https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44518
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Técnicas de Machine Learning Aplicadas à Classificação de Pragas na Cultura de Soja |
Alternate title (s): | Machine Learning Techniques Applied to Pest Classification in Soybean Crops |
Author: | Poli, Gabriel Augusto de Melo |
First Advisor: | Lima, Gabriela Vieira |
First member of the Committee: | Yamanaka, Keiji |
Second member of the Committee: | Morais, Josué Silva de |
Summary: | A evolução da agricultura ao longo dos séculos culminou na Agricultura 4.0, caracterizada pela incorporação de conectividade e automação ao setor. Nesse contexto, os Veículos Aéreos Não Tripulados (VANTs), conhecidos como drones, surgem como ferramentas valiosas para a Agricultura 4.0. O uso de drones permite o mapeamento eficiente de propriedades, monitoramento remoto de plantações e detecção precoce de problemas. Por meio de técnicas Machine Learning, os drones podem identificar pragas e doenças com alta precisão. Essa abordagem oferece uma maneira inovadora de otimizar a produção e reduzir custos. O objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver um modelo de identificação baseado em Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNA) capaz de detectar pragas específicas, como lagartas e a vaquinha verde-amarela (Diabrotica speciosa), em plantas de soja. O modelo visa auxiliar na tomada de decisão quanto à aplicação de defensivos agrícolas, indicando áreas afetadas e identificando o inseto causador do dano. |
Abstract: | The evolution of agriculture over the centuries has culminated in Agriculture 4.0, characterized by the integration of connectivity and automation into the sector. In this context, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), commonly known as drones, emerge as valuable tools for Agriculture 4.0. Drones enable efficient property mapping, remote monitoring of crops, and early detection of issues. Leveraging Machine Learning techniques, drones can accurately identify pests and diseases. This innovative approach optimizes production and reduces costs. The objective of this study is to develop an Artificial Neural Network (ANN) based identification model capable of detecting specific pests, such as caterpillars and the green-yellow beetle (Diabrotica speciosa), in soybean plants. The model aims to assist decision-making regarding the application of agricultural pesticides by identifying affected areas and pinpointing the insect responsible for the damage. |
Keywords: | Agricultura 4.0 Agriculture 4.0 Drones Drones Machine Learning Machine Learning Classificação de Pragas Pest Classification |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | POLI, Gabriel Augusto de Melo. Técnicas de Machine Learning Aplicadas à Classificação de Pragas na Cultura de Soja. 2024. 76 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Controle e Automação) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2025. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44518 |
Date of defense: | 14-Nov-2024 |