https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44337
ORCID: |  |
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Criação em meio ao piroceno: educação ambiental, arte e biologia. |
Alternate title (s): | Creation in the midst of the pyrocene: environmental education, art and biology. |
Author: | Silva, Lucas Rodrigues |
First Advisor: | Estevinho, Lucia de Fatima Dinelli |
First member of the Committee: | Lourenço, Keyme Gomes |
Second member of the Committee: | Linhares, Marcos Allan da Silva |
Summary: | Este trabalho busca explorar o conceito de Piroceno, entendido como uma etapa subsequente ao Antropoceno, no qual o fogo emerge como principal agente de transformação do mundo e a sua manipulação pela humanidade é utilizada com a finalidade da destruição da natureza. Esse trabalho é dividido em dois momentos, o primeiro é uma reflexão introspectiva no Parque Estadual do Pau Furado sobre o devir-fogo e a interação com espécies companheiras, como o cupinzeiro, fundamentada nas ideias de Deleuze, Guattari e Donna Haraway. Essa relação-interação converge na crítica de Davi Kopenawa em “A queda do céu: Palavras de um xamã yanomami” ao fascínio do ser da mercadoria pela transformação da paisagem, tornando-a cinzenta. A experiência com essa paisagem gerou a criação de curta-metragem que retrata o desastre ambiental provocado pelo Piroceno. O segundo momento envolveu uma criação coletiva unindo arte e biologia em uma Mesa de trabalho que propôs a manipulação dos vestígios da natureza queimada e a sua ressignificação em novas ideias e perspectivas sobre o Piroceno. |
Abstract: | This work seeks to explore the concept of Pyrocene, understood as a stage subsequent to the Anthropocene, in which fire emerges as the main agent of transformation in the world and its manipulation by man is used for the purpose of destroying nature. This work is divided into two moments, the first is an introspective reflection in the Parque Estadual do Pau Furado on in-devir-fire and when species meet, such as the termite mound, based on the ideas of Deleuze, Guattari and Donna Haraway. This relationship-interaction converges in Davi Kopenawa's critique in “The Falling Sky: Words of a Yanomami Shaman” regarding the commodity man's fascination with the transformation of the landscape, turning it gray. The experience with this landscape led to the creation of a short film that portrays the environmental disaster caused by the Pirocene. The second moment involved a collective creation uniting art and biology at a worktable that proposed the manipulation of traces of burned nature and their reframing into new ideas and perspectives on the Pyrocene. |
Keywords: | Piroceno Devir-fogo Espécies companheiras Currículo Multiespecies BioCult Pyrocene Becoming-fire Species meet Multispecies Curriculum BioCult |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | SILVA, Lucas Rodrigues. Criação em meio ao piroceno: Educação Ambiental, Arte e Biologia. 2024. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024. |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/44337 |
Date of defense: | 19-Nov-2024 |