https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44774
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2026-04-17 |
Title: | Novos registros de Eleothreptus candicans (Aves, Caprimulgidae) no Triângulo Mineiro e suas implicações para a conservação |
Alternate title (s): | New records of Eleothreptus candicans (Aves, Caprimulgidae) in the Triângulo Mineiro region and their implications for conservation |
Author: | Gomes, Diego Batista Santana |
First Advisor: | Melo, Celine de |
First coorientator: | Silva, Gustavo Bernardino Malacco da |
First member of the Committee: | Tagliacollo, Victor Alberto |
Second member of the Committee: | Lopes, Leonardo Esteves |
Summary: | Eleothreptus candicans, conhecido popularmente como bacurau-de-rabo-branco, é uma ave vulnerável à extinção cuja distribuição no Brasil está altamente concordante com os limites do Cerrado, domínio que infelizmente está enfrentando cada vez mais pressões antrópicas, o que consequentemente ameaça o status de conservação da espécie. Este estudo teve como objetivo principal encontrar novas áreas de ocorrência, estudar padrões de habitat e identificar as principais ameaças e desafios para a conservação da espécie. Entre agosto de 2023 e fevereiro de 2024, foram amostradas 101 áreas com formações campestres na região. Com análises de agrupamento e consultas em dados públicos, os padrões de habitat e as possíveis ameaças e desafios foram analisados. Eleothreptus candicans foi registrado em aproximadamente 9% das áreas amostradas, preferencialmente em áreas úmidas de Campo Sujo com Murundus, com presença de cupinzeiros. Todas as áreas apresentaram algum tipo de impacto, principalmente invasões por espécies exóticas. Os novos registros ampliaram a área de ocorrência no Triângulo Mineiro e evidenciaram a importância de medidas de fiscalização, manejo, envolvimento da sociedade civil, acadêmica e dos órgãos competentes para garantir a conservação de E. candicans e seus habitats a longo prazo. |
Abstract: | Eleothreptus candicans, popularly known as the White-tailed Nightjar, is a bird vulnerable to extinction whose distribution in Brazil is is highly concordant with the boundaries of the Cerrado, a domain that is unfortunately facing increasing anthropogenic pressures, consequently threatening the conservation status of the species. This study aimed to primarily find new occurrence areas, study habitat patterns, and identify the main threats and challenges for the conservation of the species. Between August 2023 and February 2024, 101 areas with grassland formations in the region were sampled. Through cluster analyses and consultations of public data, habitat patterns and potential threats and challenges were studied. Eleothreptus candicans was recorded in approximately 9% of the sampled areas, preferably in moist areas of "Campo Sujo" with "Murundus," with the presence of termite mounds. All areas showed some type of impact, mainly invasions by exotic species. The new records expanded the occurrence area in the Triângulo Mineiro and highlighted the importance of enforcement measures, management, involvement of civil society, academic, and competent authorities to ensure the long-term conservation of E. candicans and its habitats. |
Keywords: | Cerrado, aves ameaçadas, bacurau-de-rabo-branco e conservação. Cerrado, threatened birds, White-winged Nightjar, and conservation. |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | Gomes, Diego Batista Santana. Novos registros de Eleothreptus candicans (Aves, Caprimulgidae) no Triângulo Mineiro e suas implicações para a conservação. 2024. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44774 |
Date of defense: | 17-Apr-2024 |