https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45469
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Exploring the phylogenetic relationships within viral genomes: a case study on begomoviruses |
Alternate title (s): | Explorando as relações filogenéticas dentro dos genomas virais: um estudo de caso sobre begomovírus |
Author: | Resende, Cecília Leão Pereira |
First Advisor: | Luz, José Magno Queiroz |
First member of the Committee: | Lima, Alison Talis Martins |
Second member of the Committee: | Sassaki, Flávio Tetsuo |
Third member of the Committee: | Polveiro, Richard Costa |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Stempkowski, Lucas Antônio |
Summary: | Begomoviruses (genus Begomovirus, family Geminiviridae) cause severe losses in various crops worldwide. They possess genomes composed of one or two single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) molecules and infect a wide range of dicotyledonous plants. These viruses are persistently and circulatively transmitted by cryptic species of whiteflies within the Bemisia tabaci complex. In recent decades, the number of available begomovirus genomes in public databases has increased exponentially. This extensive genetic information has enabled an in-deep characterization of the genetic variability of Begomovirus populations from different regions worldwide. A notable feature of these populations is their high genetic variability generated by evolutionary mechanisms such as mutation, recombination, and pseudorecombination (reassortment). In this context, begomovirus genomes serve as valuable models for understanding the evolutionary dynamics of ssDNA viruses. Additionally, the presence of overlapping genes in begomovirus genomes enables comparative studies with non-overlapping coding regions. In this study, begomoviruses were used as model viruses to examine the phylogenetic relationships between coding and non-coding regions (intergenic region, IR) of the DNA-A segment from 24 distinct viral species. Gene- and IR-based phylogenies were reconstructed, and pairwise weighted Robinson-Foulds (wRF) distances were calculated between all Maximum Likelihood (ML) trees. Furthermore, similar analyses were conducted using a sliding window approach to elucidate phylogenetic relationships within genes and the IR. The rarefaction technique was applied to compare datasets of begomovirus species with heterogeneous sample sizes, enabling direct comparisons of topological incongruence among ML trees. The results demonstrate a wide variation in the degree of topological incongruence between coding and non-coding regions of the DNA-A segment. Moreover, closely positioned genes on the DNA-A segment exhibited more similar phylogenies than those farther apart. Exceptions were observed for the movement protein (mp) gene and IR, whose phylogenies exhibited divergent topologies from proximate genes. These findings were consistent with the existence of recombination hotspots often segregating these regions, resulting in topologies reflecting distinct evolutionary histories. Interestingly, beyond recombination hotspots, topological distances between trees correlated positively with the physical distance between the midpoints of each gene, indicating that phylogenies in these regions are affected by their physical distances on DNA-A. Collectively, these results demonstrate that the phylogeny of DNA-A genes in begomoviruses is strongly influenced by recombination. This observation suggests that bifurcating trees do not adequately represent the evolutionary relationships among viral isolates and highlights the need to adopt evolutionary history reconstruction methods that explicitly account for recombination. |
Abstract: | Os vírus do gênero Begomovirus (família Geminiviridae) causam severas perdas em diversas culturas agrícolas em todo o mundo. Eles possuem genomas compostos por uma ou duas moléculas de DNA de fita simples (ssDNA) e infectam uma ampla gama de plantas dicotiledôneas. Esses vírus são transmitidos de forma persistente e circulativa por espécies crípticas de moscas-brancas do complexo Bemisia tabaci. Nas últimas décadas, o número de genomas de begomovírus disponíveis em bancos de dados públicos aumentou exponencialmente. Essas extensivas informações genéticas têm permitido uma caracterização profunda da variabilidade genética de populações de begomovírus de diferentes regiões do mundo. Uma característica notável dessas populações é a alta variabilidade genética gerada por mecanismos evolutivos, como mutação, recombinação e pseudorrecombinação (rearranjo). Nesse contexto, genomas de begomovírus servem como modelos valiosos para entender a dinâmica evolutiva dos vírus de ssDNA. Além disso, a presença de genes sobrepostos nestes genomas permite estudos comparativos com regiões codificadoras não sobrepostas. Neste estudo, várias espécies de Begomovírus foram usadas como modelos para examinar as relações filogenéticas entre regiões codificadoras e não codificadoras (região intergênica, IR) do segmento de DNA-A de 24 espécies virais distintas. Foram reconstruídas filogenias baseadas em genes e IR e calculadas as distâncias par a par de Robinson-Foulds ponderada (wRF) entre todas as árvores de Máxima Verossimilhança (ML). Além disso, foram realizadas análises semelhantes utilizando uma abordagem de janelas deslizantes para elucidar as relações filogenéticas dentro dos genes e da IR. A técnica de rarefação foi aplicada para comparar conjuntos de dados de espécies de begomovírus com tamanhos de amostras heterogêneas, permitindo comparações diretas dos níveis de incongruência topológica entre árvores de ML. Os resultados indicaram uma ampla variação no grau de incongruência topológica entre regiões codificadoras e não codificadoras do segmento DNA-A. Ademais, genes fisicamente próximos no segmento de DNA-A apresentaram filogenias mais semelhantes em comparação a genes mais distantes entre si. Exceções foram o gene da proteína de movimento (mp) e a IR, cujas filogenias apresentaram topologias divergentes em relação a genes próximos. Esses resultados foram consistentes com a existência de hotspots de recombinação que frequentemente segregaram essas regiões, resultando em topologias que refletem diferentes histórias evolutivas. Curiosamente, fora de hotspots de recombinação, as distâncias topológicas entre árvores correlacionaram-se positivamente com a distância física entre os pontos médios de cada gene, indicando que as filogenias nessas regiões são moldadas por suas distâncias físicas no DNA-A. Conjuntamente, esses resultados demonstram claramente que a filogenia de genes do DNA-A em espécies de Begomovírus é fortemente influenciada por recombinação. Essa observação sugere que árvores bifurcadas não representam adequadamente as relações evolutivas entre isolados virais e destaca a necessidade de adoção de métodos de reconstrução da história evolutiva que considerem explicitamente a recombinação. |
Keywords: | Begomovirus Recombination Recombinação Molecular Evolution Phylogeny Filogenia Agronomia |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA |
Subject: | Agronomia Ecologia dos cerrados Filogenia Evolução molecular |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Agronomia |
Quote: | RESENDE, Cecília Leão Pereira. Exploring the phylogenetic relationships within viral genomes: a case study on begomoviruses. 2024. 66 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. Disponível em: http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.5010 |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2025.5010 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45469 |
Date of defense: | 2-Aug-2024 |
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: | ODS::ODS 2. Fome zero e agricultura sustentável - Acabar com a fome, alcançar a segurança alimentar e melhoria da nutrição e promover a agricultura sustentável. |