https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45296
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Dissertação |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Competências e habilidades no âmbito da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e suas marcas nas Diretrizes Curriculares Municipais da Educação Infantil de Uberlândia/MG |
Alternate title (s): | Competencies and skills within the scope of the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC) and its marks in the Municipal Curriculum Guidelines for Early Childhood Education in Uberlândia/MG |
Author: | Martins, Leiriane Tomaz Ferreira |
First Advisor: | Richter, Leonice Matilde |
First member of the Committee: | Borges, Maria Célia |
Second member of the Committee: | Bessa, Menissa Cícera Fernandes de Oliveira |
Summary: | O presente estudo insere-se na Linha de Pesquisa Estado, Políticas e Gestão da Educação, do Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação (PPGED) da Faculdade de Educação (Faced) da Universidade Federal de Uberlândia (UFU), tendo como objetivo geral analisar as concepções de educação que sustentam a teoria das competências e habilidades que fundamentam a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e as influências desta concepção curricular nas Diretrizes Curriculares Municipais da Educação Infantil (DCMs-EI, 2020) do município de Uberlândia. Tem como objetivos específicos analisar as influências da concepção de currículo por competências e habilidades no desenvolvimento das políticas curriculares emanadas pelo Estado, pós Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional, Lei nº 9394/1996, e no âmbito municipal nas DCMs-EI do município de Uberlândia; avaliar a relação entre o desenvolvimento do currículo por competências e a demanda neoliberal de formação do perfil de trabalhador(a); caracterizar o processo de construção e aprovação da BNCC; e investigar as bases conceituais e epistemológicas da concepção de currículo sustentada no desenvolvimento por competências e habilidades. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida a partir de uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando procedimentos metodológicos de levantamento e análise bibliográfica e documental. Ressalta-se a abordagem epistemológica respaldada no materialismo histórico-dialético, perpassada pelas categorias da contradição, dialética e historicidade. Verificou-se, a partir de diferentes correntes e vertentes curriculares, a possível identificação das raízes teóricas do currículo por competências e habilidades. O currículo por competências traz consigo ambiguidades e contradições, a começar pela definição do conceito de competências no âmbito educacional, remetendo ao utilitarismo e pragmatismo. É marcado pelo currículo tecnicista, em sua dimensão organizacional e avaliativa, homogeneizador e centralizado, e pela vertente construtivista, na dimensão psicologizante, visando a formação de novas subjetividades adaptáveis que constituirão o capital humano demandado pelo sistema neoliberal para o mercado de trabalho. Evidencia-se, ainda, que o currículo por competências está fortemente vinculado à pedagogia por objetivos cujo foco são os objetivos comportamentais, a pedagogia tecnicista e escolanovista, com a centralização do “saber fazer” e o “aprender a aprender”. Infere-se que a BNCC, fundamentada no currículo por competências como proposta de formação humana, se traduz em uma política curricular que carrega as dimensões da tecnicização e de formação de novas subjetividades adaptáveis para a manutenção e efetivação das premissas neoliberais de reestruturação e acumulação de capital, em detrimento de uma educação libertadora e emancipatória que possibilite a formação da consciência crítica em relação ao contexto social e a participação ativa na transformação da sociedade. As DCMs-EI do município de Uberlândia, fundamentadas na BNCC-EI, evidenciam confluência a esse processo neoliberal de formação por meio do desenvolvimento de competências e habilidades na Educação Infantil. |
Abstract: | This study is part of the State, Policy and Management of Education research line of the Postgraduate Program in Education (PPGED) of the Faculty of Education (Faced) of the Federal College of Uberlândia (UFU). Its general objective is to analyze the educational concepts that support the theory of competencies and skills that underlie the National Common Curricular Basis (BNCC) and the influences of these curricular concepts on the Municipal Curricular Guidelines for Early Childhood Education (DCMs-EI, 2020) of the municipality of Uberlândia.Its specific objectives are: to analyze the influences of the conception of the curriculum through competences and skills in the development of the curriculum policy implemented by the State according to the Law on the Guidelines and Foundations of National Education, Law nº 9394/1996, and at the municipal level in the DCMs-EI of the municipality of Uberlândia; to evaluate the relationship between the development of the curriculum by competences and the neoliberal demand for training of the worker profile; to characterize the process of construction and approval of the BNCC; and to examine the conceptual and epistemological foundations of the curriculum conception supported by the development by competences and skills.The research was developed on the basis of a qualitative approach, using methodological procedures of bibliographic and documentary collection and analysis. The epistemological approach used is supported by historical-dialectical materialism, which is permeated by the categories of contradiction, dialectics and historicity. Based on different curricular currents and trends, it was possible to identify the theoretical roots of the curriculum through competences and skills.The curriculum through competences entails ambiguities and contradictions, starting with the definition of the concept of competences in the educational context, which refers to utilitarianism and pragmatism. It is characterized by the technical curriculum, in its organizational and evaluative dimension, homogenizing and centralized, and by the constructivist aspect, in the psychologizing dimension, aimed at the formation of new adaptable subjectivities that will constitute the human capital demanded by the neoliberal system for the labor market. It is also evident that the competence-based curriculum is strongly linked to pedagogy, considering its objectives, which focus on behavioral objectives, technicist and new school pedagogy with the centralization of “know-how” and “learning to learn”.It can ve deduced that the BNCC, based on the competence-based curriculum as a proposal for human development, results in a curricular policy that carries the dimensions of mechanisation and the formation of new adaptable subjectivities for the maintenance and implementation of neoliberal premises of restructuring and capital accumulation to the detriment of a liberating and emancipatory education that enables the formation of a critical consciousness in relation to the social context and active participation in the transformation of society. The DCMs-EI of the city of Uberlândia, based on the BNCC-EI, show alignment with this neoliberal development process through the development of competences and skills in early childhood education., to the detriment of a liberating and emancipatory education that enables the formation of critical awareness in relation to the social context and active participation in the transformation of society. The DCMs-EI of the city of Uberlândia, based on the BNCC-EI show alignment with this neoliberal development process through the development of competences and skills in Early Childhood Education. |
Keywords: | Políticas curriculares Curricular policies BNCC Competências e habilidades Competences and skills Educação Infantil Early Childhood Education DCMs-EI. |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Subject: | Educação |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação |
Quote: | MARTINS, Leiriane Tomaz Ferreira. Competências e habilidades no âmbito da Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e suas marcas nas Diretrizes Curriculares Municipais da Educação Infantil de Uberlândia/MG. 2025. 246 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.5079. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.di.2025.5079 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45296 |
Date of defense: | 28-Feb-2025 |
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: | ODS::ODS 4. Educação de qualidade - Assegurar a educação inclusiva, e equitativa e de qualidade, e promover oportunidades de aprendizagem ao longo da vida para todos. |