https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45198
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Índice de ocorrência e índice sazonal ajustado de condenações de vísceras suínas em frigorífico localizado no Triângulo-Mineiro |
Alternate title (s): | Occurrence index and adjusted seasonal index of condemnations of pork viscera at a slaughterhouse located in the Triângulo Mineiro |
Author: | Antonio, Igor |
First Advisor: | Cossi, Marcus Vinícius Coutinho |
First member of the Committee: | Antunes, Robson Carlos |
Second member of the Committee: | Costa, Letícia Roberta Martins |
Summary: | O Brasil é uma referência mundial no agronegócio, se destacando na produção e exportação de produtos oriundos da agropecuária. Dentre as proteínas de origem animal produzidas, a carne suína merece destaque. Todo este bom desempenho depende da ação do serviço de inspeção sanitária oficial e da adequada utilização dos dados sobre condenações e desvios ocorridos na linha de abate como forma de mitigar prejuízos para a cadeia. Assim, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar a avaliação do índice de ocorrência e o índice sazonal ajustado de condenações de vísceras suínas em um abatedouro frigorífico localizado no Triângulo Mineiro entre os anos de 2019 e 2021. Para essa avaliação, dados de condenações gerados pelo Serviço de Inspeção Municipal (SIM) foram consultados para obtenção do número de animais abatidos, data do abate, número e causa da condenação de vísceras. Os dados de condenação foram avaliados pelo Índice de Ocorrência de Condenação (IOC), Índice Sazonal Ajustado (ISA) e submetidos ao teste de correlação de Spearman, sendo classificados em: muito alta, alta, média, baixa e muito baixa. Os resultados permitem concluir que, pulmão e fígado contribuíram para mais de 45% das condenações de vísceras totais, além disso as vísceras comercializadas pelo estabelecimento (Coração, língua, fígado e rins) contribuíram com 123.642 condenações. O IOC variou de 1,9% referente às condenações de língua em outubro de 2021 a 31,46% referentes às condenações de fígado em junho de 2021. Com exceção do fígado, não há tendência de aumento ou redução do IOC das vísceras. Além disso, não houve variação significativa no ISA entre os meses do ano para nenhuma das vísceras avaliadas. Nenhuma das vísceras comercializadas apresentou correlação muito alta (-0,9 ≥ r ou r ≥ 0.9), entretanto, fígado, baço e pulmão apresentaram correlação alta (±0,7 ≤ r < ±0,9) em suas condenações. Conclui-se então que entre as vísceras comercializadas pelo estabelecimento a única que apresenta IOC com tendência a crescimento é o fígado e não existem influências da sazonalidade na taxa de condenação, além da correlação entre as condenações ser alta apenas entre pulmão, baço e fígado. |
Abstract: | Brazil is a global reference in agribusiness, standing out in the production and exportation of agricultural products. Among the animal protein produced, pork meat deserves special attention as it is the segment with the greatest potential for growth in production, exportation, and consumption. This positive performance relies heavily on the action of official sanitary inspection services and the proper utilization of data regarding condemnations and deviations occurring in the slaughter line to mitigate losses for the supply chain. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the occurrence index and adjusted seasonal index of condemnations of pork viscera at a slaughterhouse located in the Triângulo Mineiro region between 2019 and 2021. For this evaluation, condemnation data generated by the Municipal Inspection Service (SIM) was consulted to obtain the number of slaughtered animals, date of slaughter, number and cause of viscera condemnation. The condemnation data was assessed using the Condemnation Occurrence Index (COI), Adjusted Seasonal Index (ASI), and subjected to the Spearman correlation test classified as: very high, high, medium, low and very low. The results allow us to conclude that the lungs and liver contributed to over 45% of total viscera condemnations and the viscera marketed by the establishment (heart, tongue, liver and kidneys) contributed with 123,642 condemnations. The COI per 100 slaughterings ranged from 1.9 for tongue condemnations in October 2021 to 31.46 for liver condemnations in June 2021. With the exception of the liver, there was no trend of increasing or decreasing COI for the viscera. Additionally, there was no significant variation in the ASI between the months of the year for any of the evaluated viscera. None of the marketed viscera showed a very high correlation (-0,9 ≥ r or r ≥ 0.9), however, the liver, spleen, and lungs exhibited a high correlation (±0.7 ≤ r < ±0.9) in their condemnations. It is concluded that among the viscera marketed by the establishment, the only one showing a trend towards increasing COI is the liver, and there are no influences of seasonality on the condemnation rate of marketed viscera despite deviations when comparing monthly averages with the expected average for the year. The correlation between condemnations was only high between the liver, spleen, and lungs. |
Keywords: | Inspeção sanitária de alimentos Produtos de origem animal Segurança dos alimentos food safety food health inspection products of animal origin |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | ANTONIO, Igor. Índice de ocorrência e índice sazonal ajustado de condenações de vísceras suínas em frigorífico localizado no Triângulo Mineiro. 2024. 31 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina Veterinária) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/45198 |
Date of defense: | 26-Apr-2024 |