https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45398
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Expansão internacional e digitalização financeira na América Latina: o caso do Nubank |
Alternate title (s): | International expansion and financial digitalization in Latin America: the case of Nubank |
Author: | Ribeiro, Lívia Marina |
First Advisor: | Veríssimo, Michele Polline |
First member of the Committee: | Silva, Cássio Garcia Ribeiro Soares da |
Second member of the Committee: | Loural, Marcelo Sartório |
Summary: | Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar as características da expansão internacional do Nubank, uma das principais fintechs do mundo, pautada no processo de digitalização financeira em países da América Latina. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, baseada em revisão bibliográfica e estudo de caso sobre a expansão do Nubank. A análise é baseada na Teoria do Ecletismo de Dunning, e demonstra que o Nubank utilizou suas vantagens competitivas – tecnologia avançada, modelo digital eficiente e controle operacional – para consolidar sua presença internacional no mercado latino-americano (México e Colômbia). Nota-se que seu modelo de negócios escalável e digital permitiu crescimento acelerado, facilitando o acesso a serviços financeiros modernos, especialmente em mercados com baixa inclusão bancária. Dessa forma, verifica-se a contribuição do Nubank para a aceleração da digitalização financeira na América Latina, promovendo maior inclusão bancária e acesso a serviços financeiros. |
Abstract: | This study aims to analyze the characteristics of Nubank's international expansion, one of the leading fintechs in the world, based on the process of financial digitalization in Latin American countries. Methodologically, the research adopts a qualitative approach, grounded in literature review and a case study on Nubank's expansion. The analysis is based on Dunning's Eclectic Theory and demonstrates that Nubank utilized its competitive advantages—advanced technology, efficient digital model, and operational control—to consolidate its international presence in the Latin American market (Mexico and Colombia). It is noted that its scalable and digital business model allowed for accelerated growth, facilitating access to modern financial services, especially in markets with low banking inclusion. Thus, Nubank's contribution to the acceleration of financial digitalization in Latin America is evident, promoting greater banking inclusion and access to financial services. |
Keywords: | Internacionalização Digitalização Financeira Nubank América Latina Internationalization Financial Digitalization Latin America. |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | RIBEIRO, Lívia Marina. Expansão internacional e digitalização financeira na américa latina: o caso do Nubank. 2025. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Relações Internacionais) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45398 |
Date of defense: | 24-Apr-2025 |