https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44544
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Tese |
Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
Embargo Date: | 2027-10-12 |
Title: | Sorption enhanced steam reforming of model compounds of aqueous fraction of bio-oil using calcium-doped nickel and oxide catalysts and mineral residue for hydrogen production |
Alternate title (s): | Reforma a vapor de moléculas modelo da fração aquosa do bio-óleo com captura de dióxido de carbono utilizando catalisadores de níquel e óxido dopados de cálcio e resíduo mineral para produção de hidrogênio |
Author: | Tomaz, Maria Rita Costa |
First Advisor: | Hori, Carla Eponina |
First member of the Committee: | Resende, Karen Abreu |
Second member of the Committee: | Lima, Alice Medeiros de |
Third member of the Committee: | Dantas, Sandra Cristina |
Fourth member of the Committee: | Neiro, Sérgio Mauro da Silva |
Summary: | A presente tese de doutorado avaliou o uso de resíduos de mineração (MW) como adsorvente em combinação com catalisadores Ni-Al2O3 e Ni-MgAl2O4 para a reforma a vapor com captura de CO2 (SESR) de etanol. Além disso, catalisadores bifuncionais de níquel suportados em óxido de zircônio e cálcio, modificados com metais alcalinos (NiCaZr, NiCaKZr e NiCaNaZr) bem como catalisadores bifuncionais de níquel suportados em CaO e alumina (NiCaAl) e aqueles dopados com céria (NiCaAlCe), foram empregados no SESR de compostos modelo da fração aquosa do bio-óleo. Análises termodinâmicas usando o software Chemical Equilibrium with Applications (CEA) da NASA e simulações usando o software Aspen Plus foram desenvolvidas para dar suporte à otimização do processo. O uso de MW como adsorvente no processo SESR oferece um método sustentável para reduzir as emissões de CO2 e gerenciar os resíduos dos processos. Uma análise termodinâmica levou à seleção de parâmetros operacionais. Os catalisadores Ni-Al2O3 e Ni-MgAl2O4 foram preparados usando métodos de impregnação por umidade incipiente e coprecipitação, respectivamente, e misturados com MW em uma razão de massa de 1:1. A caracterização das amostras envolveu difração de raios X (DRX), redução à temperatura programada (TPR), análise termogravimétrica (ATG). Após 10 ciclos de SESR, ambos os catalisadores atingiram mais de 99% de conversão de bioetanol. O catalisador Ni-Al2O3/MW produziu uma fração molar máxima de H2 de 82,2%, e o catalisador Ni-MgAl2O4/MW atingiu 75,8%. A duração do estágio de pre-breakthrough (PB) permaneceu estável ao longo de 10 ciclos, indicando boa estabilidade do material. SESR de compostos modelo de fração aquosa de frações de bio-óleo também foram realizados usando duas séries de catalisadores. A primeira incluiu os catalisadores bifuncionais NiCaZr, NiCaKZr e NiCaNaZr, preparados via método sol-gel de citrato. A análise termodinâmica foi conduzida para reforma a vapor convencional (CSR) e SESR, com foco na temperatura, adição de adsorvente e razão vapor/carbono. SESR a 500 °C e uma razão vapor/carbono de 2,25 produziram uma alta fração molar de H2. TPR, DRX, TGA, fluorescência de raios X (FRX) e fisissorção de N2 foram realizadas. TGA revelou que o catalisador NiCaNaZr teve a menor perda de capacidade de captura de CO2 (21%). Todos os catalisadores atingiram mais de 99% de conversão de etanol e 95% de ácido acético, com altas frações molares de H2 (> 90 mol%) durante o estágio de PB. A dopagem de metais alcalinos estendeu o tempo de PB significativamente, com NiCaKZr e NiCaNaZr mostrando 30 e 40 min, respectivamente, em comparação com 18 minutos para o catalisador não dopado. A sinterização foi observada em catalisadores gastos, indicada pelo aumento do tamanho do cristalito de Ni0 e CaO. A segunda série consistiu do uso dos catalisadores NiCaAl e NiCaAlCe, os quais foram preparados usando o método do citrato. TPR, DRX, FRX, ATG e fisissorção de N2 foram realizados. Fases de CaO, Ca(OH)2 e Ni0 foram identificadas em ambos os catalisadores, com um pico adicional de CeO2 em NiCaAlCe. ATG mostrou que NiCaAlCe teve uma diminuição menor na capacidade de captura de CO2 (24%) do que o catalisador sem céria (31%) após 20 ciclos. SESR atingiu mais de 99% de conversão de etanol e 92% de ácido acético, com frações molares de H2 acima de 90%. Embora a céria tenha melhorado a área de superfície, ela não impactou significativamente o rendimento de H2 ou no tempo de PB. As simulações mostraram que o SESR superou o CSR com maiores rendimentos de H2 (0,70 vs. 0,43 mol H2/mol bio-óleo) e menores emissões de CO2 tanto no processo de reforma a vapor (10,34 vs. 27,14 kg CO2/kg H2) quanto na escala geral da planta (25,12 vs. 25,73 kg CO2/kg H2). No entanto, SESR teve uma eficiência térmica menor (0,32 vs. 0,49) devido à sua maior demanda de energia, exigindo mais queima de biomassa. |
Abstract: | The present doctoral thesis evaluated the use of mining waste (MW) as an adsorbent in combination with Ni-Al2O3 and Ni-MgAl2O4 catalysts for the sorption enhanced steam reforming (SESR) of ethanol. Additionally, nickel catalysts supported on calcium and zirconium oxide, modified with alkali metals, as well as bifunctional nickel catalysts supported on CaO and alumina (NiCaAl) and those doped with ceria (NiCaAlCe), were employed in the SESR of model compounds of the aqueous fraction of bio-oil. Thermodynamic analysis by NASAS’s Chemical Equilibrium with Applications (CEA) and simulations using Aspen Plus software were developed to support the optimisation of the process. These catalysts were utilised to achieve high-purity H2 production and enhance the efficiency of the SESR process. Using MW as an adsorbent in the SESR process offers a sustainable method for reducing CO2 emissions and managing waste from processes. A thermodynamic analysis led to selecting operational parameters. Ni-Al2O3 and Ni-MgAl2O4 catalysts were prepared using incipient wetness impregnation and coprecipitation methods, respectively, and mixed with MW at a 1:1 mass ratio. Characterisation of the samples involved X-ray diffraction (XRD), temperature programmed reduction (TPR), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). After 10 SESR cycles, both catalysts achieved over 99% bioethanol conversion. The Ni-Al2O3/MW catalyst produced a maximum H2 molar fraction of 82.2%, and the Ni-MgAl2O4/MW catalyst reached 75.8%. The pre-breakthrough (PB) stage duration remained stable over 10 cycles, indicating good material stability. In addition, SESR of model compounds of aqueous fraction of bio-oil fractions were also carried out using two series of catalysts. The first series included bifunctional catalysts based on nickel supported on calcium and zirconium oxide modified with alkali metals (Na and K). Thermodynamic analysis was conducted for conventional steam reforming (CSR) and SESR, focusing on temperature, adsorbent addition, and steam/carbon ratio. The SESR at 500°C and a steam/carbon ratio of 2.25 yielded a high H2 molar fraction. Nickel-based bifunctional catalysts on calcium and zirconium oxide, modified with alkali metals were prepared using the citrate sol-gel method. TPR, XRD, TGA, X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF), and N2 physisorption were performed. TGA revealed that the NiCaNaZr catalyst had the lowest CO2 capture capacity loss (21%). All catalysts achieved over 99% ethanol and 95% acetic acid conversion, with high H2 molar fractions (> 90 mol%) during the PB stage. Alkali metal doping extended the PB time significantly, with NiCaKZr and NiCaNaZr showing 30 and 40 min, respectively, compared to 18 min for the non-doped catalyst. Sintering was observed in spent catalysts, indicated by increased crystallite size of Ni0 and CaO. The second series consisted of bifunctional nickel catalyst supported on CaO and alumina, as well as nickel catalyst supported on CaO and alumina doped with ceria were prepared using the citrate method. XRD, XRF, TGA and N2-physisorption were performed. XRD identified CaO, Ca(OH)2, and Ni0 in both catalysts, with an additional CeO2 peak in NiCaAlCe. TGA showed NiCaAlCe had a smaller decrease in CO2 capture capacity (24%) than the ceria-free catalyst (31%) after 20 cycles. SESR achieved over 99% ethanol and 92% acetic acid conversion, with hydrogen molar fractions above 90%. Although ceria improved surface area, it didn’t significantly impact hydrogen yield or PB time. The simulations showed that SESR outperforms CSR with higher hydrogen yields (0.70 vs. 0.43 mol H2/mol bio-oil) and lower CO2 emissions in both the steam reforming process (10.34 vs. 27.14 kg CO2/kg H2) and overall plant scale (25.12 vs. 25.73 kg CO2/kg H2). However, SESR had a lower thermal efficiency (0.32 vs. 0.49) due to its higher energy demand, requiring more biomass burning. |
Keywords: | Reforma a vapor aprimorada por sorção Compostos modelo da fração aquosa do bio-óleo Hidrogênio de alta pureza Análise termodinâmica Simulação Sorption enhanced steam reforming Model compounds of the aqueous fraction of bio-oi High-purity hydrogen Thermodynamic analysis Simulation |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Química |
Quote: | TOMAZ, Maria Rita Costa. Sorption enhanced steam reforming of model compounds of aqueous fraction of bio-oil using calcium-doped nickel and oxide catalysts and mineral residue for hydrogen production. 2024. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. DOI http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.604. |
Document identifier: | http://doi.org/10.14393/ufu.te.2024.604 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44544 |
Date of defense: | 12-Sep-2024 |
Sustainable Development Goals SDGs: | ODS::ODS 13. Ação contra a mudança global do clima - Tomar medidas urgentes para combater a mudança climática e seus impactos. |