quillici Neto, Armindo | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de uma pesquisa no âmbito da formação de professores sobre política e educação e suas relações com base nas reflexões elaboradas por Paulo Freire em suas obras. A temática emergiu a partir do processo formativo no curso de Pedagogia da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, no Campus Pontal. Este estudo se justifica pela urgência de compreender a intersecção entre política e educação na formação de cidadãos críticos, principalmente em um cenário em que discursos populistas e autoritários buscam prevalecer. Essa reflexão é fundamental para formar educadores que estejam conscientes de seu papel na transformação social, portanto, essa pesquisa não só contribui para a formação acadêmica do pesquisador como também beneficia a comunidade escolar, estimulando um olhar crítico sobre a realidade social e educacional. As motivações que me levaram a escolher esse tema são, em grande parte, pessoais, baseadas na crença de que a educação é um direito fundamental e uma ferramenta de emancipação e também a ideia de transformar o mundo que coincide com o que Paulo Freire defendeu em seus escritos. Neste sentido, pergunta-se: como Paulo Freire, no contexto de suas publicações, concebeu política e educação e como as relacionou? Qual argumento ele utilizou para explicar essa relação? Qual o papel da educação para a mudança de uma sociedade desigual, para uma sociedade mais justa e humanizada, no caso, o Brasil? Assim, o objetivo geral da pesquisa é refletir sobre a concepção de política e de educação e suas relações, nas obras de Paulo Freire; e para alcançá-lo, conceituar o que é política e o que é educação, bem como suas singularidades; compreender entre educação e política a partir das categorias: dialogicidade, criticidade, comprometimento e politicidade; refletir sobre o papel da educação atribuído por Freire e que contribua para a mudança de uma sociedade desigual para uma sociedade mais justa e humanizadora e relacionando às problemáticas que o Brasil vivenciou ao longo dos ano e ainda vivencia. A metodologia atribuída à esta pesquisa, é a qualitativa porque buscou fazer reflexões sobre seus achados e, também bibliográfica, pois analisou os livros de Freire(1967; 1970; 1979), bem como procurou as possíveis contradições que as obras podem apresentar e, para essa análise, foram utilizadas fichamentos para a organização das informações lidas, a releitura e interpretação dos textos. Em síntese, a intersecção entre política e educação no âmbito da sociedade é evidente e as discussões apresentadas no texto podem contribuir na formação de pessoas mais conscientes e capazes de atuar na transformação social, estimulando o pensamento reflexivo crítico, promovendo discussões sobre a emancipação e a justiça social e analisando os impactos da política na educação e, bem como refletindo sobre a realidade atual. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.course | Pedagogia | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 45 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |
| dc.orcid.putcode | 187020018 | - |