https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44660
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2026-11-07 |
Title: | Embriologia de Dasyphyllum vagans (Gardner) Cabrera e suas implicações na sistemática de Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae) |
Alternate title (s): | Embryology of Dasyphyllum vagans (Gardner) Cabrera and its implications for the systematics of Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae) |
Author: | Uehara, Wilston Hiroyuki |
First Advisor: | Marzinek, Juliana |
First member of the Committee: | Maganhato, Aline Oriani |
Second member of the Committee: | Souto, Letícia Silva |
Summary: | Os estudos em embriologia fornecem dados que podem auxiliar na compreensão da evolução de grupos taxonômicos e resolução de relações filogenéticas incertas. Asteraceae é uma das maiores famílias de angiospermas, dividida em 16 subfamílias, sendo Barnadesioideae a mais basal e grupo irmão do restante da família. O gênero Dasyphyllum é o mais representativo e a espécie Dasyphyllum vagans (Gardner) Cabrera ainda possui sua embriologia desconhecida. Em Asteraceae, há poucos estudos embriológicos nas linhagens basais, os quais são fundamentais no estabelecimento dos estados de caracteres plesiomórficos e nas discussões das tendências evolutivas da família. O presente trabalho descreveu o desenvolvimento da antera, ovário, óvulo, fruto e semente da espécie Dasyphyllum vagans e os comparou com as características embriológicas de Calyceraceae e Goodeniaceae, famílias próximas de Asteraceae, e demais linhagens basais da família. O material vegetal foi coletado na Universidade de São Paulo em Ribeirão Preto. Parte do material foi herborizado e incorporado ao Herbário da Universidade de São Paulo e outra parte foi desidratado em álcool, incluído em resina sintética, seccionado em micrótomo rotativo, corado em azul de toluidina, montado em meio de montagem sintético e analisado em microscópio óptico. As flores apresentaram cinco anteras tetraesporangiadas, com desenvolvimento da parede do tipo dicotiledôneo, epiderme persistente, endotécio fibroso, camada média efêmera, tapete secretor, formação de tétrades tetraédricas de micrósporos por citocinese simultânea, pólen tricelular na dispersão e anteras com abertura latrorsa. O ovário é ínfero, bicarpelar, unilocular com um óvulo de placentação basal, apresenta tricomas barnadesiodes e possui o tecido fundamental dividido em duas regiões, diferenciadas pela presença de espaços intercelulares conspícuos na região interna. O óvulo é anátropo, unitegumentado, tenuinucelado, com obturador funicular, endotélio diferenciado e megagametófito do tipo Polygonum. O fruto maduro é do tipo cipsela, possui endocarpo e mesocarpo interno consumidos, mesocarpo externo parcialmente consumido e pápus vascularizado e lignificado. A semente é exotestal com endosperma celular. Os resultados evidenciaram características semelhantes às encontradas em algumas linhagens basais de Asteraceae e em Calyceraceae, que podem ser consideradas como plesiomórficas na família, exceto pelo grão de pólen tricelular em dispersão e pela placentação basal do óvulo, a qual é constante apenas em Asteraceae. As características do ovário se mostraram similares às demais Asteraceae, exceto pelos tricomas barnadesioides, os quais são exclusivos de Barnadesioideae. O fruto do tipo cipsela é sinapomorfia de Asteraceae e Calyceraceae. |
Abstract: | Embryological studies provide information that can assist in understanding the evolution of taxonomic groups and resolve uncertain phylogenetic relationships. Asteraceae is one of the largest families of angiosperms, divided into 16 subfamilies, with Barnadesioideae being the most basal and the sister group to the rest of the family. The genus Dasyphyllum is the most representative, and Dasyphyllum vagans (Gardner) Cabrera still has its embryology unknown. In Asteraceae, there are few embryological studies on the basal lineages, which are fundamental in establishing the plesiomorphic character states and discussing the evolutionary trends of the family. This study described the development of the anther, ovary, ovule, fruit, and seed of Dasyphyllum vagans and compared them with the embryological characteristics of Calyceraceae and Goodeniaceae, families closely related to Asteraceae, as well as other basal lineages of the family. The plant material was collected at the Universidade de São Paulo in Ribeirão Preto. Part of the material was incorporated into the Herbário da Universidade de São Paulo, and the other part was dehydrated in alcohol, embedded in synthetic resin, sectioned in a rotary microtome, stained with toluidine blue, mounted in a synthetic mounting medium, and analyzed under a light microscope. The flowers exhibited five tetrasporangiate anthers, with dicotyledonous-type wall development, persistent epidermis, fibrous endothecium, ephemeral middle layer, secretory tapetum, formation of tetrahedral microspores tetrad by simultaneous cytokinesis, tricellular pollen at dispersal, and anthers with latrorse dehiscence. The ovary is inferior, bicarpellate, unilocular with a single ovule of basal placentation, presenting barnadesioid trichomes and fundamental tissue divided into two regions, differentiated by the presence of conspicuous intercellular spaces in the inner region. The ovule is anatropous, unitegmic, tenuinucellate, with funicular obturator and differentiated endothelium, and a Polygonum-type megagametophyte. The mature fruit is a cypsela, with the endocarp and inner mesocarp consumed, the outer mesocarp partially consumed, and a vascularized and lignified pappus. The seed is exotestal with cellular endosperm. The results revealed characteristics similar to those found in Calyceraceae and some basal lineages of Asteraceae, which can be considered plesiomorphic for the family, except for the tricellular pollen at dispersal and the basal ovule placentation, which is consistent only in Asteraceae. The ovary characteristics were similar to those of other Asteraceae, except for the barnadesioid trichomes, which are exclusive to Barnadesioideae. The cypsela-type fruit is a synapomorphy of Asteraceae and Calyceraceae. |
Keywords: | Compositae Compositae Ontogenia Ontogeny Desenvolvimento Development |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | UEHARA, Wilston Hiroyuki. Embriologia de Dasyphyllum vagans (Gardner) Cabrera e suas implicações na sistemática de Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae). 2024. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44660 |
Date of defense: | 7-Nov-2024 |