https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43174
Document type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Access type: | Acesso Aberto |
Title: | Derivativos no Brasil: revisão de literatura e sugestões para pesquisas futuras |
Author: | Costa, Heloisa Valente da |
First Advisor: | Costa, Patrícia de Souza |
First member of the Committee: | Blind Review, Blind Review |
Second member of the Committee: | Blind Review, Blind Review |
Summary: | O objetivo desta pesquisa é realizar uma revisão dos trabalhos sobre derivativos publicados nos principais periódicos brasileiros, apresentando sugestões para pesquisas futuras. Foram analisados 38 artigos publicados nos últimos 22 anos em 12 periódicos de Contabilidade classificados no estrato A do Qualis Capes. Esses trabalhos foram classificados em quatro linhas de pesquisa: determinantes do uso de derivativos, contabilização de derivativos, consequências do uso de derivativos e uso de derivativos em setores econômicos específicos. Observou-se, que o CPC 48, responsável pela tratativa contábil destes instrumentos financeiros no Brasil, não é totalmente compreendido pelos usuários contábeis e foi pouco explorado em pesquisas acadêmicas, tendo alto potencial de estudo. Além disso, temas como fatores determinantes do uso de derivativos e consequência do uso de derivativos aos usuários foram pouco analisados e incentiva-se o aprofundamento destes temas. Este estudo pode contribuir com pesquisadores por fornecer um panorama dos resultados das pesquisas sobre o tema e, principalmente, por trazer sugestões de lacunas para pesquisas futuras. |
Abstract: | The present research aimed to carry out a review of works on derivatives published in the main Brazilian journals. Bearing in mind the relevance of the topic and contemporaneity, resulting from the expanded use of these financial instruments. In this sense, a bibliometric research was carried out, which resulted in the identification of 38 articles published in the last 22 years in journals with the term 'Accounting' in the title classified in stratum A of Qualis Capes. Then, in order to analyze the main results of these works and also bring suggestions for future research, the collected articles were classified into four main themes, as carried out in the USA by Campbell, Mauler and Pierce (2019), which are: determinants of firms’ derivative use, accounting for derivatives, consequences of the use of derivatives and the use of derivatives in specific economic sectors. In this way, the relevance of the investigated topic stands out, evidenced by the difficulties presented associated with the correct use and accounting of these financial instruments, resulting from the high complexity related to derivatives. It was also observed that CPC 48, responsible for the accounting treatment of these financial instruments in Brazil, is not fully understood by accounting users and has been little explored in academic research, having high potential for study. Furthermore, topics such as factors determining the use of derivatives and the consequences of the use of derivatives for employees were little analyzed and further exploration of these topics is encouraged. |
Keywords: | derivativo derivative Hedge accounting Contabilidade CPC 48 accounting |
Area (s) of CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Uberlândia |
Quote: | COSTA, Heloisa Valente da. Derivativos no Brasil: revisão de literatura e sugestões para pesquisas futuras. 2024. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Contábeis) – Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Uberlândia, 2024 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/43174 |
Date of defense: | 30-Mar-2024 |