https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45399Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Basílio, Camilla Aparecida Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-25 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BASILIO, Camilla Aparecida Santos. Euroscore in the Cardiology ICU: A pilot study of risk stratification in cardiac surgery, implications for care, and correlation with Saps, Apache, and Nas. 2025 8 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Cardiac surgeries are complex procedures, often performed in patients with risk factors prior to the procedure, which can result in fatal outcomes; routinely admitted to the Cardiology Intensive Care Unit (CICU). The use of prognostic scores, such as EuroSCORE and SAPS, has been key to predicting mortality and optimizing CICU care. Objective: To evaluate the applicability of EuroSCORE II in the CICU of a tertiary care hospital, providing a detailed analysis of its use in this context, and its correlation with APACHE II, SAPS III and NAS. Materials and Methods: This is a retrospective, documentary, quantitative study of patients who underwent cardiac surgeries and were admitted to the CICU in a high-complexity hospital. Results: Patients are predominantly male, with a mean age of over 60 years. Age was correlated with mortality risk and the EuroSCORE was correlated with the SAPS. Patients who died had, on average, greater clinical severity, according to APACHE. The EuroSCORE relationship with NAS indicates that patients at high risk of death are not always those who require a high nursing workload. Conclusion: The findings demonstrate that the EuroSCORE was effective in predicting mortality, while the SAPS revealed a good discriminatory power and the NAS proved to be a reliable tool to measure the nursing workload in this group. The results obtained reinforce the need to validate these scores in different populations and clinical contexts. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | UFU - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carga de trabalho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preditores de mortaldiade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia Cardiaca | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Workload | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Predictors of mortality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cardiac surgery | pt_BR |
| dc.title | EuroScore na UTI Cardiológica: Estudo piloto da estratificação de risco em Cirurgia Cardíaca, implicações para a assistência e correlação com SAPS, APACHE e NAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | EuroScore in the Cardiology ICU: A pilot study of risk stratification in Cardiac Surgery, implications for care, and correlation with SAPS, APACHE, and NAS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gomes, Fabiola Alves | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Clesnan Mendes | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Sebastião Elias da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Junior, Elias Rodrigues de Almeida | - |
| dc.description.degreename | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Resumo: As cirurgias cardíacas são procedimentos complexos, frequentemente realizados em pacientes com fatores de risco pregressos ao procedimento, o que pode resultar em desfechos fatais; rotineiramente internados em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Cardiológica (UTIC). O uso de escores prognósticos como o EuroSCORE e o SAPS tem sido fundamental para prever a mortalidade e otimizar os cuidados em UTICs. Objetivo: Avaliar a aplicabilidade do EuroSCORE II na UTIC de um hospital de atenção terciária, proporcionando uma análise detalhada de seu uso nesse contexto, e sua correlação com APACHE II, SAPS III e NAS. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo retrospectivo, documental, de caráter quantitativo de pacientes que realizaram cirurgias cardíacas e foram internados na UTIC num hospital de alta complexidade. Resultados: Os pacientes são predominantemene do sexo masculino, com idade média acima de 60 anos. A idade foi correlacionada ao risco mortalidade, e o EuroSCORE foi correlacionado ao SAPS. Os pacientes que faleceram apresentavam, em média, maior gravidade clínica segundo o APACHE. A relação EuroSCORE com NAS, aponta que os pacientes com alto risco de morte não são sempre aqueles que exigem alta carga de trabalho de enfermagem. Conclusões: Os achados demonstram que o EuroSCORE apresentou eficácia na predição de mortalidade, enquanto o SAPS revelou um bom poder discriminatório e o NAS se mostrou uma ferramenta confiável para mensurar a carga de trabalho da enfermagem. Os resultados obtidos reforçam a necessidade de validar esses escores em diferentes populações e contextos clínicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.sizeorduration | 8 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |