https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43333| ORCID: | http://orcid.org/0009-0002-4393-7525 |
| Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Access type: | Acesso Embargado |
| Embargo Date: | 2026-08-30 |
| Title: | Isolamento absoluto: aspectos biomecânicos e características físicas de lençóis de borracha |
| Alternate title (s): | Biomechanical and physical characteristics of rubber dam sheets used for absolute isolation – cost effective correlation. |
| Author: | Junqueira, Paulo César Bandeira |
| First Advisor: | Soares, Carlos José |
| First coorientator: | Lozada, Maribí Isomar Teran |
| First member of the Committee: | Soares, Priscilla Barbosa Ferreira |
| Second member of the Committee: | Carlo, Hugo Lemes |
| Summary: | Esse estudo tem como objetivo avaliar o desempenho biomecânico por meio da resistência máxima à tração (UTS, MPa), Força de Ruptura (RF, N) e elongação (%) de 21 lençóis no mercado para isolamento absoluto. Vinte e um lençóis de borracha foram testados: All Prime; Madeitex; Sanctuary Black, Green, Blue, Non látex; Nictone Blue, Black; Mk life; Elastidam; Bassi; Pribanic; Care; OK; MDC dental; Keystone; Dura Dam; Flexi dam; Sanctuary Blue; Nictone Blue; Ehros; USE. As amostras (n=15) foram cortadas seguindo o padrão ISO 9001 (medidas de 80 × 10 mm, com um furo de 1,74 mm no centro). Foram testadas com uma máquina de ensaios universal (EMIC) com célula de carga de 500 N e carga de tração a uma velocidade de 500 mm/min até a ruptura. Foram realizadas análises de MEV, EDS, espessura e radiopacidade. Dados foram analisados por ANOVA de um fator e teste de Tukey (α = 0,05). Nictone teve a maior espessura (0,4 mm folha grossa e 0,3 mm média) e o maior valor de RF (35,5 N). Os demais produtos apresentaram valores de UTS variando entre 19N - 30 N. O lençol Bassi apresentou maiores valores de UTS. Observou-se defeitos estruturais que podem comprometer a contaminação do campo operatório em alguns produtos testados. Os elementos predominantes foram C, Mg, S, Si e Ca. As propriedades mecânicas variaram substancialmente, expressando a falta de padronização dos lençóis encontrados no mercado. A maioria dos diques de borracha apresenta propriedades mecânicas e físicas adequadas para o uso clínico. O maior custo de mercado não reflete em melhor desempenho biomecânico dos lençóis de borracha. |
| Abstract: | Objective: This study aims to evaluate the mechanical and physical properties of dental dam sheets used for absolute isolation and to correlate the mechanical parameters with cost. Methods and materials: Twenty-one dental dam sheets were tested: All Prime; Madeitex; Sanctuary non-latex, Sanctuary latex black, green, and blue; Nic Tone blue and black; Mk Life; Elastidam; Bassi; Pribanic; Care; OK; MDC Dental; Keystone; Dura Dam; Flexidam; Sanctuary blue; Nic Tone blue; Ehros; and USE. The thicknesses of the dental dam sheets were measured using a digital micrometer (Mitutoyo). Dental dam sheets (n = 15) were prepared by cutting the samples following the ISO 9001 standard, with dimensions of 80 mm × 10 mm and a 1.7 mm hole made at the center of each specimen. The specimens were tested using a universal testing machine (Emic) at a speed of 500 mm/min until rupture to calculate their thickness (mm), rupture force (RF, N), elongation (%), and ultimate tensile strength (UTS, MPa) scanning electron microscopy and X-ray energy dispersive spectroscopy analyses were performed. The radiopacity was measured using digital radiography. Thickness, UTS, RF, and elongation data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA and Tukey’s test (α = 0.05). Results: Flexidam dental dam had the thickest (0.5 mm), while Nic Tone had a medium thickness of 0.3 mm; the RF value (41.3 N) was also higher for thick dental dams. The other samples had RF values ranging from 19 to 30 N. The highest elongation was obtained for the non-latex Sanctuary dental dam (600 mm). The Bassi dental dam had the highest UTS value (15 MPa), and medium and small particles were observed in most of the gums. A loss of continuity was detected in the structure of Sanctuary green and blue media. The predominant elements in the sheets were carbon, magnesium, sulfur, silicon, and calcium. Conclusions: The mechanical properties demonstrated by the UTS, RF, and elongation varied substantially, indicating a lack of standardization of dental dam sheets. Most of the dental dams studied have mechanical and physical properties suitable for clinical use. The correlation coefficient between the cost and mechanical properties was very low. |
| Keywords: | Lençol de borracha Propriedades mecânicas Custo Testes mecãnicos |
| Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
| Language: | eng |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
| Quote: | JUNQUEIRA, Paulo César Bandeira. Isolamento absoluto: aspectos biomecânicos e características físicas de lençóis de borracha. 2024. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, 2024. |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43333 |
| Date of defense: | 30-Aug-2024 |